Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ault Hucknall · Bolsover

Ault Hucknall: your neighbourhood

Ault Hucknall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.1% here, compared with 21.7% across Bolsover (3.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across Bolsover (3.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 16% across Bolsover (2.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,375 out of 6,298.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

442 out of 6,299.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,299

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,299 out of 6,299.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,310 out of 5,209.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,519 out of 2,750.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

564 out of 2,750.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,145 out of 5,194.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57%

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,961 out of 5,194.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

246 out of 5,194.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,157 out of 5,209.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

386 out of 2,749.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,368 out of 5,194.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

382 out of 2,749.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Ault Hucknall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

88 out of 5,194.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ault Hucknall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

407 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 341 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ault Hucknall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ault Hucknall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242515
October 20241910
November 2024290
December 202495
January 2025252
February 2025192
March 20253010
April 20252416
May 20252815
June 2025437
July 20255815
August 2025328
September 2025348
October 20252310
November 2025356
December 2025224
January 2026215
February 2026312
March 2026489
April 20264112
May 2026369
June 2026397
July 20264714
August 20263010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ault Hucknall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime208
public order57
criminal damage arson50
other theft30
vehicle crime18
burglary15
drugs10
possession of weapons8
robbery6
other crime4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bolsover →