Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Derbyshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £238,000 in Derbyshire.

Derbyshire County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Derbyshire links industrial towns, rural communities and the Peak District. This county view excludes Derby city. School capacity, ageing buildings and reliable roads need local decisions alongside district housing plans. National Park planning duties are separate.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Derbyshire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £44,834 in August 1996; £238,228 in July 2026. 431.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £238,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Derbyshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,878
February 199545,198
March 199544,613
April 199543,761
May 199543,514
June 199543,695
July 199543,444
August 199543,442
September 199543,382
October 199543,404
November 199542,559
December 199542,645
January 199642,805
February 199643,201
March 199643,042
April 199643,564
May 199643,594
June 199644,089
July 199643,888
August 199644,834
September 199644,970
October 199644,717
November 199644,796
December 199644,698
January 199744,961
February 199744,753
March 199744,746
April 199745,111
May 199745,591
June 199746,183
July 199747,190
August 199747,603
September 199747,757
October 199747,402
November 199747,454
December 199747,177
January 199846,947
February 199846,549
March 199846,844
April 199847,631
May 199848,195
June 199848,551
July 199848,533
August 199849,028
September 199849,239
October 199849,141
November 199849,435
December 199849,391
January 199949,440
February 199948,992
March 199949,119
April 199950,033
May 199950,283
June 199951,092
July 199951,092
August 199951,943
September 199952,429
October 199952,916
November 199953,173
December 199952,698
January 200052,727
February 200052,545
March 200053,130
April 200054,116
May 200054,912
June 200055,726
July 200056,304
August 200057,163
September 200058,126
October 200058,578
November 200058,465
December 200058,492
January 200158,999
February 200159,866
March 200160,434
April 200160,570
May 200161,249
June 200162,388
July 200163,077
August 200163,859
September 200164,567
October 200165,764
November 200166,335
December 200166,320
January 200266,157
February 200266,188
March 200266,597
April 200268,531
May 200271,008
June 200272,800
July 200273,788
August 200275,755
September 200278,079
October 200280,104
November 200281,346
December 200283,504
January 200385,568
February 200387,924
March 200388,920
April 200391,024
May 200392,479
June 200395,394
July 200397,292
August 2003100,113
September 2003101,723
October 2003103,069
November 2003104,099
December 2003106,148
January 2004107,666
February 2004108,238
March 2004108,706
April 2004110,868
May 2004114,252
June 2004116,855
July 2004119,999
August 2004122,626
September 2004125,787
October 2004126,440
November 2004126,845
December 2004127,123
January 2005125,584
February 2005125,470
March 2005125,245
April 2005128,721
May 2005130,591
June 2005130,958
July 2005131,646
August 2005131,488
September 2005133,227
October 2005134,285
November 2005135,158
December 2005134,964
January 2006133,141
February 2006132,826
March 2006132,812
April 2006134,267
May 2006136,436
June 2006138,112
July 2006140,450
August 2006141,680
September 2006142,224
October 2006142,264
November 2006142,548
December 2006144,413
January 2007144,792
February 2007144,471
March 2007144,533
April 2007145,090
May 2007145,539
June 2007146,447
July 2007147,429
August 2007149,631
September 2007149,305
October 2007150,905
November 2007150,075
December 2007150,293
January 2008148,135
February 2008145,459
March 2008144,668
April 2008144,007
May 2008144,620
June 2008144,869
July 2008144,841
August 2008142,523
September 2008140,750
October 2008137,864
November 2008135,691
December 2008131,012
January 2009128,056
February 2009128,316
March 2009127,650
April 2009127,408
May 2009124,969
June 2009126,696
July 2009127,223
August 2009129,318
September 2009129,875
October 2009131,992
November 2009132,911
December 2009133,976
January 2010131,259
February 2010131,574
March 2010129,081
April 2010131,797
