Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Erewash, in numbers

All statistics: Erewash

Erewash local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Erewash local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 106,853 people in 1996; 113,474 people in 2025. 6.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 106,853 to 113,474 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 342 less people (0.3% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Erewash local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996106,853
1997107,128
1998108,344
1999108,422
2000109,371
2001110,126
2002110,250
2003110,080
2004110,068
2005110,102
2006109,979
2007110,184
2008110,809
2009111,283
2010111,739
2011112,249
2012112,716
2013112,871
2014113,639
2015113,984
2016114,249
2017114,129
2018114,181
2019113,711
2020113,348
2021113,039
2022112,905
2023113,988
2024113,816
2025113,474
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Erewash local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £516 a month in January 2015; £834 a month in August 2026. 61.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £516 to £834 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £19 more a month (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Erewash local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015516
February 2015517
March 2015518
April 2015518
May 2015519
June 2015520
July 2015520
August 2015520
September 2015521
October 2015521
November 2015523
December 2015523
January 2016523
February 2016524
March 2016524
April 2016525
May 2016528
June 2016530
July 2016532
August 2016532
September 2016532
October 2016532
November 2016533
December 2016534
January 2017536
February 2017537
March 2017540
April 2017540
May 2017541
June 2017541
July 2017542
August 2017543
September 2017546
October 2017549
November 2017552
December 2017552
January 2018554
February 2018555
March 2018557
April 2018557
May 2018558
June 2018560
July 2018561
August 2018562
September 2018563
October 2018568
November 2018572
December 2018576
January 2019576
February 2019575
March 2019575
April 2019575
May 2019576
June 2019576
July 2019577
August 2019578
September 2019581
October 2019583
November 2019584
December 2019584
January 2020584
February 2020586
March 2020588
April 2020591
May 2020594
June 2020596
July 2020598
August 2020600
September 2020601
October 2020603
November 2020604
December 2020606
January 2021608
February 2021611
March 2021613
April 2021616
May 2021620
June 2021624
July 2021627
August 2021628
September 2021630
October 2021633
November 2021636
December 2021641
January 2022646
February 2022651
March 2022652
April 2022655
May 2022659
June 2022664
July 2022667
August 2022665
September 2022663
October 2022660
November 2022663
December 2022666
January 2023671
February 2023675
March 2023679
April 2023681
May 2023683
June 2023688
July 2023693
August 2023701
September 2023706
October 2023711
November 2023717
December 2023723
January 2024729
February 2024732
March 2024736
April 2024741
May 2024747
June 2024752
July 2024757
August 2024761
September 2024765
October 2024772
November 2024779
December 2024787
January 2025796
February 2025804
March 2025811
April 2025813
May 2025817
June 2025819
July 2025817
August 2025815
September 2025813
October 2025819
November 2025823
December 2025827
January 2026829
February 2026830
March 2026831
April 2026832
May 2026834
June 2026835
July 2026834
August 2026834
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Erewash local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £40,324 in August 1996; £217,941 in July 2026. 440.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £41,000 to £218,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Erewash local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,862
February 199540,470
March 199540,185
April 199540,028
May 199539,876
June 199539,689
July 199539,335
August 199539,835
September 199539,737
October 199540,292
November 199538,862
December 199539,649
January 199638,594
February 199639,450
March 199639,125
April 199639,606
May 199639,476
June 199639,943
July 199639,582
August 199640,324
September 199639,774
October 199639,801
November 199640,102
December 199640,341
January 199741,534
February 199741,057
March 199740,702
April 199741,193
May 199741,555
June 199742,403
July 199741,825
August 199742,753
September 199743,566
October 199743,925
November 199743,691
December 199743,119
January 199842,510
February 199841,695
March 199841,903
April 199843,179
May 199844,432
June 199844,861
July 199844,616
August 199844,142
September 199843,260
October 199843,840
November 199844,024
December 199844,720
January 199944,383
February 199944,046
March 199944,230
April 199944,266
May 199944,825
June 199945,514
July 199945,032
August 199945,821
September 199946,461
October 199947,648
November 199947,133
December 199945,896
January 200045,123
February 200045,160
March 200046,478
April 200048,566
May 200049,602
June 200050,274
July 200049,998
August 200051,299
September 200051,985
October 200052,217
November 200051,335
December 200051,034
January 200151,279
February 200151,706
March 200151,625
April 200152,636
May 200153,745
June 200155,617
July 200157,082
August 200158,063
September 200158,782
October 200158,695
November 200159,922
December 200160,004
January 200259,968
February 200259,381
March 200259,926
April 200262,699
May 200265,685
June 200267,970
July 200269,966
August 200272,455
September 200275,031
October 200277,345
November 200278,001
December 200279,417
January 200380,519
February 200382,676
March 200384,623
April 200386,923
May 200388,304
June 200392,237
July 200393,850
August 200397,412
September 200397,575
October 200398,481
November 200398,252
December 200399,867
January 2004101,682
February 2004102,569
March 2004102,490
April 2004104,424
May 2004108,552
June 2004112,021
July 2004113,842
August 2004116,393
September 2004117,334
October 2004117,756
November 2004116,557
December 2004117,462
January 2005117,529
February 2005115,796
March 2005113,570
April 2005114,184
May 2005117,059
June 2005117,427
July 2005120,801
August 2005118,876
September 2005120,691
October 2005119,070
November 2005120,259
December 2005120,074
January 2006116,814
