Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

High Peak, in numbers

Your area: High Peak

High Peak local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.9% to 37.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.9% in Dinting to 37.6% in Buxton Central — a gap of 30.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dinting6.9%731,056
Simmondley7%1131,614
Gamesley8.5%861,011
Temple8.7%69794
Hayfield9.2%84909
Blackbrook11.2%2191,953
New Mills East11.7%2111,808
Cote Heath12.2%2141,755
Hadfield South12.2%2201,798
Old Glossop12.4%2371,919
Hope Valley12.6%2111,678
Sett13.4%112834
Burbage13.6%117860
Stone Bench13.7%2521,842
Chapel West14.1%3092,193
Limestone Peak14.1%134951
St John's14.4%121842
Tintwistle14.4%140972
Whaley Bridge14.6%4152,850
Corbar15%2781,856
Whitfield15.2%1701,122
Chapel East15.7%153973
Padfield19.5%1951,001
Hadfield North19.7%2121,075
New Mills West24.2%4721,954
Barms28.2%246871
Howard Town32.3%7702,383
Buxton Central37.6%7121,894
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 11.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Burbage to 11.1% in Gamesley — a gap of 8.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burbage2.6%542,074
Dinting3%732,410
Simmondley3%1264,158
Blackbrook3.2%1494,594
Old Glossop3.4%1524,520
New Mills West3.8%1614,186
Temple3.9%671,728
Whaley Bridge4%2536,316
St John's4.3%801,871
Hadfield South4.5%1874,199
Sett4.5%831,862
Cote Heath4.5%1844,104
Padfield4.5%1012,222
Limestone Peak4.7%1042,197
Hope Valley4.9%1763,558
Chapel West5%2484,962
Howard Town5.1%2414,681
Tintwistle5.2%1162,223
Chapel East5.2%1142,177
Hayfield5.5%1091,992
Corbar5.6%2274,033
Buxton Central6%2153,600
Barms6.3%1071,704
Hadfield North6.5%1532,344
New Mills East7%2814,028
Stone Bench7.1%3184,469
Whitfield8.2%1882,301
Gamesley11.1%2682,407
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.1% to 34.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.1% in Gamesley to 34.7% in Temple — a gap of 21.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gamesley13.1%3142,406
Stone Bench14.9%6654,468
Padfield15.8%3512,223
Hadfield North16.6%3902,345
Tintwistle18.2%4042,223
Cote Heath18.2%7474,104
Howard Town18.3%8544,677
Burbage18.5%3852,077
New Mills East19.3%7794,027
Limestone Peak19.5%4292,195
New Mills West19.9%8314,186
Old Glossop20.4%9214,519
Simmondley20.5%8534,154
Hadfield South21.2%8904,198
Whitfield21.3%4912,303
Barms21.7%3701,704
Chapel East22.4%4882,177
Buxton Central22.5%8093,599
Whaley Bridge23.5%1,4826,315
St John's23.9%4471,873
Blackbrook24%1,1044,597
Chapel West24.1%1,1954,959
Dinting26.4%6382,413
Sett27.3%5081,862
Hayfield28.2%5621,993
Corbar30%1,2094,035
Hope Valley31.7%1,1283,558
Temple34.7%6001,731
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4% to 26.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.4% in Simmondley to 26.1% in Gamesley — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Simmondley9.4%3153,353
Dinting9.6%1942,020
Temple9.8%1471,503
New Mills West10.5%3723,536
Sett10.7%1741,621
St John's11.5%1881,629
Old Glossop11.7%4373,746
Blackbrook12.1%4543,760
Padfield12.2%2251,843
Burbage12.5%2111,688
Whaley Bridge13.1%7025,364
Hope Valley13.4%4183,129
Hayfield13.4%2281,699
Corbar14.3%5003,496
Howard Town14.5%5783,997
Hadfield South15.9%5433,418
Cote Heath16.1%5333,317
Buxton Central16.3%5163,162
Chapel West16.8%6884,087
Tintwistle16.9%3071,821
Chapel East17.9%3201,791
Limestone Peak18.5%3371,820
Hadfield North19.2%3671,907
New Mills East19.3%6393,313
Whitfield19.8%3821,928
Barms20.3%3001,475
Stone Bench22.1%7613,437
Gamesley26.1%4701,800
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.5% to 48.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.5% in Gamesley to 48.2% in Dinting — a gap of 30.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gamesley17.5%3151,800
Stone Bench19.3%6623,437
Limestone Peak23.2%4231,820
Barms25.8%3801,475
Hadfield North26.4%5041,907
Cote Heath26.5%8783,317
New Mills East28.7%9503,313
Chapel West30.3%1,2404,087
Tintwistle30.6%5581,821
Chapel East31.1%5571,791
Hadfield South31.1%1,0633,418
Whitfield32.3%6221,928
Howard Town36.1%1,4443,997
Burbage36.4%6151,688
Buxton Central37.2%1,1763,162
Padfield37.8%6961,843
Whaley Bridge39.2%2,1015,364
Old Glossop40.2%1,5053,746
Blackbrook40.7%1,5313,760
Simmondley41.9%1,4043,353
St John's41.9%6831,629
New Mills West42.1%1,4893,536
Corbar43.3%1,5143,496
Hayfield43.4%7371,699
Hope Valley46%1,4403,129
Sett46.1%7481,621
Temple47.3%7111,503
Dinting48.2%9732,020
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.2% to 35.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.2% in Dinting to 35.4% in Gamesley — a gap of 27.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dinting8.2%861,054
Simmondley8.3%1341,614
Blackbrook9%1761,952
Temple10.1%80795
Sett10.2%85833
St John's10.3%87847
Burbage10.9%94862
New Mills West11%2161,956
Old Glossop11.8%2261,918
Whaley Bridge12.3%3512,849
Hope Valley12.4%2091,679
Corbar13.7%2551,856
Padfield13.9%1391,003
Chapel West14%3072,191
Hayfield14.2%129911
Howard Town14.9%3542,382
Chapel East15.1%147976
Cote Heath15.3%2681,757
Tintwistle15.8%153971
Limestone Peak16.3%155951
Hadfield South16.4%2951,797
Buxton Central19.6%3711,894
Hadfield North19.7%2121,076
Barms21.4%186870
New Mills East21.6%3901,808
Stone Bench24.1%4441,842
Whitfield26%2921,122
Gamesley35.4%3591,014
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.1% to 57.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.1% in Sett to 57.5% in Gamesley — a gap of 56.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sett1.1%9834
New Mills West1.5%301,954
Simmondley2%331,614
Burbage2.3%20860
Temple3.8%30794
St John's4%34842
Dinting5.3%561,056
Blackbrook6.4%1251,953
Old Glossop6.7%1281,919
Chapel West7.7%1682,193
Whaley Bridge8.5%2432,850
Howard Town8.7%2082,383
Hadfield South9.6%1721,798
Limestone Peak10.1%96951
Corbar10.2%1901,856
Chapel East10.5%102973
Padfield10.9%1091,001
Buxton Central11.2%2121,894
Barms11.4%99871
Hope Valley12.5%2101,678
Tintwistle13%126972
Cote Heath13.5%2371,755
Hayfield13.5%123909
Hadfield North22%2361,075
New Mills East24.9%4501,808
Stone Bench30.3%5581,842
Whitfield32.7%3671,122
Gamesley57.5%5811,011
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BarmsBlackbrookBurbageBuxton CentralChapel EastChapel WestCorbarCote HeathDintingGamesleyHadfield NorthHadfield SouthHayfieldHope ValleyHoward TownLimestone PeakNew Mills EastNew Mills WestOld GlossopPadfieldSt John'sSettSimmondleyStone BenchTempleTintwistleWhaley BridgeWhitfield
28 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.