May 2010133,045
June 2010135,767
July 2010136,403
August 2010136,529
September 2010136,734
October 2010135,598
November 2010134,452
December 2010133,721
January 2011131,389
February 2011130,615
March 2011128,244
April 2011129,249
May 2011128,096
June 2011129,028
July 2011129,970
August 2011131,293
September 2011131,851
October 2011131,283
November 2011131,084
December 2011131,282
January 2012131,004
February 2012130,335
March 2012129,386
April 2012129,337
May 2012130,819
June 2012131,328
July 2012132,595
August 2012133,458
September 2012134,078
October 2012135,052
November 2012133,716
December 2012133,094
January 2013130,705
February 2013127,931
March 2013127,554
April 2013128,379
May 2013131,290
June 2013132,612
July 2013133,771
August 2013134,882
September 2013135,479
October 2013135,948
November 2013135,724
December 2013136,941
January 2014137,567
February 2014138,794
March 2014137,904
April 2014138,713
May 2014138,911
June 2014141,056
July 2014142,451
August 2014144,532
September 2014145,333
October 2014145,216
November 2014144,025
December 2014143,789
January 2015143,458
February 2015143,645
March 2015143,052
April 2015143,429
May 2015144,342
June 2015146,364
July 2015148,567
August 2015150,165
September 2015151,086
October 2015151,584
November 2015152,152
December 2015152,307
January 2016152,402
February 2016151,962
March 2016151,405
April 2016151,543
May 2016152,869
June 2016155,602
July 2016156,462
August 2016157,837
September 2016157,914
October 2016158,387
November 2016158,212
December 2016158,468
January 2017157,903
February 2017157,845
March 2017157,953
April 2017160,216
May 2017162,804
June 2017164,125
July 2017165,190
August 2017165,291
September 2017166,263
October 2017166,653
November 2017166,577
December 2017166,458
January 2018165,472
February 2018166,605
March 2018166,795
April 2018167,652
May 2018168,418
June 2018170,208
July 2018172,474
August 2018172,408
September 2018172,746
October 2018173,284
November 2018174,753
December 2018174,296
January 2019174,464
February 2019173,437
March 2019173,054
April 2019173,295
May 2019173,362
June 2019174,044
July 2019173,747
August 2019174,431
September 2019175,503
October 2019175,161
November 2019175,313
December 2019175,634
January 2020176,146
February 2020176,106
March 2020175,397
April 2020175,825
May 2020175,632
June 2020176,937
July 2020179,243
August 2020181,535
September 2020182,722
October 2020183,753
November 2020186,177
December 2020189,852
January 2021192,162
February 2021194,219
March 2021194,470
April 2021193,973
May 2021193,206
June 2021197,124
July 2021196,435
August 2021197,483
September 2021197,889
October 2021201,205
November 2021203,439
December 2021202,946
January 2022205,019
February 2022207,976
March 2022208,854
April 2022210,168
May 2022211,612
June 2022214,475
July 2022217,843
August 2022219,601
September 2022221,170
October 2022222,448
November 2022224,349
December 2022224,862
January 2023225,616
February 2023223,217
March 2023222,148
April 2023219,096
May 2023218,868
June 2023218,770
July 2023219,965
August 2023222,408
September 2023223,338
October 2023224,828
November 2023224,115
December 2023223,611
January 2024220,227
February 2024218,421
March 2024216,038
April 2024217,333
May 2024218,373
June 2024219,192
July 2024221,838
August 2024222,131
September 2024225,597
October 2024226,305
November 2024227,960
December 2024229,214
January 2025229,839
February 2025230,849
March 2025232,254
April 2025228,072
May 2025225,948
June 2025222,783
July 2025226,900
August 2025231,205
September 2025234,451
October 2025236,548
November 2025236,555
December 2025236,597
January 2026236,195
February 2026235,268
March 2026237,144
April 2026237,608
May 2026239,690
June 2026237,115
July 2026238,228
Source →

People living in the area

827,217

Mid-2025 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£238,000

July 2026 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £238,228.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

Amber Valley Borough Council

Amber Valley →

Amber Valley is bringing Heanor’s former school buildings back into use alongside a redesigned marketplace. The main building has a council tenant, but the smaller buildings remain at different stages.

