Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stone Bench · High Peak

Stone Bench: your neighbourhood

Stone Bench electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 12% across High Peak (18.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.3% here, compared with 35.6% across High Peak (16.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.1% here, compared with 15.2% across High Peak (8.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

665 out of 4,468.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

318 out of 4,469.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,471

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,471 out of 4,471.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

662 out of 3,437.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58%

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,069 out of 1,842.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

444 out of 1,842.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,281 out of 3,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,047 out of 3,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

227 out of 3,436.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

761 out of 3,437.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

252 out of 1,842.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19%

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

653 out of 3,436.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

558 out of 1,842.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Stone Bench

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

108 out of 3,436.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stone Bench ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

433 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 439 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stone Bench ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stone Bench
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024317
October 2024553
November 2024530
December 2024284
January 2025308
February 2025316
March 2025328
April 20252612
May 20253813
June 2025357
July 2025459
August 2025353
September 2025312
October 2025247
November 2025231
December 2025351
January 2026393
February 2026261
March 2026362
April 2026311
May 2026394
June 2026395
July 2026536
August 2026576
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stone Bench
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime226
shoplifting59
public order38
criminal damage arson34
other theft22
burglary17
drugs11
vehicle crime10
other crime9
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across High Peak →