Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Derbyshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £262,000 in South Derbyshire.

South Derbyshire local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

South Derbyshire has new social-rent homes ready to let while preparing a replacement leisure centre and the future of Swadlincote’s civic site. The new leisure building remains a future opening.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

South Derbyshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £50,634 in August 1996; £261,544 in July 2026. 416.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £47,000 to £262,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 more per home (4.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Derbyshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,365
February 199547,799
March 199547,447
April 199548,948
May 199550,073
June 199550,388
July 199549,520
August 199547,848
September 199547,734
October 199547,666
November 199547,225
December 199546,914
January 199648,113
February 199647,269
March 199647,739
April 199647,113
May 199649,471
June 199650,706
July 199650,727
August 199650,634
September 199651,098
October 199650,686
November 199651,357
December 199649,704
January 199748,634
February 199747,712
March 199748,932
April 199750,106
May 199751,461
June 199752,825
July 199755,007
August 199755,089
September 199753,906
October 199753,991
November 199754,728
December 199754,351
January 199853,279
February 199851,030
March 199852,678
April 199853,958
May 199854,693
June 199853,762
July 199852,262
August 199855,152
September 199856,377
October 199856,672
November 199856,196
December 199856,308
January 199958,361
February 199958,317
March 199958,994
April 199958,058
May 199958,774
June 199958,592
July 199959,297
August 199960,158
September 199961,505
October 199963,151
November 199963,330
December 199962,292
January 200062,470
February 200062,788
March 200063,783
April 200064,208
May 200064,984
June 200066,971
July 200068,590
August 200069,252
September 200068,959
October 200067,384
November 200067,941
December 200068,611
January 200172,541
February 200171,269
March 200171,900
April 200170,083
May 200171,476
June 200173,980
July 200173,100
August 200175,123
September 200175,082
October 200179,013
November 200178,418
December 200180,108
January 200280,332
February 200283,023
March 200282,653
April 200284,598
May 200286,509
June 200287,861
July 200289,885
August 200293,227
September 200296,565
October 200297,228
November 200298,717
December 2002104,321
January 2003108,421
February 2003114,403
March 2003114,594
April 2003117,832
May 2003115,400
June 2003121,799
July 2003123,143
August 2003126,317
September 2003121,018
October 2003121,367
November 2003122,782
December 2003125,860
January 2004124,781
February 2004122,624
March 2004121,393
April 2004123,843
May 2004129,798
June 2004134,462
July 2004141,165
August 2004143,062
September 2004145,969
October 2004146,359
November 2004146,755
December 2004148,945
January 2005145,305
February 2005149,741
March 2005148,112
April 2005149,666
May 2005145,298
June 2005142,946
July 2005145,677
August 2005149,249
September 2005156,268
October 2005157,244
November 2005159,650
December 2005158,512
January 2006155,638
February 2006153,341
March 2006152,522
April 2006156,967
May 2006159,248
June 2006159,769
July 2006163,606
August 2006164,187
September 2006163,639
October 2006162,327
November 2006162,425
December 2006165,268
January 2007164,284
February 2007163,187
March 2007166,187
April 2007168,226
May 2007168,291
June 2007168,693
July 2007168,711
August 2007173,807
September 2007170,815
October 2007173,540
November 2007169,963
December 2007168,239
January 2008163,563
February 2008162,534
March 2008163,262
April 2008163,816
May 2008163,312
June 2008163,795
July 2008163,260
August 2008162,920
September 2008161,700
October 2008156,260
November 2008152,727
December 2008145,261
January 2009141,694
February 2009140,076
March 2009137,716
April 2009140,222
May 2009137,533
June 2009142,869
July 2009141,091
August 2009140,902
September 2009142,272
October 2009148,897
November 2009151,137
December 2009152,943
January 2010148,061
February 2010148,309
March 2010145,232
April 2010147,632
May 2010149,566
June 2010152,610
July 2010150,534
August 2010150,556
September 2010151,692
October 2010154,702
November 2010152,032
December 2010150,757
January 2011145,831
February 2011147,882
March 2011144,542
April 2011146,775
May 2011150,673
June 2011148,794
July 2011147,777
August 2011144,924
September 2011147,294
October 2011147,471
November 2011151,145
December 2011149,114
January 2012153,545
February 2012148,357
March 2012153,012
April 2012151,868
May 2012154,729
June 2012152,183
July 2012151,427
August 2012149,118
September 2012150,755
October 2012148,967
November 2012149,643
December 2012146,687
January 2013147,042
February 2013143,995
March 2013147,068
April 2013146,439
May 2013150,546
June 2013151,131
July 2013152,656
August 2013149,409
September 2013148,224
October 2013150,444
November 2013155,072
December 2013157,204
January 2014157,449
February 2014158,596
March 2014157,812
April 2014159,629
May 2014158,781
June 2014158,908
July 2014158,356
August 2014160,780
September 2014163,793
October 2014165,453
November 2014164,763
December 2014168,927
January 2015169,397
February 2015170,668
March 2015167,586
April 2015166,175
May 2015165,285
June 2015167,088
July 2015170,881
August 2015172,832
September 2015175,205
October 2015177,149
November 2015179,170
December 2015178,254
January 2016176,303
February 2016175,900
March 2016176,429
April 2016176,475
May 2016179,042
June 2016181,731
July 2016185,078
August 2016184,864
September 2016184,917
October 2016182,936
November 2016183,505
December 2016182,767
January 2017185,982
February 2017185,918
March 2017185,926
April 2017185,156
May 2017189,814
June 2017193,155
July 2017194,485
August 2017192,953
September 2017191,549
October 2017194,324
November 2017193,413
December 2017193,624
January 2018191,097
February 2018191,734
March 2018190,582
April 2018192,176
May 2018191,778
June 2018195,277
July 2018194,616
August 2018195,287
September 2018195,341
October 2018197,959
November 2018200,462
December 2018201,081
January 2019199,276
February 2019197,089
March 2019194,535
April 2019194,911
May 2019192,181
June 2019192,680
July 2019193,130
August 2019198,391
September 2019201,246
October 2019200,993
November 2019198,841
December 2019198,419
January 2020198,083
February 2020196,251
March 2020196,990
April 2020200,228
May 2020199,885
June 2020197,550
July 2020196,436
August 2020200,036
September 2020200,570
October 2020203,936
November 2020204,710
December 2020209,189
January 2021209,296
February 2021211,412
March 2021212,030
April 2021210,493
May 2021211,905
June 2021215,303
July 2021215,511
August 2021215,184
September 2021215,385
October 2021218,900
November 2021223,088
December 2021224,806
January 2022225,340
February 2022225,390
March 2022226,110
April 2022229,545
May 2022231,082
June 2022232,459
July 2022235,876
August 2022240,327
September 2022241,567
October 2022244,933
November 2022247,818
December 2022249,433
January 2023245,540
February 2023239,323
March 2023240,279
April 2023238,919
May 2023240,588
June 2023241,757
July 2023244,672
August 2023245,234
September 2023243,331
October 2023245,309
November 2023249,751
December 2023247,283
January 2024240,745
February 2024240,142
March 2024241,577
April 2024245,149
May 2024241,296
June 2024242,135
July 2024241,442
August 2024243,776
September 2024245,340
October 2024250,906
November 2024252,029
December 2024253,218
January 2025252,858
February 2025252,081
March 2025252,912
April 2025247,455
May 2025246,752
June 2025244,894
July 2025249,897
August 2025254,425
September 2025256,802
October 2025257,434
November 2025255,009
December 2025253,541
January 2026254,086
February 2026256,575
March 2026258,870
April 2026257,331
May 2026259,324
June 2026258,115
July 2026261,544
Source →

