Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bolsover, in numbers

Average home prices reached £183,000 in Bolsover.

Bolsover local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Bolsover’s reviewed decisions cover Shirebrook market improvements and several proposed council-housing sites. Approving a budget or preparation work does not establish that homes have been built.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bolsover local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £32,446 in August 1996; £182,759 in July 2026. 463.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £34,000 to £183,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (3.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bolsover local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199534,208
February 199532,596
March 199531,736
April 199531,206
May 199531,456
June 199532,178
July 199531,219
August 199531,700
September 199531,812
October 199532,639
November 199531,728
December 199531,932
January 199631,707
February 199632,640
March 199630,832
April 199631,556
May 199630,782
June 199632,934
July 199632,175
August 199632,446
September 199631,941
October 199632,527
November 199633,544
December 199634,016
January 199734,083
February 199733,631
March 199733,780
April 199733,778
May 199734,069
June 199733,562
July 199734,430
August 199734,065
September 199734,387
October 199732,878
November 199733,339
December 199733,040
January 199832,912
February 199833,641
March 199833,450
April 199835,223
May 199834,872
June 199836,238
July 199835,812
August 199835,978
September 199834,613
October 199835,238
November 199835,634
December 199836,593
January 199936,620
February 199935,622
March 199936,048
April 199936,290
May 199935,903
June 199935,982
July 199935,096
August 199935,403
September 199935,078
October 199934,934
November 199935,737
December 199935,985
January 200035,870
February 200035,994
March 200035,545
April 200036,610
May 200036,923
June 200037,493
July 200036,800
August 200036,787
September 200037,582
October 200038,484
November 200037,453
December 200036,782
January 200136,423
February 200138,564
March 200138,891
April 200140,234
May 200139,784
June 200140,925
July 200140,619
August 200141,428
September 200141,522
October 200141,794
November 200142,214
December 200141,801
January 200242,336
February 200241,827
March 200243,261
April 200244,017
May 200245,934
June 200245,392
July 200245,963
August 200245,340
September 200246,505
October 200247,746
November 200248,521
December 200250,929
January 200354,087
February 200355,524
March 200355,164
April 200354,787
May 200357,352
June 200359,036
July 200361,757
August 200364,339
September 200367,600
October 200367,696
November 200368,003
December 200369,936
January 200471,129
February 200473,900
March 200475,072
April 200477,636
May 200479,155
June 200479,994
July 200485,445
August 200487,082
September 200489,832
October 200485,245
November 200484,694
December 200486,784
January 200588,017
February 200588,514
March 200586,929
April 200590,367
May 200592,977
June 200595,326
July 200595,932
August 200597,060
September 200597,563
October 200598,364
November 200597,601
December 200597,650
January 200697,400
February 200696,495
March 200694,570
April 200694,582
May 200696,795
June 200699,704
July 2006103,665
August 2006105,244
September 2006105,725
October 2006104,566
November 2006105,085
December 2006107,610
January 2007106,439
February 2007106,777
March 2007107,024
April 2007106,646
May 2007108,259
June 2007107,214
July 2007108,867
August 2007108,710
September 2007108,825
October 2007110,227
November 2007109,612
December 2007110,667
January 2008110,539
February 2008111,573
March 2008109,988
April 2008109,246
May 2008108,498
June 2008109,279
July 2008109,923
August 2008105,918
September 2008105,078
October 2008100,304
November 2008101,788
December 200897,546
January 200995,068
February 200991,887
March 200991,813
