Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Corbar · High Peak

Corbar: your neighbourhood

Corbar electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 30% here, compared with 21.8% across High Peak (8.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.3% here, compared with 35.6% across High Peak (7.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 12% across High Peak (1.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30%

21 March 2021 · Corbar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,209 out of 4,035.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Corbar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

227 out of 4,033.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,033

21 March 2021 · Corbar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,033 out of 4,033.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Corbar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,514 out of 3,496.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Corbar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

852 out of 1,856.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Corbar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

255 out of 1,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Corbar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,627 out of 3,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Corbar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,785 out of 3,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Corbar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 3,496.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Corbar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

500 out of 3,496.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Corbar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

278 out of 1,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34%

21 March 2021 · Corbar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,187 out of 3,496.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Corbar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

190 out of 1,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Corbar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

84 out of 3,496.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Corbar ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

232 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 217 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Corbar ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 14 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Corbar
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024231
October 2024214
November 2024220
December 2024235
January 2025134
February 2025152
March 2025154
April 2025195
May 2025135
June 2025155
July 2025132
August 2025254
September 2025111
October 2025163
November 2025244
December 2025172
January 2026151
February 2026199
March 20261913
April 2026324
May 2026177
June 20262211
July 2026265
August 2026143
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Corbar
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime116
public order28
criminal damage arson25
other theft17
burglary14
drugs12
vehicle crime7
other crime5
shoplifting2
robbery2
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across High Peak →