Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Derbyshire Dales, in numbers

Average home prices reached £355,000 in Derbyshire Dales.

Derbyshire Dales local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Derbyshire Dales combines completed improvements in Ashbourne with community investment at Hurst Farm in Matlock. These examples show different local needs; they are not a complete list of district projects.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Derbyshire Dales local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £68,048 in August 1996; £355,387 in July 2026. 422.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £65,000 to £355,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £24,000 more per home (7.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Derbyshire Dales local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,337
February 199564,485
March 199564,081
April 199563,181
May 199561,650
June 199562,886
July 199563,581
August 199564,248
September 199564,378
October 199562,958
November 199562,551
December 199560,059
January 199661,427
February 199662,336
March 199664,906
April 199665,837
May 199666,076
June 199665,001
July 199665,209
August 199668,048
September 199669,687
October 199667,877
November 199665,716
December 199664,139
January 199764,425
February 199764,073
March 199764,262
April 199766,196
May 199767,187
June 199769,315
July 199770,302
August 199772,378
September 199775,488
October 199774,676
November 199773,946
December 199769,714
January 199867,344
February 199869,433
March 199870,349
April 199873,771
May 199872,144
June 199873,643
July 199875,820
August 199876,496
September 199877,734
October 199876,216
November 199877,087
December 199876,400
January 199974,387
February 199973,894
March 199972,828
April 199976,525
May 199977,610
June 199978,307
July 199978,319
August 199978,325
September 199981,350
October 199981,723
November 199983,891
December 199981,778
January 200086,252
February 200083,637
March 200083,607
April 200081,522
May 200086,067
June 200091,584
July 200093,619
August 200094,428
September 200097,879
October 2000101,559
November 2000101,350
December 2000100,166
January 200195,236
February 200199,213
March 200199,183
April 2001103,705
May 2001103,720
June 2001105,098
July 2001104,480
August 2001104,492
September 2001104,043
October 2001107,173
November 2001106,691
December 2001106,879
January 2002103,869
February 2002104,818
March 2002106,879
April 2002109,794
May 2002114,864
June 2002116,773
July 2002118,804
August 2002119,868
September 2002125,363
October 2002128,183
November 2002131,635
December 2002133,495
January 2003139,032
February 2003137,709
March 2003138,028
April 2003132,649
May 2003138,402
June 2003140,680
July 2003152,835
August 2003157,033
September 2003164,030
October 2003159,120
November 2003161,735
December 2003163,216
January 2004168,559
February 2004168,771
March 2004168,592
April 2004171,504
May 2004175,139
June 2004179,340
July 2004182,901
August 2004182,481
September 2004191,695
October 2004192,901
November 2004196,013
December 2004187,824
January 2005184,867
February 2005183,914
March 2005186,095
April 2005190,149
May 2005193,245
June 2005196,784
July 2005202,792
August 2005205,892
September 2005207,106
October 2005206,430
November 2005204,575
December 2005202,075
January 2006197,970
February 2006199,331
March 2006196,692
April 2006200,592
May 2006201,091
June 2006205,646
July 2006207,998
August 2006210,426
September 2006213,758
October 2006212,736
November 2006212,914
December 2006211,078
January 2007215,354
February 2007214,237
March 2007213,699
April 2007207,192
May 2007214,235
June 2007215,862
July 2007223,876
August 2007227,276
September 2007229,291
October 2007227,073
November 2007220,364
December 2007218,503
January 2008211,302
February 2008202,772
March 2008196,736
April 2008194,164
May 2008197,497
June 2008205,062
July 2008206,318
August 2008197,746
September 2008204,816
October 2008203,080
November 2008209,694
December 2008197,019
January 2009192,327