April 200994,204
May 200994,394
June 200998,365
July 2009100,254
August 200999,157
September 200996,454
October 200995,781
November 200998,726
December 200999,483
January 201094,388
February 201095,197
March 201095,334
April 2010100,125
May 2010100,310
June 2010100,524
July 201099,545
August 2010100,185
September 201098,745
October 201095,908
November 201095,313
December 201094,405
January 201196,157
February 201192,742
March 201190,697
April 201189,347
May 201189,119
June 201189,082
July 201191,244
August 201192,173
September 201194,661
October 201194,195
November 201193,912
December 201192,902
January 201288,937
February 201287,807
March 201287,580
April 201291,386
May 201291,860
June 201295,156
July 201294,341
August 201297,083
September 201295,979
October 201296,784
November 201292,586
December 201290,251
January 201387,501
February 201386,611
March 201387,187
April 201387,392
May 201389,979
June 201390,031
July 201392,400
August 201394,576
September 201393,382
October 201393,125
November 201391,508
December 201393,323
January 201494,976
February 201495,146
March 201495,738
April 201494,105
May 201497,591
June 201499,889
July 2014102,343
August 2014100,693
September 201499,466
October 201499,800
November 201498,793
December 201498,878
January 201596,214
February 201595,030
March 201593,002
April 201593,507
May 201597,607
June 201598,479
July 2015101,221
August 2015100,102
September 2015103,428
October 2015104,397
November 2015107,384
December 2015106,762
January 2016104,837
February 2016103,117
March 2016102,555
April 2016105,046
May 2016106,708
June 2016109,872
July 2016108,226
August 2016107,093
September 2016106,890
October 2016109,531
November 2016109,867
December 2016109,597
January 2017107,751
February 2017107,204
March 2017107,949
April 2017110,600
May 2017113,753
June 2017115,302
July 2017115,859
August 2017116,638
September 2017117,030
October 2017116,114
November 2017114,705
December 2017113,669
January 2018116,005
February 2018119,015
March 2018120,006
April 2018118,475
May 2018116,990
June 2018119,179
July 2018120,489
August 2018121,824
September 2018120,784
October 2018121,140
November 2018120,784
December 2018120,610
January 2019122,345
February 2019122,130
March 2019121,658
April 2019123,156
May 2019122,848
June 2019123,106
July 2019122,203
August 2019122,445
September 2019123,095
October 2019120,824
November 2019121,403
December 2019123,154
January 2020124,963
February 2020124,973
March 2020121,458
April 2020123,301
May 2020124,319
June 2020127,321
July 2020127,036
August 2020126,103
September 2020124,747
October 2020124,320
November 2020130,218
December 2020137,053
January 2021143,457
February 2021146,063
March 2021146,961
April 2021146,631
May 2021143,062
June 2021143,143
July 2021143,365
August 2021146,544
September 2021149,428
October 2021149,087
November 2021152,464
December 2021151,766
January 2022151,902
February 2022150,990
March 2022152,364
April 2022157,835
May 2022159,881
June 2022162,397
July 2022164,409
August 2022164,819
September 2022166,988
October 2022167,400
November 2022168,842
December 2022168,921
January 2023167,845
February 2023169,097
March 2023167,792
April 2023169,733
May 2023167,308
June 2023167,228
July 2023167,091
August 2023170,927
September 2023170,995
October 2023171,190
November 2023169,512
December 2023169,644
January 2024166,243
February 2024166,561
March 2024165,745
April 2024169,555
May 2024168,584
June 2024168,315
July 2024168,484
August 2024167,985
September 2024172,710
October 2024173,132
November 2024175,766
December 2024175,561
January 2025176,007
February 2025177,613
March 2025180,198
April 2025181,059
May 2025179,977
June 2025176,423
July 2025177,106
August 2025180,415
September 2025181,419
October 2025182,235
November 2025183,189
December 2025187,498
January 2026188,723
February 2026187,668
March 2026185,458
April 2026185,725
May 2026187,488
June 2026185,096
July 2026182,759
Source →