February 2006116,726
March 2006116,473
April 2006119,452
May 2006121,177
June 2006124,235
July 2006124,424
August 2006126,320
September 2006127,575
October 2006127,805
November 2006127,266
December 2006128,434
January 2007132,345
February 2007131,881
March 2007130,038
April 2007128,458
May 2007127,278
June 2007128,583
July 2007130,131
August 2007134,135
September 2007134,615
October 2007134,753
November 2007133,179
December 2007132,521
January 2008131,707
February 2008131,624
March 2008130,227
April 2008129,045
May 2008128,705
June 2008126,748
July 2008127,176
August 2008123,968
September 2008124,354
October 2008121,813
November 2008118,474
December 2008113,659
January 2009110,472
February 2009113,724
March 2009114,521
April 2009114,680
May 2009112,254
June 2009113,711
July 2009113,946
August 2009114,512
September 2009115,720
October 2009116,212
November 2009117,338
December 2009116,929
January 2010115,780
February 2010118,519
March 2010115,209
April 2010117,142
May 2010115,766
June 2010119,659
July 2010120,458
August 2010120,735
September 2010121,818
October 2010119,046
November 2010119,257
December 2010118,954
January 2011119,797
February 2011118,044
March 2011113,796
April 2011113,993
May 2011110,626
June 2011113,605
July 2011112,710
August 2011116,294
September 2011116,082
October 2011116,997
November 2011115,752
December 2011116,426
January 2012115,935
February 2012116,218
March 2012115,436
April 2012115,579
May 2012116,272
June 2012115,475
July 2012118,406
August 2012118,377
September 2012119,884
October 2012118,377
November 2012119,165
December 2012118,013
January 2013116,693
February 2013114,058
March 2013113,873
April 2013114,718
May 2013116,666
June 2013116,867
July 2013117,690
August 2013119,054
September 2013118,228
October 2013118,940
November 2013117,784
December 2013121,498
January 2014121,967
February 2014124,136
March 2014123,685
April 2014124,958
May 2014126,523
June 2014128,772
July 2014129,986
August 2014131,398
September 2014132,679
October 2014132,002
November 2014132,515
December 2014132,197
January 2015131,790
February 2015131,299
March 2015130,468
April 2015132,605
May 2015133,648
June 2015136,958
July 2015139,726
August 2015141,129
September 2015141,397
October 2015140,079
November 2015139,846
December 2015140,179
January 2016140,283
February 2016140,795
March 2016138,545
April 2016140,274
May 2016140,640
June 2016142,289
July 2016143,234
August 2016143,950
September 2016145,922
October 2016146,210
November 2016146,285
December 2016147,022
January 2017146,316
February 2017145,972
March 2017145,496
April 2017146,165
May 2017148,979
June 2017151,829
July 2017154,051
August 2017153,619
September 2017154,418
October 2017154,496
November 2017155,605
December 2017155,298
January 2018154,953
February 2018158,157
March 2018157,566
April 2018157,395
May 2018155,478
June 2018156,822
July 2018161,063
August 2018161,261
September 2018162,549
October 2018160,273
November 2018163,924
December 2018164,694
January 2019167,171
February 2019164,609
March 2019161,483
April 2019160,208
May 2019162,057
June 2019165,824
July 2019165,415
August 2019163,105
September 2019161,835
October 2019163,189
November 2019163,331
December 2019162,729
January 2020163,067
February 2020164,099
March 2020165,769
April 2020167,696
May 2020168,378
June 2020170,539
July 2020169,005
August 2020170,751
September 2020171,206
October 2020173,056
November 2020175,190
December 2020176,472
January 2021179,446
February 2021181,946
March 2021184,030
April 2021184,411
May 2021184,410
June 2021188,393
July 2021186,724
August 2021187,481
September 2021187,260
October 2021192,442
November 2021194,995
December 2021196,361
January 2022198,480
February 2022198,194
March 2022198,584
April 2022200,910
May 2022204,220
June 2022208,553
July 2022209,212
August 2022212,690
September 2022209,333
October 2022210,440
November 2022209,071
December 2022212,930
January 2023212,815
February 2023217,464
March 2023214,599
April 2023213,383
May 2023210,734
June 2023213,262
July 2023217,002
August 2023218,565
September 2023215,978
October 2023214,745
November 2023210,761
December 2023213,063
January 2024208,972
February 2024211,874
March 2024208,208
April 2024208,538
May 2024206,191
June 2024206,520
July 2024209,805
August 2024209,597
September 2024213,096
October 2024214,514
November 2024217,032
December 2024219,759
January 2025221,090
February 2025220,777
March 2025219,740
April 2025217,480
May 2025215,791
June 2025212,832
July 2025213,064
August 2025215,584
September 2025217,489
October 2025220,131
November 2025221,188
December 2025224,213
January 2026222,351
February 2026220,042
March 2026220,692
April 2026222,163
May 2026223,580
June 2026217,930
July 2026217,941
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,486 out of 112,906.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,382 out of 112,906.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

112,906

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

112,906 out of 112,906.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,203 out of 93,530.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52%

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,155 out of 50,334.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,101 out of 50,334.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

36,048 out of 93,526.

Source and method →

Average home price

£218,000

July 2026 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £217,941.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

54,966 out of 93,526.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,238 out of 93,526.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,005

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£834

August 2026 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,530 out of 93,530.

Source and method →

People living in the area

113,474

Mid-2025 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,470 out of 50,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

23,099 out of 93,526.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,398 out of 50,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,512 out of 93,526.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →