Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Woodville · South Derbyshire

Woodville: your neighbourhood

Woodville electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.9% here, compared with 31.8% across South Derbyshire (6.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.3% here, compared with 18.6% across South Derbyshire (4.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 15% across South Derbyshire (4.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Woodville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,306 out of 9,141.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Woodville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

516 out of 9,141.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,141

21 March 2021 · Woodville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,141 out of 9,141.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Woodville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,806 out of 7,255.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.2%

21 March 2021 · Woodville

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,949 out of 3,879.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Woodville

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

699 out of 3,879.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Woodville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,377 out of 7,258.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Woodville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,700 out of 7,258.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Woodville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

323 out of 7,258.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Woodville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,333 out of 7,255.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Woodville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

732 out of 3,878.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Woodville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,290 out of 7,258.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Woodville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

533 out of 3,878.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Woodville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 7,258.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Woodville ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

587 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 635 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Woodville ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Woodville
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024682
October 20246013
November 2024760
December 2024549
January 2025427
February 2025451
March 2025446
April 2025538
May 20254110
June 2025476
July 20255515
August 20255012
September 2025465
October 2025364
November 2025357
December 2025545
January 2026459
February 2026342
March 2026732
April 2026429
May 20264311
June 2026466
July 20268513
August 2026484
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Woodville
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime333
criminal damage arson57
public order48
other theft40
vehicle crime30
drugs26
burglary18
possession of weapons17
other crime12
shoplifting5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Derbyshire →