Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Derbyshire Dales, in numbers

All statistics: Derbyshire Dales

Derbyshire Dales local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Derbyshire Dales local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 68,591 people in 1996; 72,028 people in 2025. 5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 68,591 to 72,028 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 266 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Derbyshire Dales local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199668,591
199768,673
199869,200
199969,679
200069,800
200169,418
200269,392
200369,368
200469,536
200569,509
200669,526
200769,850
200870,450
200970,705
201071,030
201171,104
201271,272
201371,148
201471,154
201570,893
201670,883
201771,092
201871,130
201971,190
202070,972
202171,659
202271,713
202372,027
202471,762
202572,028
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Derbyshire Dales local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £587 a month in January 2015; £819 a month in August 2026. 39.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £587 to £819 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £68 more a month (9.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Derbyshire Dales local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015587
February 2015587
March 2015587
April 2015588
May 2015589
June 2015591
July 2015592
August 2015594
September 2015594
October 2015595
November 2015597
December 2015600
January 2016601
February 2016602
March 2016601
April 2016602
May 2016601
June 2016602
July 2016604
August 2016606
September 2016608
October 2016610
November 2016613
December 2016616
January 2017617
February 2017618
March 2017619
April 2017622
May 2017624
June 2017624
July 2017623
August 2017623
September 2017624
October 2017624
November 2017625
December 2017625
January 2018625
February 2018625
March 2018626
April 2018627
May 2018628
June 2018628
July 2018628
August 2018627
September 2018627
October 2018628
November 2018630
December 2018632
January 2019633
February 2019633
March 2019633
April 2019633
May 2019634
June 2019634
July 2019634
August 2019635
September 2019637
October 2019639
November 2019641
December 2019641
January 2020642
February 2020643
March 2020644
April 2020646
May 2020647
June 2020648
July 2020650
August 2020652
September 2020656
October 2020657
November 2020658
December 2020661
January 2021665
February 2021667
March 2021669
April 2021673
May 2021678
June 2021682
July 2021684
August 2021686
September 2021687
October 2021688
November 2021688
December 2021699
January 2022713
February 2022728
March 2022734
April 2022735
May 2022731
June 2022728
July 2022725
August 2022726
September 2022725
October 2022726
November 2022730
December 2022733
January 2023735
February 2023727
March 2023719
April 2023710
May 2023710
June 2023709
July 2023711
August 2023714
September 2023716
October 2023717
November 2023724
December 2023736
January 2024749
February 2024757
March 2024759
April 2024762
May 2024765
June 2024767
July 2024768
August 2024768
September 2024770
October 2024770
November 2024771
December 2024769
January 2025765
February 2025757
March 2025751
April 2025750
May 2025754
June 2025756
July 2025754
August 2025751
September 2025752
October 2025755
November 2025758
December 2025760
January 2026768
February 2026783
March 2026797
April 2026805
May 2026805
June 2026807
July 2026810
August 2026819
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Derbyshire Dales local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £68,048 in August 1996; £355,387 in July 2026. 422.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £65,000 to £355,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £24,000 more per home (7.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Derbyshire Dales local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,337
February 199564,485
March 199564,081
April 199563,181
May 199561,650
June 199562,886
July 199563,581
August 199564,248
September 199564,378
October 199562,958
November 199562,551
December 199560,059
January 199661,427
February 199662,336
March 199664,906
April 199665,837
May 199666,076
June 199665,001
July 199665,209
August 199668,048
September 199669,687
October 199667,877
November 199665,716
December 199664,139
January 199764,425
February 199764,073
March 199764,262
April 199766,196
May 199767,187
June 199769,315
July 199770,302
August 199772,378
September 199775,488
October 199774,676
November 199773,946
December 199769,714
January 199867,344
February 199869,433
March 199870,349
April 199873,771
May 199872,144
June 199873,643
July 199875,820
August 199876,496
September 199877,734
October 199876,216
November 199877,087
December 199876,400
January 199974,387
February 199973,894
March 199972,828
April 199976,525
May 199977,610
June 199978,307
July 199978,319
August 199978,325
September 199981,350
October 199981,723
November 199983,891
December 199981,778
January 200086,252
February 200083,637
March 200083,607
April 200081,522
May 200086,067
June 200091,584
July 200093,619
August 200094,428
September 200097,879
October 2000101,559
November 2000101,350
December 2000100,166
January 200195,236
February 200199,213
March 200199,183
April 2001103,705
May 2001103,720
June 2001105,098
July 2001104,480
August 2001104,492
September 2001104,043
October 2001107,173
November 2001106,691
December 2001106,879
January 2002103,869
February 2002104,818
March 2002106,879
April 2002109,794
May 2002114,864
June 2002116,773
July 2002118,804
August 2002119,868
September 2002125,363
October 2002128,183
November 2002131,635
December 2002133,495
January 2003139,032
February 2003137,709
March 2003138,028
April 2003132,649
May 2003138,402
June 2003140,680
July 2003152,835
August 2003157,033
September 2003164,030
October 2003159,120
November 2003161,735
December 2003163,216
January 2004168,559
February 2004168,771
March 2004168,592
April 2004171,504
May 2004175,139
June 2004179,340
July 2004182,901
August 2004182,481
September 2004191,695
October 2004192,901
November 2004196,013
December 2004187,824
January 2005184,867
February 2005183,914
March 2005186,095
April 2005190,149
May 2005193,245
June 2005196,784
July 2005202,792
August 2005205,892
