Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

High Peak, in numbers

All statistics: High Peak

High Peak local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

High Peak local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 87,320 people in 1996; 91,676 people in 2025. 5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 87,320 to 91,676 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 216 less people (0.2% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — High Peak local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199687,320
199787,533
199887,777
199988,129
200089,009
200189,400
200289,323
200389,185
200489,261
200589,627
200690,050
200790,553
200890,858
200991,047
201091,063
201190,982
201290,983
201390,930
201490,860
201590,766
201690,812
201790,991
201890,895
201991,170
202090,909
202191,079
202291,093
202391,733
202491,892
202591,676
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

High Peak local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £590 a month in January 2015; £937 a month in August 2026. 58.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £590 to £937 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £64 more a month (7.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — High Peak local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015590
February 2015591
March 2015592
April 2015594
May 2015595
June 2015596
July 2015597
August 2015597
September 2015598
October 2015599
November 2015600
December 2015601
January 2016602
February 2016603
March 2016604
April 2016605
May 2016606
June 2016608
July 2016609
August 2016611
September 2016612
October 2016613
November 2016613
December 2016614
January 2017614
February 2017615
March 2017616
April 2017618
May 2017619
June 2017620
July 2017620
August 2017622
September 2017624
October 2017627
November 2017629
December 2017631
January 2018632
February 2018633
March 2018634
April 2018635
May 2018635
June 2018637
July 2018638
August 2018640
September 2018641
October 2018642
November 2018642
December 2018643
January 2019644
February 2019646
March 2019647
April 2019648
May 2019649
June 2019650
July 2019651
August 2019653
September 2019655
October 2019657
November 2019659
December 2019660
January 2020662
February 2020664
March 2020666
April 2020670
May 2020672
June 2020674
July 2020676
August 2020680
September 2020682
October 2020682
November 2020681
December 2020682
January 2021684
February 2021685
March 2021687
April 2021687
May 2021690
June 2021691
July 2021694
August 2021697
September 2021702
October 2021707
November 2021712
December 2021719
January 2022725
February 2022732
March 2022734
April 2022738
May 2022742
June 2022745
July 2022747
August 2022749
September 2022755
October 2022760
November 2022764
December 2022766
January 2023768
February 2023770
March 2023771
April 2023773
May 2023777
June 2023781
July 2023782
August 2023782
September 2023782
October 2023782
November 2023787
December 2023796
January 2024807
February 2024820
March 2024832
April 2024842
May 2024847
June 2024851
July 2024858
August 2024865
September 2024870
October 2024876
November 2024876
December 2024878
January 2025876
February 2025878
March 2025878
April 2025874
May 2025870
June 2025868
July 2025870
August 2025873
September 2025873
October 2025875
November 2025881
December 2025887
January 2026895
February 2026898
March 2026900
April 2026903
May 2026907
June 2026918
July 2026928
August 2026937
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

