Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Shirebrook North · Bolsover

Shirebrook North: your neighbourhood

Shirebrook North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 16% across Bolsover (17.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.4% here, compared with 22.8% across Bolsover (11.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 32.6% here, compared with 24.2% across Bolsover (8.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

890 out of 4,897.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

570 out of 4,897.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,897

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,897 out of 4,897.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15%

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

598 out of 3,980.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.6%

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,467 out of 2,138.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

736 out of 2,138.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,691 out of 3,981.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,200 out of 3,981.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

381 out of 3,981.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,299 out of 3,980.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

378 out of 2,138.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

868 out of 3,981.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

726 out of 2,138.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Shirebrook North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

90 out of 3,981.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shirebrook North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

429 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 456 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shirebrook North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shirebrook North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024554
October 2024303
November 2024280
December 2024352
January 2025339
February 2025328
March 2025477
April 2025398
May 2025358
June 20253615
July 20255511
August 20253111
September 2025411
October 2025359
November 2025238
December 2025305
January 2026383
February 2026257
March 2026413
April 2026525
May 2026384
June 2026335
July 20264211
August 2026315
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shirebrook North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime224
public order40
other theft37
criminal damage arson34
shoplifting30
vehicle crime16
burglary14
drugs14
other crime8
possession of weapons4
theft from the person4
robbery3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bolsover →