September 2005207,106
October 2005206,430
November 2005204,575
December 2005202,075
January 2006197,970
February 2006199,331
March 2006196,692
April 2006200,592
May 2006201,091
June 2006205,646
July 2006207,998
August 2006210,426
September 2006213,758
October 2006212,736
November 2006212,914
December 2006211,078
January 2007215,354
February 2007214,237
March 2007213,699
April 2007207,192
May 2007214,235
June 2007215,862
July 2007223,876
August 2007227,276
September 2007229,291
October 2007227,073
November 2007220,364
December 2007218,503
January 2008211,302
February 2008202,772
March 2008196,736
April 2008194,164
May 2008197,497
June 2008205,062
July 2008206,318
August 2008197,746
September 2008204,816
October 2008203,080
November 2008209,694
December 2008197,019
January 2009192,327
February 2009194,606
March 2009187,367
April 2009188,910
May 2009183,249
June 2009186,214
July 2009188,982
August 2009189,497
September 2009196,251
October 2009201,951
November 2009204,381
December 2009205,743
January 2010200,664
February 2010201,618
March 2010198,116
April 2010206,563
May 2010215,611
June 2010217,777
July 2010217,469
August 2010214,947
September 2010219,826
October 2010217,592
November 2010216,552
December 2010209,069
January 2011205,525
February 2011204,739
March 2011204,643
April 2011210,190
May 2011204,363
June 2011206,720
July 2011205,913
August 2011202,399
September 2011203,296
October 2011201,694
November 2011209,223
December 2011208,267
January 2012204,168
February 2012207,134
March 2012206,352
April 2012204,004
May 2012204,394
June 2012205,858
July 2012211,410
August 2012216,245
September 2012213,242
October 2012216,939
November 2012205,565
December 2012206,001
January 2013202,722
February 2013204,022
March 2013206,138
April 2013209,022
May 2013214,738
June 2013218,196
July 2013219,571
August 2013213,128
September 2013212,055
October 2013211,349
November 2013218,011
December 2013217,565
January 2014215,931
February 2014215,069
March 2014216,867
April 2014215,896
May 2014211,783
June 2014212,687
July 2014218,436
August 2014225,918
September 2014230,865
October 2014230,406
November 2014228,488
December 2014224,695
January 2015225,970
February 2015226,251
March 2015222,805
April 2015222,199
May 2015219,180
June 2015224,735
July 2015229,392
August 2015235,962
September 2015238,306
October 2015237,069
November 2015234,692
December 2015233,086
January 2016237,833
February 2016240,163
March 2016241,625
April 2016236,328
May 2016233,416
June 2016236,459
July 2016236,441
August 2016242,583
September 2016240,378
October 2016239,465
November 2016237,931
December 2016240,092
January 2017239,985
February 2017236,534
March 2017234,968
April 2017241,530
May 2017249,000
June 2017247,351
July 2017245,842
August 2017242,445
September 2017250,127
October 2017254,349
November 2017256,100
December 2017248,889
January 2018241,512
February 2018247,960
March 2018252,327
April 2018251,869
May 2018252,784
June 2018256,480
July 2018264,734
August 2018260,884
September 2018263,707
October 2018264,702
November 2018265,868
December 2018256,811
January 2019260,973
February 2019264,285
March 2019276,662
April 2019277,272
May 2019274,482
June 2019266,244
July 2019257,980
August 2019256,780
September 2019260,041
October 2019262,067
November 2019260,694
December 2019256,692
January 2020258,082
February 2020264,142
March 2020270,439
April 2020264,716
May 2020258,226
June 2020255,075
July 2020270,370
August 2020278,676
September 2020279,167
October 2020273,865
November 2020279,457
December 2020290,024
January 2021292,872
February 2021289,982
March 2021286,266
April 2021284,281
May 2021285,675
June 2021292,641
July 2021297,557
August 2021293,835
September 2021292,061
October 2021298,202
November 2021302,788
December 2021300,914
January 2022302,646
February 2022312,588
March 2022316,229
April 2022310,418
May 2022312,734
June 2022316,278
July 2022324,310
August 2022325,699
September 2022332,109
October 2022334,207
November 2022338,323
December 2022337,068
January 2023340,213
February 2023332,404
March 2023327,910
April 2023326,981
May 2023331,120
June 2023330,132
July 2023322,580
August 2023322,857
September 2023331,881
October 2023336,126
November 2023335,966
December 2023330,748
January 2024328,484
February 2024322,034
March 2024314,811
April 2024313,281
May 2024316,956
June 2024320,193
July 2024325,123
August 2024324,838
September 2024334,067
October 2024338,723
November 2024340,760
December 2024338,079
January 2025332,998
February 2025335,757
March 2025338,413
April 2025326,714
May 2025322,022
June 2025316,256
July 2025331,676
August 2025343,376
September 2025355,122
October 2025352,197
November 2025345,061
December 2025340,624
January 2026340,603
February 2026342,639
March 2026343,039
April 2026341,831
May 2026347,469
June 2026351,417
July 2026355,387
Source →

People aged 65 or over

28%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,020 out of 71,541.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,272 out of 71,540.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

71,540

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

71,540 out of 71,540.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,939 out of 61,058.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,195 out of 32,284.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,431 out of 32,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,688 out of 61,061.

Source and method →

Average home price

£355,000

July 2026 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £355,387.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,229 out of 61,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,695 out of 61,061.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

3,438

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£819

August 2026 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,583 out of 61,058.

Source and method →

People living in the area

72,028

Mid-2025 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,650 out of 32,283.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

19,479 out of 61,061.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,075 out of 32,283.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,144 out of 61,061.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →