Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bolsover, in numbers

Your area: Bolsover

Bolsover local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

11.5% to 30.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.5% in Blackwell to 30.6% in Shirebrook South — a gap of 19.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blackwell11.5%2191,911
Bolsover East11.9%2321,952
Barlborough13.4%2391,785
Whitwell13.7%2491,812
Ault Hucknall14%3862,749
Clowne West14.5%1691,169
Tibshelf14.5%2681,845
South Normanton East15.2%3152,071
Clowne East15.6%3932,512
Pinxton16.5%3161,910
Bolsover South17.3%3582,069
Langwith17.5%3431,957
Shirebrook North17.7%3782,138
Bolsover North & Shuttlewood19.1%2801,465
South Normanton West20.8%6172,967
Elmton-with-Creswell23%6762,940
Shirebrook South30.6%6162,016
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4% to 11.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5.4% in Barlborough to 11.6% in Shirebrook North — a gap of 6.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barlborough5.4%2244,117
South Normanton West5.8%3856,675
Tibshelf6.4%2794,351
Whitwell7%2753,923
Ault Hucknall7%4426,299
Blackwell7.1%3034,271
Shirebrook South7.3%3464,738
Clowne East7.3%4035,514
Clowne West7.6%2132,786
Bolsover South7.8%3454,442
South Normanton East7.8%3794,875
Bolsover North & Shuttlewood8.2%2823,439
Bolsover East8.3%3574,300
Pinxton9.1%3874,244
Elmton-with-Creswell9.3%6126,615
Langwith9.9%4754,787
Shirebrook North11.6%5704,897
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15% to 24.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15% in Shirebrook South to 24.7% in Blackwell — a gap of 9.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shirebrook South15%7134,738
Bolsover North & Shuttlewood16.8%5773,439
Langwith17%8134,789
South Normanton East17.5%8514,872
Tibshelf17.5%7604,351
Shirebrook North18.2%8904,897
South Normanton West18.3%1,2216,674
Elmton-with-Creswell19.8%1,3076,615
Clowne West20.9%5822,786
Barlborough21.6%8894,119
Ault Hucknall21.8%1,3756,298
Pinxton21.9%9284,244
Whitwell22.8%8963,923
Clowne East23.2%1,2825,515
Bolsover South23.3%1,0354,439
Bolsover East24.1%1,0344,298
Blackwell24.7%1,0574,275
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8% to 32.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 16.8% in Barlborough to 32.6% in Shirebrook North — a gap of 15.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barlborough16.8%5843,473
Tibshelf19.9%7003,521
Clowne West20.1%4522,244
Clowne East20.7%9574,628
South Normanton West20.8%1,1655,609
Ault Hucknall22.2%1,1575,209
Bolsover South22.3%8333,738
Bolsover North & Shuttlewood22.9%6302,748
Whitwell22.9%7613,319
South Normanton East23.6%9293,940
Blackwell24.7%8963,621
Bolsover East25.3%9123,598
Elmton-with-Creswell26.4%1,4065,322
Shirebrook South27.5%1,0793,930
Langwith30%1,1463,826
Pinxton31.2%1,1163,577
Shirebrook North32.6%1,2993,980
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15% to 31.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15% in Shirebrook North to 31.8% in Barlborough — a gap of 16.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shirebrook North15%5983,980
Pinxton15.7%5623,577
Langwith16.3%6233,826
Shirebrook South19.3%7593,930
Blackwell19.9%7193,621
Bolsover North & Shuttlewood20.3%5572,748
Elmton-with-Creswell20.4%1,0885,322
South Normanton East20.9%8253,940
Clowne East22.2%1,0284,628
Bolsover South22.3%8353,738
Bolsover East22.5%8103,598
South Normanton West22.8%1,2795,609
Tibshelf24.3%8543,521
Whitwell24.9%8273,319
Ault Hucknall25.1%1,3105,209
Clowne West27.9%6262,244
Barlborough31.8%1,1063,473
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15% to 34.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 15% in Barlborough to 34.4% in Shirebrook North — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barlborough15%2671,784
Clowne West18.5%2161,167
South Normanton West18.5%5492,966
Tibshelf18.8%3461,845
Whitwell19.7%3571,809
Clowne East19.9%4992,512
Ault Hucknall20.5%5642,750
Blackwell21.6%4141,913
Bolsover South22.1%4562,066
South Normanton East22.4%4632,070
Shirebrook South23.3%4702,016
Bolsover East23.4%4561,951
Bolsover North & Shuttlewood24.5%3591,463
Elmton-with-Creswell26.1%7672,940
Pinxton27%5151,910
Langwith30.6%5971,953
Shirebrook North34.4%7362,138
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.8% to 34%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.8% in South Normanton West to 34% in Shirebrook North — a gap of 27.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Normanton West6.8%2012,967
Shirebrook South7.8%1572,016
Barlborough8.7%1561,785
Clowne West9.2%1071,169
Clowne East12.4%3122,512
Bolsover South13.9%2872,069
Ault Hucknall13.9%3822,749
Tibshelf14%2581,845
Blackwell16.1%3081,911
South Normanton East16.3%3382,071
Bolsover North & Shuttlewood16.5%2411,465
Pinxton17.8%3401,910
Whitwell19.5%3541,812
Elmton-with-Creswell20.5%6022,940
Bolsover East23.5%4581,952
Langwith27.6%5401,957
Shirebrook North34%7262,138
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Ault HucknallBarlboroughBlackwellBolsover EastBolsover North & ShuttlewoodBolsover SouthClowne EastClowne WestElmton-with-CreswellLangwithPinxtonShirebrook NorthShirebrook SouthSouth Normanton EastSouth Normanton WestTibshelfWhitwell
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.