Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Darley Dale · Derbyshire Dales

Darley Dale: your neighbourhood

Darley Dale electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.6% here, compared with 39.2% across Derbyshire Dales (4.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 31.7% here, compared with 28% across Derbyshire Dales (3.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 14% across Derbyshire Dales (2.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,878 out of 5,922.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

319 out of 5,914.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,904

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,904 out of 5,904.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,763 out of 5,102.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.6%

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,342 out of 2,707.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

374 out of 2,707.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,376 out of 5,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,668 out of 5,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

142 out of 5,108.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

898 out of 5,102.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

331 out of 2,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,812 out of 5,108.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

345 out of 2,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.3%

21 March 2021 · Darley Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

64 out of 5,108.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Darley Dale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

225 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 224 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Darley Dale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Darley Dale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024134
October 2024146
November 2024140
December 2024181
January 2025101
February 2025132
March 2025229
April 2025354
May 20252210
June 2025159
July 2025247
August 20252410
September 2025266
October 2025213
November 2025183
December 2025174
January 2026223
February 202690
March 2026143
April 2026142
May 2026130
June 2026183
July 2026365
August 2026172
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Darley Dale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime123
other theft22
public order20
criminal damage arson18
drugs15
vehicle crime7
burglary6
other crime5
possession of weapons4
shoplifting4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Derbyshire Dales →