Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Derbyshire, in numbers

Your area: South Derbyshire

South Derbyshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.4% to 20.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.4% in Willington and Findern to 20.9% in Church Gresley — a gap of 12.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Willington and Findern8.4%2633,120
Aston9.4%3663,876
Linton10.8%2752,552
Etwall11%3172,877
Midway11.5%3963,438
Seales13.1%3072,336
Swadlincote14.9%5793,884
Repton15.5%3582,312
Stenson15.5%3242,084
Hatton15.8%1831,158
Melbourne17%4192,467
Newhall and Stanton17.8%6323,554
Hilton18.1%7233,988
Woodville18.9%7323,878
Church Gresley20.9%7743,712
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 6.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Hilton to 6.9% in Newhall and Stanton — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hilton2.9%2919,999
Etwall2.9%2077,052
Repton3.1%1795,850
Willington and Findern3.1%2277,347
Aston3.9%3609,288
Stenson4.1%2155,245
Melbourne4.3%2365,538
Linton4.7%2866,068
Church Gresley4.7%4088,607
Hatton5.1%1312,558
Midway5.6%4588,190
Woodville5.6%5169,141
Seales5.9%3185,408
Swadlincote6.2%5538,859
Newhall and Stanton6.9%5558,060
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.1% to 25.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.1% in Hilton to 25.2% in Seales — a gap of 13.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hilton12.1%1,2119,995
Church Gresley13.2%1,1378,605
Woodville14.3%1,3069,141
Stenson16.4%8625,246
Aston18.6%1,7249,289
Willington and Findern18.7%1,3727,348
Linton19.8%1,2006,070
Midway19.8%1,6248,191
Hatton20.2%5172,560
Swadlincote20.3%1,7968,859
Etwall20.7%1,4607,052
Newhall and Stanton21%1,6918,060
Repton23.4%1,3695,849
Melbourne23.6%1,3065,539
Seales25.2%1,3625,405
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.5% to 23.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.5% in Hilton to 23.1% in Newhall and Stanton — a gap of 13.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hilton9.5%7567,939
Etwall10.2%5815,716
Aston11.2%8397,504
Willington and Findern11.3%6675,892
Repton11.6%5644,852
Melbourne14.4%6554,559
Stenson16.7%7124,269
Church Gresley16.8%1,1456,815
Woodville18.4%1,3337,255
Linton19%9404,959
Seales19.3%8814,572
Hatton20.1%4232,101
Midway20.4%1,3626,678
Swadlincote21.2%1,5327,228
Newhall and Stanton23.1%1,5306,612
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.2% to 44.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.2% in Newhall and Stanton to 44.2% in Etwall — a gap of 25 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newhall and Stanton19.2%1,2686,612
Swadlincote22.3%1,6157,228
Midway22.4%1,4976,678
Woodville24.9%1,8067,255
Hatton25%5262,101
Church Gresley26.8%1,8256,815
Linton27.8%1,3774,959
Stenson29.9%1,2764,269
Seales29.9%1,3684,572
Hilton40.1%3,1807,939
Aston40.7%3,0567,504
Willington and Findern40.9%2,4115,892
Melbourne41.3%1,8814,559
Repton42.4%2,0574,852
Etwall44.2%2,5265,716
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.2% to 22.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.2% in Hilton to 22.3% in Newhall and Stanton — a gap of 14.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hilton8.2%3283,988
Repton8.3%1922,312
Etwall8.7%2502,877
Willington and Findern8.8%2743,120
Aston9.1%3543,874
Melbourne12%2972,469
Seales14.2%3312,335
Stenson14.4%3002,084
Church Gresley14.6%5433,712
Hatton15.4%1781,158
Linton16.3%4152,552
Woodville18%6993,879
Swadlincote19.5%7573,885
Midway19.7%6783,439
Newhall and Stanton22.3%7943,555
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.6% to 15.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.6% in Stenson to 15.1% in Midway — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stenson4.6%952,084
Hilton4.9%1943,988
Repton7.1%1642,312
Aston7.3%2843,876
Etwall7.4%2132,877
Willington and Findern7.4%2323,120
Hatton8.6%1001,158
Church Gresley9.1%3373,712
Linton9.6%2452,552
Melbourne10%2462,467
Seales10.2%2382,336
Woodville13.7%5333,878
Newhall and Stanton13.9%4953,554
Swadlincote14.6%5673,884
Midway15.1%5203,438
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AstonChurch GresleyEtwallHattonHiltonLintonMelbourneMidwayNewhall and StantonReptonSealesStensonSwadlincoteWillington and FindernWoodville
15 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.