Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Cote Heath · High Peak

Cote Heath: your neighbourhood

Cote Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.5% here, compared with 35.6% across High Peak (9.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across High Peak (3.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.2% here, compared with 21.8% across High Peak (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

747 out of 4,104.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

184 out of 4,104.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,105

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,105 out of 4,105.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

878 out of 3,317.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

860 out of 1,757.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

268 out of 1,757.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,091 out of 3,314.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.7%

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,144 out of 3,314.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

121 out of 3,314.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

533 out of 3,317.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

214 out of 1,755.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

726 out of 3,314.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

237 out of 1,755.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Cote Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

79 out of 3,314.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cote Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

343 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 245 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cote Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cote Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024201
October 202467
November 2024150
December 2024141
January 2025242
February 2025166
March 2025196
April 2025305
May 2025172
June 2025308
July 2025225
August 2025325
September 2025201
October 2025245
November 2025233
December 2025263
January 2026167
February 2026186
March 2026286
April 2026393
May 20263318
June 20263111
July 20263814
August 2026478
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cote Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime169
shoplifting49
criminal damage arson31
public order27
other theft17
vehicle crime13
drugs13
burglary12
other crime9
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across High Peak →