£233,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Amber Valley local authority area

18 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Bolsover District Council

Bolsover →

Bolsover’s reviewed decisions cover Shirebrook market improvements and several proposed council-housing sites. Approving a budget or preparation work does not establish that homes have been built.

£183,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Bolsover local authority area

17 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Chesterfield Borough Council

Chesterfield →

Chesterfield’s market and connecting streets are changing alongside the theatre and museum refurbishment. Archaeological delays and final works mean the wider programme is not one completed project.

£203,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Chesterfield local authority area

16 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Derbyshire Dales District Council

Derbyshire Dales →

Derbyshire Dales combines completed improvements in Ashbourne with community investment at Hurst Farm in Matlock. These examples show different local needs; they are not a complete list of district projects.

£355,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

21 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Erewash Borough Council

Erewash →

Erewash is improving routes into Long Eaton and renewing play spaces across the borough. The new Britannia Mills crossing is open; town-centre and playground commitments are recorded at their own stages.

£218,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Erewash local authority area

19 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

High Peak Borough Council

High Peak →

High Peak has an operating market in Glossop and proposed major change around Buxton’s shopping centre. Leisure upgrades are a separate programme, with their own closure and reopening evidence.

£259,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · High Peak local authority area

28 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

North East Derbyshire District Council

North East Derbyshire →

North East Derbyshire’s Clay Cross programme includes an opened leisure centre, a disrupted town-centre scheme and a completed energy plan. A plan, a building and a measured outcome are three different things.

£254,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · North East Derbyshire local authority area

24 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

South Derbyshire District Council

South Derbyshire →

South Derbyshire has new social-rent homes ready to let while preparing a replacement leisure centre and the future of Swadlincote’s civic site. The new leisure building remains a future opening.

£262,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · South Derbyshire local authority area

15 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the published repair programme

The county identifies school repairs and road-maintenance programmes.

Named work can be checked against delivery.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

weakness

Recheck school places where a proposal was shelved

The Infinity Park secondary and sixth-form proposal did not proceed.

Families need a credible alternative plan for future places.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Match new housing with school capacity

Part of the school expansion funding comes from developer contributions.

Growth can support services if funding arrives when places are needed.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Named schools across Derbyshire

Repair and expand school buildings

The council allocated funding for building repairs and extra classroom space.

Capital allocations approved in January 2026; individual completion must be checked · evidence dated 2026-01-12

Responsible body: Derbyshire County Council

What the source says: The decision separates repairs to existing buildings from extra places supported by developer contributions.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

We are to invest £4.5 million in Derbyshire schools →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the published repair programme →

Match new housing with school capacity →

How to track delivery →

South Derbyshire, North East Derbyshire and Bolsover

Three school proposals proceed; one is shelved

New House Primary, The Avenue and Bolsover Sixth Form were allowed to proceed after review.

Government review decisions reported; opening and staffed capacity not established · evidence dated 2026-03-26

Responsible body: Derbyshire County Council

What the source says: The council also records that the Infinity Park Garden Village secondary school and sixth form were shelved. An approval is not a school already open.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Response to decision on free schools in Derbyshire →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Recheck school places where a proposal was shelved →

How to track delivery →

Derbyshire County Council road network

Road, pavement and drainage renewal

The county programme covers resurfacing, structures, drainage and local safety works.

2026/27 capital programme approved; schemes have separate delivery stages · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Derbyshire County Council

What the source says: The council identifies its approved annual programme and distinguishes additional expected funding from existing allocations.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Road improvements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the published repair programme →

Separate promised money from funded repairs →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

8 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.