Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hope Valley · High Peak

Hope Valley: your neighbourhood

Hope Valley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46% here, compared with 35.6% across High Peak (10.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 31.7% here, compared with 21.8% across High Peak (9.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 16% across High Peak (3.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,128 out of 3,558.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

176 out of 3,558.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,558

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,558 out of 3,558.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46%

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,440 out of 3,129.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44%

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

739 out of 1,679.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

209 out of 1,679.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,382 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,701 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

66 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

418 out of 3,129.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

211 out of 1,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,092 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

210 out of 1,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Hope Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

50 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hope Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

233 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 193 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hope Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hope Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024145
October 2024225
November 2024120
December 2024163
January 202583
February 202575
March 2025106
April 2025167
May 2025109
June 20252210
July 20253414
August 20252210
September 2025182
October 2025255
November 2025176
December 2025121
January 202671
February 2026132
March 2026233
April 2026293
May 2026156
June 2026242
July 2026199
August 2026319
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hope Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime82
vehicle crime29
other theft28
burglary23
public order23
criminal damage arson18
other crime10
drugs8
shoplifting4
theft from the person4
possession of weapons3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across High Peak →