Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Erewash, in numbers

Average home prices reached £218,000 in Erewash.

Erewash local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Erewash is improving routes into Long Eaton and renewing play spaces across the borough. The new Britannia Mills crossing is open; town-centre and playground commitments are recorded at their own stages.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Erewash local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £40,324 in August 1996; £217,941 in July 2026. 440.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £41,000 to £218,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Erewash local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,862
February 199540,470
March 199540,185
April 199540,028
May 199539,876
June 199539,689
July 199539,335
August 199539,835
September 199539,737
October 199540,292
November 199538,862
December 199539,649
January 199638,594
February 199639,450
March 199639,125
April 199639,606
May 199639,476
June 199639,943
July 199639,582
August 199640,324
September 199639,774
October 199639,801
November 199640,102
December 199640,341
January 199741,534
February 199741,057
March 199740,702
April 199741,193
May 199741,555
June 199742,403
July 199741,825
August 199742,753
September 199743,566
October 199743,925
November 199743,691
December 199743,119
January 199842,510
February 199841,695
March 199841,903
April 199843,179
May 199844,432
June 199844,861
July 199844,616
August 199844,142
September 199843,260
October 199843,840
November 199844,024
December 199844,720
January 199944,383
February 199944,046
March 199944,230
April 199944,266
May 199944,825
June 199945,514
July 199945,032
August 199945,821
September 199946,461
October 199947,648
November 199947,133
December 199945,896
January 200045,123
February 200045,160
March 200046,478
April 200048,566
May 200049,602
June 200050,274
July 200049,998
August 200051,299
September 200051,985
October 200052,217
November 200051,335
December 200051,034
January 200151,279
February 200151,706
March 200151,625
April 200152,636
May 200153,745
June 200155,617
July 200157,082
August 200158,063
September 200158,782
October 200158,695
November 200159,922
December 200160,004
January 200259,968
February 200259,381
March 200259,926
April 200262,699
May 200265,685
June 200267,970
July 200269,966
August 200272,455
September 200275,031
October 200277,345
November 200278,001
December 200279,417
January 200380,519
February 200382,676
March 200384,623
April 200386,923
May 200388,304
June 200392,237
July 200393,850
August 200397,412
September 200397,575
October 200398,481
November 200398,252
December 200399,867
January 2004101,682
February 2004102,569
March 2004102,490
April 2004104,424
May 2004108,552
June 2004112,021
July 2004113,842
August 2004116,393
September 2004117,334
October 2004117,756
November 2004116,557
December 2004117,462
January 2005117,529
February 2005115,796
March 2005113,570
April 2005114,184
May 2005117,059
June 2005117,427
July 2005120,801
August 2005118,876
September 2005120,691
October 2005119,070
November 2005120,259
December 2005120,074
January 2006116,814
February 2006116,726
March 2006116,473
April 2006119,452
May 2006121,177
June 2006124,235
July 2006124,424
August 2006126,320
September 2006127,575
October 2006127,805
November 2006127,266
December 2006128,434
January 2007132,345
February 2007131,881
March 2007130,038
April 2007128,458
May 2007127,278
June 2007128,583
July 2007130,131
August 2007134,135
September 2007134,615
October 2007134,753
November 2007133,179
December 2007132,521
January 2008131,707
February 2008131,624
March 2008130,227
April 2008129,045
May 2008128,705
June 2008126,748
July 2008127,176
August 2008123,968
September 2008124,354
October 2008121,813
November 2008118,474
December 2008113,659
January 2009110,472
February 2009113,724
March 2009114,521
April 2009114,680
May 2009112,254
June 2009113,711
July 2009113,946
August 2009114,512
September 2009115,720
October 2009116,212
November 2009117,338
December 2009116,929
January 2010115,780
February 2010118,519
March 2010115,209
April 2010117,142
May 2010115,766
June 2010119,659
July 2010120,458
August 2010120,735
September 2010121,818
October 2010119,046
November 2010119,257
December 2010118,954
January 2011119,797
February 2011118,044
March 2011113,796
April 2011113,993
May 2011110,626
June 2011113,605
July 2011112,710
August 2011116,294
September 2011116,082
October 2011116,997
November 2011115,752
December 2011116,426
January 2012115,935
February 2012116,218
March 2012115,436
April 2012115,579
May 2012116,272
June 2012115,475
July 2012118,406
August 2012118,377
September 2012119,884
October 2012118,377
November 2012119,165
December 2012118,013
January 2013116,693
February 2013114,058
March 2013113,873
April 2013114,718
May 2013116,666
June 2013116,867
July 2013117,690
August 2013119,054
September 2013118,228
October 2013118,940
November 2013117,784
December 2013121,498
January 2014121,967
February 2014124,136
March 2014123,685
April 2014124,958
May 2014126,523
June 2014128,772
July 2014129,986
August 2014131,398
September 2014132,679
October 2014132,002
November 2014132,515
December 2014132,197
January 2015131,790
February 2015131,299
March 2015130,468
April 2015132,605
May 2015133,648
June 2015136,958
July 2015139,726
August 2015141,129
September 2015141,397
October 2015140,079
November 2015139,846
December 2015140,179
January 2016140,283
February 2016140,795
March 2016138,545
April 2016140,274
May 2016140,640
June 2016142,289
July 2016143,234
August 2016143,950
September 2016145,922
October 2016146,210
November 2016146,285
December 2016147,022
January 2017146,316
February 2017145,972
March 2017145,496
April 2017146,165
May 2017148,979
June 2017151,829
July 2017154,051
August 2017153,619
September 2017154,418
October 2017154,496
November 2017155,605
December 2017155,298
January 2018154,953
February 2018158,157
March 2018157,566
April 2018157,395
May 2018155,478
June 2018156,822
July 2018161,063
August 2018161,261
September 2018162,549
October 2018160,273
November 2018163,924
December 2018164,694
January 2019167,171
February 2019164,609
March 2019161,483
April 2019160,208
May 2019162,057
June 2019165,824
July 2019165,415
August 2019163,105
September 2019161,835
October 2019163,189
November 2019163,331
December 2019162,729
January 2020163,067
February 2020164,099
March 2020165,769
April 2020167,696
May 2020168,378
June 2020170,539
July 2020169,005
August 2020170,751
September 2020171,206
October 2020173,056
November 2020175,190
December 2020176,472
January 2021179,446
February 2021181,946
March 2021184,030
April 2021184,411
May 2021184,410
June 2021188,393
July 2021186,724
August 2021187,481
September 2021187,260
October 2021192,442
November 2021194,995
December 2021196,361
January 2022198,480
February 2022198,194
March 2022198,584
April 2022200,910
May 2022204,220
June 2022208,553
July 2022209,212
August 2022212,690
September 2022209,333
October 2022210,440
November 2022209,071
December 2022212,930
January 2023212,815
February 2023217,464
March 2023214,599
April 2023213,383
May 2023210,734
June 2023213,262
July 2023217,002
August 2023218,565
September 2023215,978
October 2023214,745
November 2023210,761
December 2023213,063
January 2024208,972
February 2024211,874
March 2024208,208
April 2024208,538
May 2024206,191
June 2024206,520
July 2024209,805
August 2024209,597
September 2024213,096
October 2024214,514
November 2024217,032
December 2024219,759
January 2025221,090
February 2025220,777
March 2025219,740
April 2025217,480
May 2025215,791
June 2025212,832
July 2025213,064
August 2025215,584
September 2025217,489
October 2025220,131
November 2025221,188
December 2025224,213
January 2026222,351
February 2026220,042
March 2026220,692
April 2026222,163
May 2026223,580
June 2026217,930
July 2026217,941
Source →

People living in the area

113,474

Mid-2025 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£218,000

July 2026 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £217,941.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£834

August 2026 · Erewash local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.4% to 29.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.4% in Breaston to 29.6% in Derby Road East — a gap of 21.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Breaston8.4%1651,970
Little Eaton & Stanley8.7%1631,878
West Hallam & Dale Abbey10.2%2752,701
Derby Road West11.5%3412,967
Ockbrook & Borrowash11.7%3673,149
Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale11.9%3362,813
Sawley12.1%3582,970
Shipley View12.7%2542,007
Wilsthorpe14.1%4603,252
Hallam Fields15.3%3362,191
Sandiacre15.8%5593,533
Cotmanhay17.6%3952,243
Draycott & Risley18.3%3491,911
Nottingham Road18.9%4232,235
Awsworth Road22.3%5262,355
Larklands23.9%9503,973
Long Eaton Central25.3%9013,559
Little Hallam26.8%5692,124
Derby Road East29.6%7432,511
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 9.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Hallam Fields to 9.1% in Cotmanhay — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hallam Fields4.1%2055,053
Wilsthorpe4.3%3247,568
Shipley View4.3%2064,794
West Hallam & Dale Abbey4.5%2776,207
Draycott & Risley4.5%1874,113
Breaston4.7%2044,373
Little Eaton & Stanley4.7%2074,359
Ockbrook & Borrowash5.1%3657,165
Nottingham Road5.1%2534,947
Derby Road East5.1%2805,470
Sawley5.7%3696,465
Sandiacre5.7%4708,220
Little Hallam5.8%2734,707
Derby Road West6%4136,910
Larklands6.4%5528,638
Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale6.9%4416,407
Long Eaton Central6.9%5027,282
Awsworth Road7.6%3935,149
Cotmanhay9.1%4645,079
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.5% to 31.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.5% in Hallam Fields to 31.7% in Breaston — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hallam Fields12.5%6295,051
Derby Road East13.4%7325,469
Awsworth Road16%8265,149
Wilsthorpe17.5%1,3257,567
Long Eaton Central17.8%1,2977,282
Larklands18.1%1,5678,637
Nottingham Road19.5%9624,945
Shipley View19.6%9384,796
Cotmanhay19.7%1,0015,081
Sandiacre20.3%1,6728,218
Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale21.6%1,3876,407
Little Hallam21.9%1,0314,708
Draycott & Risley22.2%9114,111
Sawley23.2%1,5006,467
Derby Road West23.6%1,6316,913
Ockbrook & Borrowash24.3%1,7447,164
Little Eaton & Stanley27.3%1,1904,360
West Hallam & Dale Abbey28.4%1,7646,205
Breaston31.7%1,3844,366
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 19 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the new canal crossing as a daily route

Britannia Mills Bridge is open and reduces the distance between crossings.

Proposed response: Connect the bridge with safe onward walking and cycling.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep Long Eaton accessible while streets change

The town-centre works alter parking, traffic and market arrangements.

Proposed response: Give traders and residents clear access information.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Choose play equipment with local families

The playground programme includes consultation on the Kirk Hallam adventure area.

Proposed response: Match play choices to different ages and abilities.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Long Eaton

Britannia Mills canal crossing

A new walking and cycling bridge connects the former industrial site with the other side of the canal.

Opened in June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-25

Responsible body: Erewash Borough Council

What the source says: The council records an official opening on 25 June 2026. This is separate from the Broad Street replacement bridge.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Around £2.1 million
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Britannia Mills bridge opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the new canal crossing as a daily route →

How to track delivery →

Long Eaton town centre

Long Eaton High Street improvements

Paving, public space and pedestrian changes accompany the market’s proposed return to Market Place.

June start announced · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Erewash Borough Council

What the source says: The announcement sets out the start and access arrangements. It does not establish completion of the whole scheme.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£10 million project within the £25 million Town Deal
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Long Eaton town-centre works →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Long Eaton accessible while streets change →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Ilkeston, Long Eaton, Kirk Hallam and other named sites

Borough playground renewal

Twelve playground replacements and safety work at a thirteenth site address worn equipment.

Investment programme announced · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Erewash Borough Council

What the source says: The council distinguishes the proposed programme from already opened West Park and Wash Meadows play areas. Forecast work dates are not completion evidence.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Almost £2 million programme
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Erewash play-area investment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Choose play equipment with local families →

Do not count planned playgrounds as delivered →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 3 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.