Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Church Gresley · South Derbyshire

Church Gresley: your neighbourhood

Church Gresley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 15% across South Derbyshire (6.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.2% here, compared with 18.6% across South Derbyshire (5.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.8% here, compared with 31.8% across South Derbyshire (5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,137 out of 8,605.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

408 out of 8,607.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,607

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,607 out of 8,607.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,825 out of 6,815.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,737 out of 3,712.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

543 out of 3,712.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,964 out of 6,834.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.6%

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,685 out of 6,834.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

250 out of 6,834.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,145 out of 6,815.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

774 out of 3,712.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,107 out of 6,834.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

337 out of 3,712.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Church Gresley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

185 out of 6,834.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Church Gresley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

507 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 518 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Church Gresley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Church Gresley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024476
October 20244010
November 2024370
December 2024334
January 2025315
February 2025304
March 2025429
April 2025449
May 20255913
June 20256419
July 20254510
August 2025465
September 2025407
October 2025504
November 20253710
December 2025514
January 2026426
February 2026327
March 20265310
April 2026365
May 2026365
June 2026410
July 20264110
August 2026481
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Church Gresley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime277
other theft40
criminal damage arson38
vehicle crime36
public order32
shoplifting31
burglary15
drugs14
other crime10
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft5
robbery2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Derbyshire →