Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →
Derbyshire Counts / Council areas / Bolsover / Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

Bolsover North & Shuttlewood · Bolsover

Bolsover North & Shuttlewood: your neighbourhood

Bolsover North & Shuttlewood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 16.8% here, compared with 20.2% across Bolsover (3.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 17% across Bolsover (1.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.5% here, compared with 22.8% across Bolsover (1.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

577 out of 3,439.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

282 out of 3,439.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,440

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,440 out of 3,440.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

557 out of 2,748.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

856 out of 1,463.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

359 out of 1,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,124 out of 2,757.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,555 out of 2,757.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

207 out of 2,757.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

630 out of 2,748.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

280 out of 1,465.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

566 out of 2,757.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

241 out of 1,465.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

78 out of 2,757.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bolsover North & Shuttlewood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

430 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 472 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bolsover North & Shuttlewood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243112
October 2024359
November 2024540
December 2024353
January 2025275
February 2025326
March 2025308
April 2025335
May 20255417
June 2025506
July 2025519
August 2025407
September 2025337
October 20252911
November 20254011
December 2025381
January 2026383
February 2026334
March 2026454
April 2026333
May 2026403
June 2026387
July 20264314
August 2026205
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bolsover North & Shuttlewood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime214
other theft50
criminal damage arson42
public order42
vehicle crime26
burglary19
other crime15
drugs14
robbery4
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bolsover →