Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Swadlincote · South Derbyshire

Swadlincote: your neighbourhood

Swadlincote electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.3% here, compared with 31.8% across South Derbyshire (9.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.5% here, compared with 14.1% across South Derbyshire (5.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.2% here, compared with 16% across South Derbyshire (5.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,796 out of 8,859.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

553 out of 8,859.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,859

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,859 out of 8,859.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,615 out of 7,228.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,105 out of 3,885.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

757 out of 3,885.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,790 out of 7,225.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,260 out of 7,225.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

331 out of 7,225.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,532 out of 7,228.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

579 out of 3,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,767 out of 7,225.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

567 out of 3,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Swadlincote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

175 out of 7,225.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Swadlincote ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,007 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,187 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Swadlincote ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 87 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Swadlincote
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411312
October 202411510
November 2024940
December 2024885
January 20259611
February 20258615
March 202511115
April 202511115
May 2025796
June 20259312
July 202511719
August 20258413
September 20254512
October 2025819
November 2025757
December 20251039
January 2026675
February 2026725
March 202610225
April 20269412
May 202611414
June 2026797
July 20268815
August 20268711
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Swadlincote
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime428
shoplifting173
public order137
criminal damage arson72
other theft49
vehicle crime41
burglary38
drugs28
other crime13
possession of weapons9
theft from the person8
bicycle theft6
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Derbyshire →