Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Derbyshire, in numbers

All statistics: South Derbyshire

South Derbyshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

South Derbyshire local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 76,803 people in 1996; 119,441 people in 2025. 55.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 76,803 to 119,441 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,272 more people (1.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — South Derbyshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199676,803
199777,817
199879,334
199979,703
200080,678
200181,738
200283,480
200385,312
200486,506
200587,832
200689,295
200790,655
200892,023
200993,015
201094,095
201194,915
201295,521
201396,193
201497,213
201597,682
201698,630
201799,868
2018101,194
2019103,315
2020105,265
2021108,051
2022111,144
2023114,296
2024117,169
2025119,441
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

South Derbyshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £558 a month in January 2015; £882 a month in August 2026. 58.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £558 to £882 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £38 more a month (4.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — South Derbyshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015558
February 2015559
March 2015560
April 2015561
May 2015561
June 2015561
July 2015561
August 2015561
September 2015563
October 2015567
November 2015570
December 2015572
January 2016574
February 2016576
March 2016578
April 2016579
May 2016579
June 2016580
July 2016582
August 2016583
September 2016585
October 2016588
November 2016590
December 2016591
January 2017593
February 2017596
March 2017599
April 2017600
May 2017600
June 2017600
July 2017601
August 2017601
September 2017602
October 2017604
November 2017605
December 2017605
January 2018605
February 2018606
March 2018607
April 2018610
May 2018611
June 2018612
July 2018613
August 2018613
September 2018614
October 2018614
November 2018615
December 2018616
January 2019617
February 2019618
March 2019619
April 2019620
May 2019620
June 2019621
July 2019623
August 2019626
September 2019630
October 2019634
November 2019637
December 2019639
January 2020640
February 2020638
March 2020636
April 2020634
May 2020635
June 2020636
July 2020638
August 2020638
September 2020640
October 2020641
November 2020642
December 2020641
January 2021642
February 2021643
March 2021645
April 2021654
May 2021663
June 2021672
July 2021674
August 2021675
September 2021677
October 2021680
November 2021681
December 2021684
January 2022686
February 2022691
March 2022694
April 2022697
May 2022698
June 2022700
July 2022703
August 2022703
September 2022703
October 2022703
November 2022705
December 2022708
January 2023711
February 2023715
March 2023717
April 2023719
May 2023722
June 2023726
July 2023730
August 2023734
September 2023739
October 2023744
November 2023748
December 2023752
January 2024754
February 2024758
March 2024762
April 2024767
May 2024775
June 2024784
July 2024792
August 2024796
September 2024800
October 2024804
November 2024811
December 2024818
January 2025824
February 2025829
March 2025832
April 2025835
May 2025838
June 2025840
July 2025842
August 2025844
September 2025847
October 2025852
November 2025858
December 2025863
January 2026867
February 2026869
March 2026871
April 2026873
May 2026874
June 2026876
July 2026879
August 2026882
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

South Derbyshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £50,634 in August 1996; £261,544 in July 2026. 416.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £47,000 to £262,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 more per home (4.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Derbyshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,365
February 199547,799
March 199547,447
April 199548,948
May 199550,073
June 199550,388
July 199549,520
August 199547,848
September 199547,734
October 199547,666
November 199547,225
December 199546,914
January 199648,113
February 199647,269
March 199647,739
April 199647,113
May 199649,471
June 199650,706
July 199650,727
August 199650,634
September 199651,098
October 199650,686
November 199651,357
December 199649,704
January 199748,634
February 199747,712
March 199748,932
April 199750,106
May 199751,461
June 199752,825
July 199755,007
August 199755,089
September 199753,906
October 199753,991
November 199754,728
December 199754,351
January 199853,279
February 199851,030
March 199852,678
April 199853,958
May 199854,693
June 199853,762
July 199852,262
August 199855,152
September 199856,377
October 199856,672
November 199856,196
December 199856,308
January 199958,361
February 199958,317
March 199958,994
April 199958,058
May 199958,774
June 199958,592
July 199959,297
August 199960,158
September 199961,505
October 199963,151
November 199963,330
December 199962,292
January 200062,470
February 200062,788
March 200063,783
April 200064,208
May 200064,984
June 200066,971
July 200068,590
August 200069,252
September 200068,959
October 200067,384
November 200067,941
December 200068,611
January 200172,541
February 200171,269
March 200171,900
April 200170,083
May 200171,476
June 200173,980
July 200173,100
August 200175,123
September 200175,082
October 200179,013
November 200178,418
December 200180,108
January 200280,332
February 200283,023
March 200282,653
April 200284,598
May 200286,509
June 200287,861
July 200289,885
August 200293,227
September 200296,565
October 200297,228
November 200298,717
December 2002104,321
January 2003108,421
February 2003114,403
March 2003114,594
April 2003117,832
May 2003115,400
June 2003121,799
July 2003123,143
August 2003126,317
September 2003121,018
October 2003121,367
November 2003122,782
December 2003125,860
January 2004124,781
February 2004122,624
March 2004121,393
April 2004123,843
May 2004129,798
June 2004134,462
July 2004141,165
August 2004143,062
September 2004145,969
October 2004146,359
November 2004146,755
December 2004148,945
January 2005145,305
February 2005149,741
March 2005148,112
April 2005149,666
May 2005145,298
June 2005142,946
July 2005145,677
August 2005149,249
September 2005156,268
October 2005157,244
November 2005159,650
December 2005158,512
January 2006155,638
February 2006153,341
March 2006152,522
April 2006156,967
May 2006159,248
June 2006159,769
July 2006163,606
August 2006164,187
September 2006163,639
October 2006162,327
November 2006162,425
December 2006165,268
January 2007164,284
February 2007163,187
March 2007166,187
April 2007168,226
May 2007168,291
June 2007168,693
July 2007168,711
August 2007173,807
September 2007170,815
October 2007173,540
November 2007169,963
December 2007168,239
January 2008163,563
February 2008162,534
March 2008163,262
April 2008163,816
May 2008163,312
June 2008163,795
July 2008163,260
August 2008162,920
September 2008161,700
October 2008156,260
November 2008152,727
December 2008145,261
January 2009141,694
February 2009140,076
March 2009137,716
April 2009140,222
May 2009137,533
June 2009142,869
July 2009141,091
August 2009140,902
September 2009142,272
October 2009148,897
November 2009151,137
December 2009152,943
January 2010148,061
February 2010148,309
March 2010145,232
April 2010147,632
May 2010149,566
June 2010152,610
July 2010150,534
August 2010150,556
September 2010151,692
October 2010154,702
November 2010152,032
December 2010150,757
January 2011145,831
February 2011147,882
March 2011144,542
April 2011146,775
May 2011150,673
June 2011148,794
July 2011147,777
August 2011144,924
September 2011147,294
October 2011147,471
November 2011151,145
December 2011149,114
January 2012153,545
February 2012148,357
March 2012153,012
April 2012151,868
May 2012154,729
June 2012152,183
July 2012151,427
August 2012149,118
September 2012150,755
October 2012148,967
November 2012149,643
December 2012146,687
January 2013147,042
February 2013143,995
March 2013147,068
April 2013146,439
May 2013150,546
June 2013151,131
July 2013152,656
August 2013149,409
September 2013148,224
October 2013150,444
November 2013155,072
December 2013157,204
January 2014157,449
February 2014158,596
March 2014157,812
April 2014159,629
May 2014158,781
June 2014158,908
July 2014158,356
August 2014160,780
September 2014163,793
October 2014165,453
November 2014164,763
December 2014168,927
January 2015169,397
February 2015170,668
March 2015167,586
April 2015166,175
May 2015165,285
June 2015167,088
July 2015170,881
August 2015172,832
September 2015175,205
October 2015177,149
November 2015179,170
December 2015178,254
January 2016176,303
February 2016175,900
March 2016176,429
April 2016176,475
May 2016179,042
June 2016181,731
July 2016185,078
August 2016184,864
September 2016184,917
October 2016182,936
November 2016183,505
December 2016182,767
January 2017185,982
February 2017185,918
March 2017185,926
April 2017185,156
May 2017189,814
June 2017193,155
July 2017194,485
August 2017192,953
September 2017191,549
October 2017194,324
November 2017193,413
December 2017193,624
January 2018191,097
February 2018191,734
March 2018190,582
April 2018192,176
May 2018191,778
June 2018195,277
July 2018194,616
August 2018195,287
September 2018195,341
October 2018197,959
November 2018200,462
December 2018201,081
January 2019199,276
February 2019197,089
March 2019194,535
April 2019194,911
May 2019192,181
June 2019192,680
July 2019193,130
August 2019198,391
September 2019201,246
October 2019200,993
November 2019198,841
December 2019198,419
January 2020198,083
February 2020196,251
March 2020196,990
April 2020200,228
May 2020199,885
June 2020197,550
July 2020196,436
August 2020200,036
September 2020200,570
October 2020203,936
November 2020204,710
December 2020209,189
January 2021209,296
February 2021211,412
March 2021212,030
April 2021210,493
May 2021211,905
June 2021215,303
July 2021215,511
August 2021215,184
September 2021215,385
October 2021218,900
November 2021223,088
December 2021224,806
January 2022225,340
February 2022225,390
March 2022226,110
April 2022229,545
May 2022231,082
June 2022232,459
July 2022235,876
August 2022240,327
September 2022241,567
October 2022244,933
November 2022247,818
December 2022249,433
January 2023245,540
February 2023239,323
March 2023240,279
April 2023238,919
May 2023240,588
June 2023241,757
July 2023244,672
August 2023245,234
September 2023243,331
October 2023245,309
November 2023249,751
December 2023247,283
January 2024240,745
February 2024240,142
March 2024241,577
April 2024245,149
May 2024241,296
June 2024242,135
July 2024241,442
August 2024243,776
September 2024245,340
October 2024250,906
November 2024252,029
December 2024253,218
January 2025252,858
February 2025252,081
March 2025252,912
April 2025247,455
May 2025246,752
June 2025244,894
July 2025249,897
August 2025254,425
September 2025256,802
October 2025257,434
November 2025255,009
December 2025253,541
January 2026254,086
February 2026256,575
March 2026258,870
April 2026257,331
May 2026259,324
June 2026258,115
July 2026261,544
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,938 out of 107,205.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,941 out of 107,208.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

107,205

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

107,205 out of 107,205.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.8%

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

27,668 out of 86,954.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.7%

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,693 out of 45,239.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,390 out of 45,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.7%

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,049 out of 86,956.

Source and method →

Average home price

£262,000

July 2026 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £261,544.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

53,907 out of 86,956.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,862 out of 86,956.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,369

2025-09 to 2026-08 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£882

August 2026 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,922 out of 86,954.

Source and method →

People living in the area

119,441

Mid-2025 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,648 out of 45,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

19,931 out of 86,956.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,466 out of 45,239.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · South Derbyshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,000 out of 86,956.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →