Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bolsover South · Bolsover

Bolsover South: your neighbourhood

Bolsover South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 23.3% here, compared with 20.2% across Bolsover (3.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 16% across Bolsover (2.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.3% here, compared with 24.2% across Bolsover (1.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,035 out of 4,439.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

345 out of 4,442.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,442

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,442 out of 4,442.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

835 out of 3,738.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,190 out of 2,066.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

456 out of 2,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.5%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,700 out of 3,735.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,938 out of 3,735.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

265 out of 3,735.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

833 out of 3,738.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

358 out of 2,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,028 out of 3,735.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

287 out of 2,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Bolsover South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

97 out of 3,735.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bolsover South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

291 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 333 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bolsover South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 15 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bolsover South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024394
October 20243712
November 2024320
December 2024180
January 2025226
February 2025202
March 2025212
April 2025235
May 20252612
June 2025357
July 2025295
August 2025315
September 2025253
October 2025314
November 2025303
December 2025291
January 2026171
February 2026241
March 2026152
April 2026232
May 2026284
June 2026294
July 2026254
August 2026155
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bolsover South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime141
criminal damage arson32
vehicle crime27
public order25
burglary19
other theft19
drugs9
shoplifting6
other crime5
robbery4
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bolsover →