February 2009194,606
March 2009187,367
April 2009188,910
May 2009183,249
June 2009186,214
July 2009188,982
August 2009189,497
September 2009196,251
October 2009201,951
November 2009204,381
December 2009205,743
January 2010200,664
February 2010201,618
March 2010198,116
April 2010206,563
May 2010215,611
June 2010217,777
July 2010217,469
August 2010214,947
September 2010219,826
October 2010217,592
November 2010216,552
December 2010209,069
January 2011205,525
February 2011204,739
March 2011204,643
April 2011210,190
May 2011204,363
June 2011206,720
July 2011205,913
August 2011202,399
September 2011203,296
October 2011201,694
November 2011209,223
December 2011208,267
January 2012204,168
February 2012207,134
March 2012206,352
April 2012204,004
May 2012204,394
June 2012205,858
July 2012211,410
August 2012216,245
September 2012213,242
October 2012216,939
November 2012205,565
December 2012206,001
January 2013202,722
February 2013204,022
March 2013206,138
April 2013209,022
May 2013214,738
June 2013218,196
July 2013219,571
August 2013213,128
September 2013212,055
October 2013211,349
November 2013218,011
December 2013217,565
January 2014215,931
February 2014215,069
March 2014216,867
April 2014215,896
May 2014211,783
June 2014212,687
July 2014218,436
August 2014225,918
September 2014230,865
October 2014230,406
November 2014228,488
December 2014224,695
January 2015225,970
February 2015226,251
March 2015222,805
April 2015222,199
May 2015219,180
June 2015224,735
July 2015229,392
August 2015235,962
September 2015238,306
October 2015237,069
November 2015234,692
December 2015233,086
January 2016237,833
February 2016240,163
March 2016241,625
April 2016236,328
May 2016233,416
June 2016236,459
July 2016236,441
August 2016242,583
September 2016240,378
October 2016239,465
November 2016237,931
December 2016240,092
January 2017239,985
February 2017236,534
March 2017234,968
April 2017241,530
May 2017249,000
June 2017247,351
July 2017245,842
August 2017242,445
September 2017250,127
October 2017254,349
November 2017256,100
December 2017248,889
January 2018241,512
February 2018247,960
March 2018252,327
April 2018251,869
May 2018252,784
June 2018256,480
July 2018264,734
August 2018260,884
September 2018263,707
October 2018264,702
November 2018265,868
December 2018256,811
January 2019260,973
February 2019264,285
March 2019276,662
April 2019277,272
May 2019274,482
June 2019266,244
July 2019257,980
August 2019256,780
September 2019260,041
October 2019262,067
November 2019260,694
December 2019256,692
January 2020258,082
February 2020264,142
March 2020270,439
April 2020264,716
May 2020258,226
June 2020255,075
July 2020270,370
August 2020278,676
September 2020279,167
October 2020273,865
November 2020279,457
December 2020290,024
January 2021292,872
February 2021289,982
March 2021286,266
April 2021284,281
May 2021285,675
June 2021292,641
July 2021297,557
August 2021293,835
September 2021292,061
October 2021298,202
November 2021302,788
December 2021300,914
January 2022302,646
February 2022312,588
March 2022316,229
April 2022310,418
May 2022312,734
June 2022316,278
July 2022324,310
August 2022325,699
September 2022332,109
October 2022334,207
November 2022338,323
December 2022337,068
January 2023340,213
February 2023332,404
March 2023327,910
April 2023326,981
May 2023331,120
June 2023330,132
July 2023322,580
August 2023322,857
September 2023331,881
October 2023336,126
November 2023335,966
December 2023330,748
January 2024328,484
February 2024322,034
March 2024314,811
April 2024313,281
May 2024316,956
June 2024320,193
July 2024325,123
August 2024324,838
September 2024334,067
October 2024338,723
November 2024340,760
December 2024338,079
January 2025332,998
February 2025335,757
March 2025338,413
April 2025326,714
May 2025322,022
June 2025316,256
July 2025331,676
August 2025343,376
September 2025355,122
October 2025352,197
November 2025345,061
December 2025340,624
January 2026340,603
February 2026342,639
March 2026343,039
April 2026341,831
May 2026347,469
June 2026351,417
July 2026355,387
Source →

