Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Erewash, in numbers

Your area: Erewash

Erewash local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.4% to 29.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.4% in Breaston to 29.6% in Derby Road East — a gap of 21.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Breaston8.4%1651,970
Little Eaton & Stanley8.7%1631,878
West Hallam & Dale Abbey10.2%2752,701
Derby Road West11.5%3412,967
Ockbrook & Borrowash11.7%3673,149
Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale11.9%3362,813
Sawley12.1%3582,970
Shipley View12.7%2542,007
Wilsthorpe14.1%4603,252
Hallam Fields15.3%3362,191
Sandiacre15.8%5593,533
Cotmanhay17.6%3952,243
Draycott & Risley18.3%3491,911
Nottingham Road18.9%4232,235
Awsworth Road22.3%5262,355
Larklands23.9%9503,973
Long Eaton Central25.3%9013,559
Little Hallam26.8%5692,124
Derby Road East29.6%7432,511
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 9.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Hallam Fields to 9.1% in Cotmanhay — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hallam Fields4.1%2055,053
Wilsthorpe4.3%3247,568
Shipley View4.3%2064,794
West Hallam & Dale Abbey4.5%2776,207
Draycott & Risley4.5%1874,113
Breaston4.7%2044,373
Little Eaton & Stanley4.7%2074,359
Ockbrook & Borrowash5.1%3657,165
Nottingham Road5.1%2534,947
Derby Road East5.1%2805,470
Sawley5.7%3696,465
Sandiacre5.7%4708,220
Little Hallam5.8%2734,707
Derby Road West6%4136,910
Larklands6.4%5528,638
Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale6.9%4416,407
Long Eaton Central6.9%5027,282
Awsworth Road7.6%3935,149
Cotmanhay9.1%4645,079
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.5% to 31.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.5% in Hallam Fields to 31.7% in Breaston — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hallam Fields12.5%6295,051
Derby Road East13.4%7325,469
Awsworth Road16%8265,149
Wilsthorpe17.5%1,3257,567
Long Eaton Central17.8%1,2977,282
Larklands18.1%1,5678,637
Nottingham Road19.5%9624,945
Shipley View19.6%9384,796
Cotmanhay19.7%1,0015,081
Sandiacre20.3%1,6728,218
Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale21.6%1,3876,407
Little Hallam21.9%1,0314,708
Draycott & Risley22.2%9114,111
Sawley23.2%1,5006,467
Derby Road West23.6%1,6316,913
Ockbrook & Borrowash24.3%1,7447,164
Little Eaton & Stanley27.3%1,1904,360
West Hallam & Dale Abbey28.4%1,7646,205
Breaston31.7%1,3844,366
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7% to 29.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.7% in Little Eaton & Stanley to 29.2% in Cotmanhay — a gap of 14.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Little Eaton & Stanley14.7%5453,697
Breaston15.7%5853,726
Wilsthorpe15.7%9786,219
Ockbrook & Borrowash15.9%9495,976
Shipley View16.4%6714,084
Draycott & Risley17%5963,516
West Hallam & Dale Abbey17.1%9025,282
Hallam Fields17.3%7094,089
Derby Road East17.9%7974,457
Nottingham Road18.6%7574,072
Sandiacre19.9%1,3306,697
Derby Road West20%1,1445,714
Long Eaton Central20.4%1,2446,108
Little Hallam20.6%8193,978
Sawley21.6%1,1635,396
Larklands24.8%1,7607,090
Awsworth Road25%1,0364,143
Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale26%1,3655,245
Cotmanhay29.2%1,1794,038
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.2% to 38.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.2% in Cotmanhay to 38.5% in Little Eaton & Stanley — a gap of 22.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cotmanhay16.2%6554,038
Awsworth Road16.8%6984,143
Larklands17.8%1,2657,090
Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale18.3%9615,245
Little Hallam23.4%9303,978
Long Eaton Central24.2%1,4816,108
Sawley24.3%1,3105,396
Shipley View24.6%1,0054,084
Hallam Fields24.8%1,0154,089
Sandiacre25.3%1,6956,697
Nottingham Road27.4%1,1174,072
Wilsthorpe28.2%1,7536,219
Derby Road East28.3%1,2614,457
Derby Road West29%1,6585,714
West Hallam & Dale Abbey29.8%1,5765,282
Draycott & Risley31.3%1,1013,516
Ockbrook & Borrowash33.2%1,9845,976
Breaston35.2%1,3133,726
Little Eaton & Stanley38.5%1,4243,697
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3% to 29.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.3% in Little Eaton & Stanley to 29.8% in Cotmanhay — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Little Eaton & Stanley12.3%2301,877
Breaston12.6%2491,970
Shipley View12.8%2562,002
Wilsthorpe12.9%4203,253
West Hallam & Dale Abbey12.9%3492,699
Draycott & Risley13.7%2611,911
Ockbrook & Borrowash13.9%4373,149
Hallam Fields15%3282,192
Little Hallam17%3622,124
Nottingham Road17.2%3842,235
Sandiacre17.3%6133,534
Derby Road East18%4512,509
Derby Road West18.4%5462,968
Sawley19.9%5912,970
Long Eaton Central20.3%7213,559
Larklands22.6%8993,972
Awsworth Road25.1%5892,349
Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale26.4%7422,815
Cotmanhay29.8%6692,244
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.3% to 31.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.3% in Shipley View to 31.4% in Cotmanhay — a gap of 29.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shipley View2.3%462,007
Little Hallam5.3%1122,124
West Hallam & Dale Abbey6.4%1722,701
Breaston7.3%1431,970
Wilsthorpe7.3%2393,252
Nottingham Road8.1%1802,235
Hallam Fields8.2%1792,191
Little Eaton & Stanley8.4%1571,878
Derby Road East9.8%2452,511
Ockbrook & Borrowash10.3%3253,149
Draycott & Risley11.7%2241,911
Sandiacre12.8%4523,533
Larklands14.1%5623,973
Derby Road West15%4442,967
Long Eaton Central15.3%5443,559
Sawley17.2%5112,970
Awsworth Road21.4%5032,355
Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale23.6%6632,813
Cotmanhay31.4%7052,243
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Awsworth RoadBreastonCotmanhayDerby Road EastDerby Road WestDraycott & RisleyHallam FieldsKirk Hallam & Stanton-by-DaleLarklandsLittle Eaton & StanleyLittle HallamLong Eaton CentralNottingham RoadOckbrook & BorrowashSandiacreSawleyShipley ViewWest Hallam & Dale AbbeyWilsthorpe
19 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.