Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →
Derbyshire Counts / Council areas / Bolsover / South Normanton East

South Normanton East · Bolsover

South Normanton East: your neighbourhood

South Normanton East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 17.5% here, compared with 20.2% across Bolsover (2.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 17% across Bolsover (2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.9% here, compared with 21.7% across Bolsover (0.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

851 out of 4,872.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

379 out of 4,875.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,875

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,875 out of 4,875.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.9%

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

825 out of 3,940.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.1%

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,161 out of 2,070.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.4%

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

463 out of 2,070.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,425 out of 3,940.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.2%

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,413 out of 3,940.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

236 out of 3,940.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

929 out of 3,940.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

315 out of 2,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.8%

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

820 out of 3,940.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

338 out of 2,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · South Normanton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102 out of 3,940.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Normanton East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

382 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 364 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Normanton East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Normanton East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024282
October 2024276
November 2024211
December 2024371
January 2025523
February 2025293
March 2025326
April 2025223
May 2025306
June 2025272
July 2025234
August 2025369
September 2025226
October 2025395
November 2025293
December 2025347
January 2026314
February 2026267
March 2026385
April 2026274
May 2026459
June 20262914
July 2026439
August 2026194
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Normanton East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime156
public order42
other theft38
criminal damage arson37
vehicle crime32
shoplifting30
other crime14
burglary11
drugs11
possession of weapons5
theft from the person5
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bolsover →