Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Derbyshire Dales, in numbers

Your area: Derbyshire Dales

Derbyshire Dales local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.9% to 27.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.9% in Matlock East & Tansley to 27.6% in Chatsworth — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Matlock East & Tansley9.9%2782,799
Hulland10.3%101981
Bradwell11.1%99889
Calver & Longstone11.6%109936
Hathersage12.1%2311,913
Wirksworth12.1%3402,813
Darley Dale12.3%3312,696
Bonsall & Winster13.4%1451,083
Bakewell13.9%2842,036
Brailsford14.5%127875
Matlock West14.8%3882,617
Ashbourne South15.4%4602,989
Cromford & Matlock Bath15.8%156985
Tideswell16.4%1801,096
Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington16.4%161980
Hartington & Taddington16.8%151899
Norbury17.3%157907
Ashbourne North17.4%3321,908
Doveridge & Sudbury17.5%163932
Youlgrave17.9%178992
Chatsworth27.6%263952
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Norbury to 6% in Cromford & Matlock Bath — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norbury2%432,177
Brailsford2.6%522,003
Tideswell3.4%812,414
Hartington & Taddington3.4%712,079
Hulland3.4%762,221
Doveridge & Sudbury3.6%962,690
Chatsworth3.6%762,128
Calver & Longstone3.6%742,048
Bonsall & Winster4.1%972,380
Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington4.1%912,193
Hathersage4.3%1834,241
Ashbourne South4.5%3086,825
Youlgrave4.9%1072,172
Matlock West5%2685,411
Ashbourne North5.1%2124,157
Wirksworth5.2%3126,033
Darley Dale5.4%3195,914
Matlock East & Tansley5.6%3486,270
Bakewell5.6%2374,263
Bradwell5.9%1131,902
Cromford & Matlock Bath6%1232,061
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

19.7% to 36.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 19.7% in Doveridge & Sudbury to 36.2% in Bakewell — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Doveridge & Sudbury19.7%5292,682
Ashbourne South22.6%1,5456,828
Norbury24.5%5362,185
Brailsford25.2%5021,992
Matlock East & Tansley25.3%1,5886,268
Ashbourne North25.5%1,0574,153
Tideswell26.1%6282,410
Hartington & Taddington27.1%5632,078
Matlock West27.7%1,5015,418
Wirksworth27.9%1,6836,038
Bradwell28.6%5471,910
Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington28.6%6272,189
Hathersage28.9%1,2264,235
Cromford & Matlock Bath30%6202,066
Youlgrave30.1%6522,166
Chatsworth30.7%6562,137
Hulland31.5%6992,221
Darley Dale31.7%1,8785,922
Bonsall & Winster32.4%7712,381
Calver & Longstone34.6%7072,045
Bakewell36.2%1,5454,264
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.7% to 19%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.7% in Hathersage to 19% in Hartington & Taddington — a gap of 8.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hathersage10.7%3893,626
Brailsford11.9%2011,692
Calver & Longstone12.5%2251,797
Chatsworth13.1%2381,815
Doveridge & Sudbury13.3%3072,310
Norbury13.4%2491,857
Matlock West14.2%6584,647
Bonsall & Winster15.2%3172,080
Tideswell15.5%3152,035
Bakewell15.5%5823,743
Bradwell15.7%2601,652
Wirksworth16.3%8395,138
Hulland16.4%3121,900
Youlgrave16.5%3101,879
Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington16.6%3151,898
Matlock East & Tansley17.1%8845,165
Cromford & Matlock Bath17.3%3121,806
Darley Dale17.6%8985,102
Ashbourne South17.9%1,0055,615
Ashbourne North18.2%6383,505
Hartington & Taddington19%3381,778
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.4% to 50.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 33.4% in Doveridge & Sudbury to 50.4% in Hathersage — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Doveridge & Sudbury33.4%7712,310
Ashbourne South34.5%1,9375,615
Darley Dale34.6%1,7635,102
Hartington & Taddington35.4%6291,778
Ashbourne North35.6%1,2493,505
Matlock East & Tansley36.1%1,8645,165
Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington37.4%7091,898
Cromford & Matlock Bath39.2%7081,806
Bradwell39.2%6481,652
Wirksworth39.5%2,0315,138
Matlock West39.7%1,8464,647
Youlgrave40.7%7641,879
Tideswell40.8%8312,035
Bakewell40.9%1,5313,743
Bonsall & Winster41.2%8572,080
Hulland41.2%7831,900
Norbury41.3%7671,857
Chatsworth43.7%7931,815
Brailsford43.7%7401,692
Calver & Longstone49.1%8831,797
Hathersage50.4%1,8283,626
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6% to 19%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.6% in Calver & Longstone to 19% in Matlock East & Tansley — a gap of 10.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Calver & Longstone8.6%81941
Brailsford9.8%86874
Norbury10%91912
Doveridge & Sudbury10.4%98940
Chatsworth10.5%100954
Hathersage11%2111,913
Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington11.7%114975
Hulland11.7%114972
Tideswell11.9%1301,095
Hartington & Taddington12.4%111895
Bradwell12.7%113890
Bonsall & Winster13.2%1421,072
Ashbourne South13.6%4062,995
Darley Dale13.8%3742,707
Youlgrave14%1411,005
Matlock West14.1%3702,617
Wirksworth15%4212,804
Bakewell15.6%3182,037
Cromford & Matlock Bath16.1%159989
Ashbourne North16.5%3161,910
Matlock East & Tansley19%5292,790
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.6% to 23.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.6% in Norbury to 23.8% in Matlock East & Tansley — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norbury3.6%33907
Hulland4%39981
Doveridge & Sudbury5.2%48932
Brailsford5.6%49875
Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington7%69980
Hartington & Taddington7.5%67899
Bonsall & Winster7.9%861,083
Calver & Longstone8.1%76936
Youlgrave10.4%103992
Cromford & Matlock Bath11.3%111985
Matlock West11.3%2962,617
Hathersage11.5%2201,913
Chatsworth11.7%111952
Bradwell12.1%108889
Tideswell12.2%1341,096
Darley Dale12.8%3452,696
Wirksworth14.5%4082,813
Bakewell15.5%3162,036
Ashbourne South15.6%4662,989
Ashbourne North17.4%3321,908
Matlock East & Tansley23.8%6672,799
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Ashbourne NorthAshbourne SouthBakewellBonsall & WinsterBradwellBrailsfordCalver & LongstoneChatsworthCromford & Matlock BathDarley DaleDovedale, Parwich & BrassingtonDoveridge & SudburyHartington & TaddingtonHathersageHullandMatlock East & TansleyMatlock WestNorburyTideswellWirksworthYoulgrave
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.