High Peak local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,621 in August 1996; £258,856 in July 2026. 421.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £54,000 to £259,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 more per home (5.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — High Peak local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199554,041
February 199553,541
March 199551,686
April 199549,913
May 199549,036
June 199548,540
July 199548,240
August 199548,725
September 199549,495
October 199549,644
November 199547,757
December 199547,562
January 199647,142
February 199647,484
March 199647,713
April 199648,914
May 199648,033
June 199647,982
July 199647,603
August 199649,621
September 199650,567
October 199650,381
November 199650,637
December 199650,556
January 199751,378
February 199753,135
March 199752,570
April 199751,549
May 199749,440
June 199750,026
July 199751,977
August 199753,654
September 199753,663
October 199754,301
November 199753,102
December 199754,089
January 199853,049
February 199854,332
March 199854,089
April 199854,409
May 199854,808
June 199856,258
July 199856,487
August 199855,835
September 199855,073
October 199855,273
November 199856,153
December 199855,718
January 199955,270
February 199955,879
March 199957,051
April 199958,827
May 199958,240
June 199959,336
July 199959,895
August 199960,332
September 199960,164
October 199960,858
November 199960,645
December 199960,207
January 200059,353
February 200060,217
March 200061,364
April 200062,883
May 200063,731
June 200064,231
July 200064,325
August 200065,169
September 200065,464
October 200066,298
November 200065,411
December 200066,266
January 200168,808
February 200171,267
March 200172,518
April 200171,204
May 200172,862
June 200174,775
July 200175,555
August 200175,546
September 200177,358
October 200179,987
November 200180,974
December 200178,413
January 200275,342
February 200275,752
March 200277,199
April 200281,280
May 200283,745
June 200285,687
July 200285,844
August 200287,757
September 200289,596
October 200291,548
November 200291,102
December 200292,460
January 200393,742
February 200395,889
March 200397,416
April 2003101,210
May 2003104,043
June 2003104,965
July 2003105,237
August 2003107,732
September 2003111,832
October 2003115,081
November 2003115,732
December 2003117,805
January 2004122,775
February 2004124,995
March 2004123,511
April 2004121,671
May 2004122,980
June 2004127,447
July 2004129,028
August 2004131,960
September 2004133,683
October 2004135,974
November 2004137,621
December 2004138,858
January 2005135,915
February 2005133,910
March 2005134,393
April 2005141,177
May 2005143,957
June 2005142,033
July 2005138,306
August 2005140,173
September 2005142,838
October 2005146,457
November 2005146,460
December 2005147,500
January 2006144,597
February 2006143,870
March 2006145,082
April 2006149,191
May 2006152,409
June 2006153,643
July 2006157,667
August 2006156,621
September 2006157,211
October 2006152,328
November 2006154,838
December 2006154,634
January 2007156,859
February 2007156,587
March 2007157,739
April 2007159,768
May 2007158,369
June 2007159,689
July 2007157,464
August 2007158,847
September 2007157,608
October 2007161,836
November 2007164,604
December 2007168,061
January 2008165,793
February 2008158,997
March 2008157,566
April 2008157,917
May 2008162,952
June 2008162,887
July 2008163,280
August 2008159,984
September 2008154,737
October 2008151,489
November 2008141,764
December 2008136,705
January 2009128,210
February 2009134,982
March 2009138,650
April 2009143,314
May 2009141,836
June 2009138,988
July 2009135,821
August 2009139,742
September 2009141,095
October 2009146,008
November 2009143,775
December 2009145,240
January 2010140,567
February 2010140,319
March 2010139,679
April 2010143,214
May 2010140,975
June 2010141,609
July 2010140,551
August 2010146,102
September 2010147,599
October 2010149,122
November 2010145,302
December 2010143,798
January 2011137,817
February 2011136,287
March 2011135,666
April 2011139,326
May 2011140,906
June 2011140,850
July 2011143,937
August 2011147,338
September 2011150,372
October 2011146,352
November 2011143,358
December 2011142,353
January 2012144,240
February 2012145,224
March 2012141,477
April 2012139,629
May 2012139,157
June 2012140,949
July 2012143,001
August 2012143,491
September 2012142,896
October 2012145,398
November 2012143,332
December 2012144,874
January 2013142,890
February 2013141,358
March 2013139,226
April 2013139,732
May 2013142,115
June 2013144,533
July 2013143,987
August 2013143,364
September 2013144,482
October 2013142,729
November 2013143,563
December 2013144,108
January 2014146,957
February 2014146,765
March 2014144,615
April 2014145,410
May 2014147,447
June 2014150,345
July 2014152,767
August 2014152,941
September 2014153,531
October 2014152,554
November 2014153,999
December 2014151,553
January 2015150,490
February 2015150,066
March 2015152,437
April 2015152,417
May 2015152,551
June 2015155,037
July 2015156,310
August 2015157,022
September 2015155,398
October 2015157,745
November 2015157,135
December 2015158,749
January 2016159,578
February 2016162,124
March 2016162,348
April 2016161,186
May 2016162,538
June 2016163,733
July 2016165,666
August 2016167,339
September 2016169,705
October 2016168,622
November 2016169,807
December 2016168,702
January 2017167,652
February 2017166,846
March 2017165,826
April 2017170,690
May 2017168,474
June 2017169,629
July 2017171,096
August 2017176,627
September 2017178,476
October 2017178,916
November 2017174,064
December 2017174,784
January 2018171,474
February 2018173,500
March 2018172,572
April 2018175,934
May 2018180,169
June 2018181,863
July 2018182,199
August 2018181,814
September 2018179,954
October 2018179,943
November 2018181,194
December 2018186,126
January 2019185,656
February 2019185,172
March 2019183,014
April 2019184,852
May 2019182,418
June 2019180,916
July 2019179,901
August 2019182,578
September 2019184,034
October 2019185,054
November 2019183,687
December 2019185,282
January 2020185,629
February 2020187,650
March 2020182,409
April 2020183,590
May 2020181,164
June 2020187,512
July 2020189,588
August 2020193,929
September 2020193,804
October 2020197,580
November 2020198,422
December 2020202,720
January 2021203,736
February 2021206,352
March 2021208,280
April 2021205,005
May 2021203,811
June 2021206,472
July 2021207,169
August 2021210,674
September 2021213,265
October 2021214,918
November 2021218,048
December 2021215,181
January 2022220,139
February 2022225,451
March 2022224,799
April 2022226,930
May 2022229,541
June 2022235,637
July 2022236,921
August 2022234,826
September 2022237,254
October 2022240,531
November 2022244,221
December 2022244,640
January 2023243,655
February 2023237,587
March 2023236,970
April 2023234,049
May 2023237,174
June 2023237,031
July 2023239,584
August 2023240,594
September 2023245,134
October 2023246,637
November 2023243,266
December 2023238,234
January 2024236,214
February 2024236,704
March 2024232,467
April 2024233,384
May 2024237,762
June 2024243,772
July 2024248,583
August 2024247,224
September 2024251,390
October 2024246,880
November 2024247,772
December 2024245,317
January 2025249,098
February 2025253,195
March 2025255,523
April 2025250,075
May 2025244,672
June 2025239,196
July 2025244,582
August 2025249,504
September 2025250,070
October 2025252,487
November 2025253,010
December 2025260,108
January 2026262,515
February 2026262,756
March 2026263,153
April 2026257,851
May 2026256,060
June 2026253,680
July 2026258,856
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,842 out of 90,933.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,542 out of 90,933.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

90,933

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

90,933 out of 90,933.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.6%

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

26,922 out of 75,660.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.9%

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,550 out of 40,772.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,194 out of 40,772.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.6%

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,181 out of 75,662.

Source and method →

Average home price

£259,000

July 2026 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £258,856.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

44,616 out of 75,662.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,825 out of 75,662.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,695

2025-09 to 2026-08 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£937

August 2026 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,307 out of 75,660.

Source and method →

People living in the area

91,676

Mid-2025 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,545 out of 40,772.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

19,735 out of 75,662.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,957 out of 40,772.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · High Peak local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,865 out of 75,662.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →