Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Derbyshire, in numbers

All statistics

Derbyshire County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Derbyshire County Council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 720,526 people in 1996; 827,217 people in 2025. 14.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 720,526 to 827,217 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 6,304 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Derbyshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996720,526
1997721,649
1998725,199
1999728,112
2000731,897
2001734,888
2002738,409
2003742,242
2004745,470
2005749,009
2006752,649
2007756,594
2008761,238
2009764,317
2010767,948
2011770,688
2012772,590
2013774,002
2014776,326
2015777,373
2016779,957
2017782,882
2018784,926
2019788,880
2020790,833
2021796,710
2022803,202
2023813,152
2024820,913
2025827,217
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Derbyshire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £44,834 in August 1996; £238,228 in July 2026. 431.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £238,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Derbyshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,878
February 199545,198
March 199544,613
April 199543,761
May 199543,514
June 199543,695
July 199543,444
August 199543,442
September 199543,382
October 199543,404
November 199542,559
December 199542,645
January 199642,805
February 199643,201
March 199643,042
April 199643,564
May 199643,594
June 199644,089
July 199643,888
August 199644,834
September 199644,970
October 199644,717
November 199644,796
December 199644,698
January 199744,961
February 199744,753
March 199744,746
April 199745,111
May 199745,591
June 199746,183
July 199747,190
August 199747,603
September 199747,757
October 199747,402
November 199747,454
December 199747,177
January 199846,947
February 199846,549
March 199846,844
April 199847,631
May 199848,195
June 199848,551
July 199848,533
August 199849,028
September 199849,239
October 199849,141
November 199849,435
December 199849,391
January 199949,440
February 199948,992
March 199949,119
April 199950,033
May 199950,283
June 199951,092
July 199951,092
August 199951,943
September 199952,429
October 199952,916
November 199953,173
December 199952,698
January 200052,727
February 200052,545
March 200053,130
April 200054,116
May 200054,912
June 200055,726
July 200056,304
August 200057,163
September 200058,126
October 200058,578
November 200058,465
December 200058,492
January 200158,999
February 200159,866
March 200160,434
April 200160,570
May 200161,249
June 200162,388
July 200163,077
August 200163,859
September 200164,567
October 200165,764
November 200166,335
December 200166,320
January 200266,157
February 200266,188
March 200266,597
April 200268,531
May 200271,008
June 200272,800
July 200273,788
August 200275,755
September 200278,079
October 200280,104
November 200281,346
December 200283,504
January 200385,568
February 200387,924
March 200388,920
April 200391,024
May 200392,479
June 200395,394
July 200397,292
August 2003100,113
September 2003101,723
October 2003103,069
November 2003104,099
December 2003106,148
January 2004107,666
February 2004108,238
March 2004108,706
April 2004110,868
May 2004114,252
June 2004116,855
July 2004119,999
August 2004122,626
September 2004125,787
October 2004126,440
November 2004126,845
December 2004127,123
January 2005125,584
February 2005125,470
March 2005125,245
April 2005128,721
May 2005130,591
June 2005130,958
July 2005131,646
August 2005131,488
September 2005133,227
October 2005134,285
November 2005135,158
December 2005134,964
January 2006133,141
February 2006132,826
March 2006132,812
April 2006134,267
May 2006136,436
June 2006138,112
July 2006140,450
August 2006141,680
September 2006142,224
October 2006142,264
November 2006142,548
December 2006144,413
January 2007144,792
February 2007144,471
March 2007144,533
April 2007145,090
May 2007145,539
June 2007146,447
July 2007147,429
August 2007149,631
September 2007149,305
October 2007150,905
November 2007150,075
December 2007150,293
January 2008148,135
February 2008145,459
March 2008144,668
April 2008144,007
May 2008144,620
June 2008144,869
July 2008144,841
August 2008142,523
September 2008140,750
October 2008137,864
November 2008135,691
December 2008131,012
January 2009128,056
February 2009128,316
March 2009127,650
April 2009127,408
May 2009124,969
June 2009126,696
July 2009127,223
August 2009129,318
September 2009129,875
October 2009131,992
November 2009132,911
December 2009133,976
January 2010131,259
February 2010131,574
March 2010129,081
April 2010131,797
May 2010133,045
June 2010135,767
July 2010136,403
August 2010136,529
September 2010136,734
October 2010135,598
November 2010134,452
December 2010133,721
January 2011131,389
February 2011130,615
March 2011128,244
April 2011129,249
May 2011128,096
June 2011129,028
July 2011129,970
August 2011131,293
