Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Langwith · Bolsover

Langwith: your neighbourhood

Langwith electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 16% across Bolsover (11.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.6% here, compared with 22.8% across Bolsover (7.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30% here, compared with 24.2% across Bolsover (5.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Langwith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

813 out of 4,789.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Langwith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

475 out of 4,787.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,788

21 March 2021 · Langwith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,788 out of 4,788.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Langwith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

623 out of 3,826.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Langwith

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,267 out of 1,953.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Langwith

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

597 out of 1,953.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Langwith

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,623 out of 3,841.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · Langwith

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,112 out of 3,841.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Langwith

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

367 out of 3,841.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30%

21 March 2021 · Langwith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,146 out of 3,826.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Langwith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

343 out of 1,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20%

21 March 2021 · Langwith

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

770 out of 3,841.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Langwith

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

540 out of 1,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Langwith

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 3,841.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Langwith ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

353 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 417 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Langwith ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Langwith
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024549
October 20243714
November 2024300
December 2024365
January 2025279
February 2025233
March 20253318
April 20253915
May 2025487
June 20253012
July 20253811
August 2025227
September 2025234
October 2025244
November 2025323
December 2025273
January 2026323
February 2026285
March 2026429
April 2026311
May 2026273
June 2026282
July 2026397
August 2026205
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Langwith
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime208
public order45
criminal damage arson34
other theft24
other crime11
vehicle crime11
burglary11
theft from the person6
drugs2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bolsover →