People living in the area

72,028

Mid-2025 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£355,000

July 2026 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £355,387.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£819

August 2026 · Derbyshire Dales local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.9% to 27.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.9% in Matlock East & Tansley to 27.6% in Chatsworth — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Matlock East & Tansley9.9%2782,799
Hulland10.3%101981
Bradwell11.1%99889
Calver & Longstone11.6%109936
Hathersage12.1%2311,913
Wirksworth12.1%3402,813
Darley Dale12.3%3312,696
Bonsall & Winster13.4%1451,083
Bakewell13.9%2842,036
Brailsford14.5%127875
Matlock West14.8%3882,617
Ashbourne South15.4%4602,989
Cromford & Matlock Bath15.8%156985
Tideswell16.4%1801,096
Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington16.4%161980
Hartington & Taddington16.8%151899
Norbury17.3%157907
Ashbourne North17.4%3321,908
Doveridge & Sudbury17.5%163932
Youlgrave17.9%178992
Chatsworth27.6%263952
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Norbury to 6% in Cromford & Matlock Bath — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norbury2%432,177
Brailsford2.6%522,003
Tideswell3.4%812,414
Hartington & Taddington3.4%712,079
Hulland3.4%762,221
Doveridge & Sudbury3.6%962,690
Chatsworth3.6%762,128
Calver & Longstone3.6%742,048
Bonsall & Winster4.1%972,380
Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington4.1%912,193
Hathersage4.3%1834,241
Ashbourne South4.5%3086,825
Youlgrave4.9%1072,172
Matlock West5%2685,411
Ashbourne North5.1%2124,157
Wirksworth5.2%3126,033
Darley Dale5.4%3195,914
Matlock East & Tansley5.6%3486,270
Bakewell5.6%2374,263
Bradwell5.9%1131,902
Cromford & Matlock Bath6%1232,061
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

19.7% to 36.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 19.7% in Doveridge & Sudbury to 36.2% in Bakewell — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Doveridge & Sudbury19.7%5292,682
Ashbourne South22.6%1,5456,828
Norbury24.5%5362,185
Brailsford25.2%5021,992
Matlock East & Tansley25.3%1,5886,268
Ashbourne North25.5%1,0574,153
Tideswell26.1%6282,410
Hartington & Taddington27.1%5632,078
Matlock West27.7%1,5015,418
Wirksworth27.9%1,6836,038
Bradwell28.6%5471,910
Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington28.6%6272,189
Hathersage28.9%1,2264,235
Cromford & Matlock Bath30%6202,066
Youlgrave30.1%6522,166
Chatsworth30.7%6562,137
Hulland31.5%6992,221
Darley Dale31.7%1,8785,922
Bonsall & Winster32.4%7712,381
Calver & Longstone34.6%7072,045
Bakewell36.2%1,5454,264
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use Ashbourne’s completed public spaces

The council-led programme has reached its completion celebration.

Proposed response: Assess everyday access and local trading after construction.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make affordable meals dependable at Hurst Farm

The Farmer’s View project addresses local health and income pressures through a social eating space.

Proposed response: Support a reliable service rather than relying on equipment alone.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make cemetery visits easier

The council reports completed path improvements at Ashbourne Cemetery.

Proposed response: Check the experience of people with mobility difficulties.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Ashbourne town centre

Ashbourne Reborn

The programme improves squares, pedestrian routes and community space.

Completion celebrated in June 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Derbyshire Dales District Council

What the source says: The official programme site records a 26 June celebration marking completion. Later evaluation is separate from physical delivery.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£16 million programme
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ashbourne Reborn programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use Ashbourne’s completed public spaces →

Protect the operating costs behind community assets →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Hurst Farm, Matlock

The Farmer’s View community kitchen

A former pub now provides a social space with a commercial kitchen for affordable meals and other food services.

Refurbished and equipped · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Derbyshire Dales District Council

What the source says: The council’s investment case study records a kitchen-equipment grant; claimed aims for health and wellbeing are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£9,203 kitchen-equipment grant
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Farmer’s View council case study →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make affordable meals dependable at Hurst Farm →

Protect the operating costs behind community assets →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ashbourne Cemetery

Ashbourne Cemetery path improvements

The council records completion of improvements to cemetery paths.

Completed according to October council notice · evidence dated 2026-10-06

Responsible body: Derbyshire Dales District Council

What the source says: The retained official news index dates the completion notice 6 October 2026. Detailed contract scope and cost have not been verified.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council news: cemetery path completion →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make cemetery visits easier →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 2 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.