Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Whitfield · High Peak

Whitfield: your neighbourhood

Whitfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 12% across High Peak (20.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26% here, compared with 15.2% across High Peak (10.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.8% here, compared with 14.9% across High Peak (4.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

491 out of 2,303.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

188 out of 2,301.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,301

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,301 out of 2,301.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

622 out of 1,928.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

627 out of 1,122.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

292 out of 1,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

823 out of 1,921.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,022 out of 1,921.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 1,921.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

382 out of 1,928.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

170 out of 1,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

476 out of 1,921.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

367 out of 1,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Whitfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

76 out of 1,921.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

149 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 180 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 9 mapped crimes in September 2024; 6 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202491
October 2024100
November 2024200
December 2024140
January 2025101
February 202595
March 2025162
April 2025164
May 2025154
June 2025218
July 20251511
August 20252510
September 2025124
October 2025186
November 2025165
December 2025155
January 2026156
February 2026134
March 202655
April 2026121
May 2026150
June 2026136
July 202690
August 202661
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime91
criminal damage arson16
public order13
burglary7
other theft7
drugs5
other crime4
vehicle crime4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across High Peak →