September 2011131,851
October 2011131,283
November 2011131,084
December 2011131,282
January 2012131,004
February 2012130,335
March 2012129,386
April 2012129,337
May 2012130,819
June 2012131,328
July 2012132,595
August 2012133,458
September 2012134,078
October 2012135,052
November 2012133,716
December 2012133,094
January 2013130,705
February 2013127,931
March 2013127,554
April 2013128,379
May 2013131,290
June 2013132,612
July 2013133,771
August 2013134,882
September 2013135,479
October 2013135,948
November 2013135,724
December 2013136,941
January 2014137,567
February 2014138,794
March 2014137,904
April 2014138,713
May 2014138,911
June 2014141,056
July 2014142,451
August 2014144,532
September 2014145,333
October 2014145,216
November 2014144,025
December 2014143,789
January 2015143,458
February 2015143,645
March 2015143,052
April 2015143,429
May 2015144,342
June 2015146,364
July 2015148,567
August 2015150,165
September 2015151,086
October 2015151,584
November 2015152,152
December 2015152,307
January 2016152,402
February 2016151,962
March 2016151,405
April 2016151,543
May 2016152,869
June 2016155,602
July 2016156,462
August 2016157,837
September 2016157,914
October 2016158,387
November 2016158,212
December 2016158,468
January 2017157,903
February 2017157,845
March 2017157,953
April 2017160,216
May 2017162,804
June 2017164,125
July 2017165,190
August 2017165,291
September 2017166,263
October 2017166,653
November 2017166,577
December 2017166,458
January 2018165,472
February 2018166,605
March 2018166,795
April 2018167,652
May 2018168,418
June 2018170,208
July 2018172,474
August 2018172,408
September 2018172,746
October 2018173,284
November 2018174,753
December 2018174,296
January 2019174,464
February 2019173,437
March 2019173,054
April 2019173,295
May 2019173,362
June 2019174,044
July 2019173,747
August 2019174,431
September 2019175,503
October 2019175,161
November 2019175,313
December 2019175,634
January 2020176,146
February 2020176,106
March 2020175,397
April 2020175,825
May 2020175,632
June 2020176,937
July 2020179,243
August 2020181,535
September 2020182,722
October 2020183,753
November 2020186,177
December 2020189,852
January 2021192,162
February 2021194,219
March 2021194,470
April 2021193,973
May 2021193,206
June 2021197,124
July 2021196,435
August 2021197,483
September 2021197,889
October 2021201,205
November 2021203,439
December 2021202,946
January 2022205,019
February 2022207,976
March 2022208,854
April 2022210,168
May 2022211,612
June 2022214,475
July 2022217,843
August 2022219,601
September 2022221,170
October 2022222,448
November 2022224,349
December 2022224,862
January 2023225,616
February 2023223,217
March 2023222,148
April 2023219,096
May 2023218,868
June 2023218,770
July 2023219,965
August 2023222,408
September 2023223,338
October 2023224,828
November 2023224,115
December 2023223,611
January 2024220,227
February 2024218,421
March 2024216,038
April 2024217,333
May 2024218,373
June 2024219,192
July 2024221,838
August 2024222,131
September 2024225,597
October 2024226,305
November 2024227,960
December 2024229,214
January 2025229,839
February 2025230,849
March 2025232,254
April 2025228,072
May 2025225,948
June 2025222,783
July 2025226,900
August 2025231,205
September 2025234,451
October 2025236,548
November 2025236,555
December 2025236,597
January 2026236,195
February 2026235,268
March 2026237,144
April 2026237,608
May 2026239,690
June 2026237,115
July 2026238,228
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

175,687 out of 794,636.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

46,636 out of 794,638.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

794,636

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

794,636 out of 794,636.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

193,963 out of 659,820.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

181,489 out of 354,211.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

62,752 out of 354,211.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

264,957 out of 659,820.

Source and method →

Average home price

£238,000

July 2026 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £238,228.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

379,081 out of 659,820.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,499 out of 659,820.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

57,056

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 8 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

124,474 out of 659,820.

Source and method →

People living in the area

827,217

Mid-2025 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

52,993 out of 354,213.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173,584 out of 659,820.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

51,390 out of 354,213.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

15,782 out of 659,820.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →