Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Derbyshire Dales, in numbers

Crime and safety: Derbyshire Dales

Derbyshire Dales local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Derbyshire Dales · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

3,230

Offences per 1,000 residents

45

Population used for the rate

About 71,800

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/263,230About 71,800 (2024)45

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Derbyshire Dales local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,438 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,327 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Derbyshire Dales local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 266 mapped crimes in September 2024; 367 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Derbyshire Dales
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202426642
October 202428052
November 20242450
December 202427836
January 202521835
February 202522542
March 202532558
April 202527159
May 202532196
June 202529686
July 202529169
August 202531165
September 202529453
October 202527358
November 202527548
December 202525633
January 202623031
February 202620448
March 202626748
April 202628649
May 202630641
June 202633050
July 202635061
August 202636754
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Derbyshire Dales
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,584
public order391
other theft328
criminal damage arson298
shoplifting202
burglary174
drugs142
vehicle crime117
other crime112
possession of weapons40
theft from the person29
bicycle theft11
robbery10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →