Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Howard Town · High Peak

Howard Town: your neighbourhood

Howard Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 16% across High Peak (16.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.3% here, compared with 21.8% across High Peak (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 12% across High Peak (3.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

854 out of 4,677.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

241 out of 4,681.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,682

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,682 out of 4,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,444 out of 3,997.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49%

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,167 out of 2,382.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

354 out of 2,382.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,407 out of 3,982.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,449 out of 3,982.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

172 out of 3,982.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

578 out of 3,997.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

770 out of 2,383.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

862 out of 3,982.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

208 out of 2,383.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Howard Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

126 out of 3,982.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Howard Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

612 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 614 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Howard Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Howard Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246410
October 20245217
November 2024530
December 20244220
January 20254031
February 20254826
March 20254628
April 20255723
May 20255017
June 20256330
July 20255833
August 20254121
September 20255613
October 20255711
November 2025359
December 2025716
January 2026534
February 2026606
March 20264313
April 20265411
May 2026376
June 2026572
July 2026479
August 20264214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Howard Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime215
shoplifting165
public order73
criminal damage arson38
other theft34
drugs26
burglary19
vehicle crime16
other crime14
possession of weapons6
robbery6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across High Peak →