People living in the area

84,397

Mid-2025 · Bolsover local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£183,000

July 2026 · Bolsover local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £182,759.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£706

August 2026 · Bolsover local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

11.5% to 30.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.5% in Blackwell to 30.6% in Shirebrook South — a gap of 19.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blackwell11.5%2191,911
Bolsover East11.9%2321,952
Barlborough13.4%2391,785
Whitwell13.7%2491,812
Ault Hucknall14%3862,749
Clowne West14.5%1691,169
Tibshelf14.5%2681,845
South Normanton East15.2%3152,071
Clowne East15.6%3932,512
Pinxton16.5%3161,910
Bolsover South17.3%3582,069
Langwith17.5%3431,957
Shirebrook North17.7%3782,138
Bolsover North & Shuttlewood19.1%2801,465
South Normanton West20.8%6172,967
Elmton-with-Creswell23%6762,940
Shirebrook South30.6%6162,016
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4% to 11.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5.4% in Barlborough to 11.6% in Shirebrook North — a gap of 6.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barlborough5.4%2244,117
South Normanton West5.8%3856,675
Tibshelf6.4%2794,351
Whitwell7%2753,923
Ault Hucknall7%4426,299
Blackwell7.1%3034,271
Shirebrook South7.3%3464,738
Clowne East7.3%4035,514
Clowne West7.6%2132,786
Bolsover South7.8%3454,442
South Normanton East7.8%3794,875
Bolsover North & Shuttlewood8.2%2823,439
Bolsover East8.3%3574,300
Pinxton9.1%3874,244
Elmton-with-Creswell9.3%6126,615
Langwith9.9%4754,787
Shirebrook North11.6%5704,897
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15% to 24.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15% in Shirebrook South to 24.7% in Blackwell — a gap of 9.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shirebrook South15%7134,738
Bolsover North & Shuttlewood16.8%5773,439
Langwith17%8134,789
South Normanton East17.5%8514,872
Tibshelf17.5%7604,351
Shirebrook North18.2%8904,897
South Normanton West18.3%1,2216,674
Elmton-with-Creswell19.8%1,3076,615
Clowne West20.9%5822,786
Barlborough21.6%8894,119
Ault Hucknall21.8%1,3756,298
Pinxton21.9%9284,244
Whitwell22.8%8963,923
Clowne East23.2%1,2825,515
Bolsover South23.3%1,0354,439
Bolsover East24.1%1,0344,298
Blackwell24.7%1,0574,275
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 17 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use public control to coordinate market improvements

The market decision joins district delivery with a town-council agreement.

Proposed response: Publish who maintains each part after the works.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Show the difference between approved and occupied homes

Alder Close is approved within a programme, while the other sites remain at preparation stage.

Proposed response: Report each stage in the housing pipeline.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Design new homes for changing needs

The Alder Close decision describes adaptable, energy-efficient homes.

Proposed response: Check accessibility and running costs with future users.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Shirebrook

Shirebrook Market Place improvements

The executive approved a contract for remaining public-space works and an agreement with the town council.

Contract appointment approved · evidence dated 2025-06-23

Responsible body: Bolsover District Council

What the source says: The 23 June 2025 decision establishes authority to proceed, not a completion record. The retained evidence is an official search extract because direct retrieval was blocked.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£1,857,537.29 contract approved; £789,357 underspend allocated within the decision
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Shirebrook Market Place executive decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use public control to coordinate market improvements →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Shirebrook

Alder Close council homes

Nine proposed adaptable homes were added to the council’s housing investment programme.

Included in approved housing programme · evidence dated 2025-01-29

Responsible body: Bolsover District Council

What the source says: The 29 January 2025 resolution includes the site within the £36.2 million programme; that sum is not the cost of nine homes. No completion is inferred.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Alder Close council resolution →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show the difference between approved and occupied homes →

Design new homes for changing needs →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Shirebrook and Tibshelf

Briar Close and High Street preparation

Early work is funded before a later decision on the viability and housing programme for the sites.

Pre-construction funding approved · evidence dated 2026-05-20

Responsible body: Bolsover District Council

What the source says: The 20 May 2026 decision reduces the Dragonfly dividend by £488,500 to fund preparation and requires further reports.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£488,500 dividend reduction for pre-construction work
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Briar Close and High Street funding decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show the difference between approved and occupied homes →

Check viability before committing later housing phases →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 2 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.