Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Clowne East · Bolsover

Clowne East: your neighbourhood

Clowne East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 16% across Bolsover (3.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.7% here, compared with 24.2% across Bolsover (3.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.2% here, compared with 20.2% across Bolsover (3.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,282 out of 5,515.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

403 out of 5,514.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,515

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,515 out of 5,515.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,028 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,394 out of 2,512.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

499 out of 2,512.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,919 out of 4,631.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,610 out of 4,631.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

247 out of 4,631.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

957 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

393 out of 2,512.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,274 out of 4,631.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

312 out of 2,512.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Clowne East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102 out of 4,631.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clowne East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

420 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 414 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clowne East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clowne East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024410
October 2024277
November 2024320
December 2024363
January 2025354
February 2025314
March 2025488
April 2025267
May 2025329
June 20253810
July 2025297
August 2025394
September 2025344
October 20254513
November 2025364
December 2025343
January 20262510
February 2026274
March 2026468
April 20262812
May 2026518
June 20262913
July 2026366
August 2026299
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clowne East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime203
public order47
criminal damage arson43
shoplifting40
other theft22
vehicle crime20
other crime13
drugs12
burglary10
possession of weapons5
robbery2
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bolsover →