People living in the area

119,441

Mid-2025 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£262,000

July 2026 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £261,544.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£882

August 2026 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.4% to 20.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.4% in Willington and Findern to 20.9% in Church Gresley — a gap of 12.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Willington and Findern8.4%2633,120
Aston9.4%3663,876
Linton10.8%2752,552
Etwall11%3172,877
Midway11.5%3963,438
Seales13.1%3072,336
Swadlincote14.9%5793,884
Repton15.5%3582,312
Stenson15.5%3242,084
Hatton15.8%1831,158
Melbourne17%4192,467
Newhall and Stanton17.8%6323,554
Hilton18.1%7233,988
Woodville18.9%7323,878
Church Gresley20.9%7743,712
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 6.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Hilton to 6.9% in Newhall and Stanton — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hilton2.9%2919,999
Etwall2.9%2077,052
Repton3.1%1795,850
Willington and Findern3.1%2277,347
Aston3.9%3609,288
Stenson4.1%2155,245
Melbourne4.3%2365,538
Linton4.7%2866,068
Church Gresley4.7%4088,607
Hatton5.1%1312,558
Midway5.6%4588,190
Woodville5.6%5169,141
Seales5.9%3185,408
Swadlincote6.2%5538,859
Newhall and Stanton6.9%5558,060
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.1% to 25.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.1% in Hilton to 25.2% in Seales — a gap of 13.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hilton12.1%1,2119,995
Church Gresley13.2%1,1378,605
Woodville14.3%1,3069,141
Stenson16.4%8625,246
Aston18.6%1,7249,289
Willington and Findern18.7%1,3727,348
Linton19.8%1,2006,070
Midway19.8%1,6248,191
Hatton20.2%5172,560
Swadlincote20.3%1,7968,859
Etwall20.7%1,4607,052
Newhall and Stanton21%1,6918,060
Repton23.4%1,3695,849
Melbourne23.6%1,3065,539
Seales25.2%1,3625,405
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 15 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Turn ready homes into secure tenancies

The first ten New House Farm apartments are ready to let at social rents.

Proposed response: Support a smooth move-in and check the homes work as intended.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Manage the move from ageing civic facilities

The masterplan identifies ageing public buildings and a proposed replacement leisure centre.

Proposed response: Maintain services through a clear transition.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Connect the new leisure centre to the town

The new facility combines sport, community use and offices.

Proposed response: Make walking, public transport and affordable access part of delivery.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Kinder Drive and Beamish Close, Mickleover

New House Farm council homes

New one-bedroom apartments with solar panels are being offered through the council housing register.

First ten homes ready to let · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: South Derbyshire District Council

What the source says: The October 2026 announcement records ten homes ready for letting; it does not say all are occupied or quantify household bill savings.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New House Farm homes ready for letting →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn ready homes into secure tenancies →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

William Nadin Way, Swadlincote

Swadlincote leisure centre and council offices

The replacement leisure centre is planned with sports, swimming, community space and council offices.

Construction partner appointed; enabling works begun · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: South Derbyshire District Council

What the source says: The July announcement appoints Wates and records enabling work. Spring/summer 2028 opening remains a forecast.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Swadlincote construction partner appointment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Manage the move from ageing civic facilities →

Connect the new leisure centre to the town →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Swadlincote Civic Site and town centre

Swadlincote town-centre masterplan

The plan addresses ageing civic buildings and the future relationship between uses, streets and public spaces.

Masterplan prepared · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: South Derbyshire District Council

What the source says: The council appointed consultants in 2026 and publishes the final masterplan. A plan does not establish funding or construction of every proposal.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Swadlincote Town Centre Masterplan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Manage the move from ageing civic facilities →

Keep masterplan ambitions tied to deliverable phases →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.