Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →
Derbyshire Counts / Council areas / Erewash / Long Eaton Central

Long Eaton Central · Erewash

Long Eaton Central: your neighbourhood

Long Eaton Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 17% across Erewash (8.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.8% here, compared with 20.8% across Erewash (3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 13% across Erewash (2.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,297 out of 7,282.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

502 out of 7,282.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,283

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,283 out of 7,283.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,481 out of 6,108.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,970 out of 3,559.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

721 out of 3,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,145 out of 6,101.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,784 out of 6,101.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

348 out of 6,101.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,244 out of 6,108.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

901 out of 3,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,243 out of 6,101.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

544 out of 3,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Long Eaton Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

172 out of 6,101.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Long Eaton Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,083 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,073 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Long Eaton Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 106 mapped crimes in September 2024; 117 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Long Eaton Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410622
October 20248429
November 2024990
December 20248223
January 20258511
February 20257519
March 202510218
April 20259315
May 20259227
June 20258021
July 20259527
August 20258018
September 20255818
October 20255922
November 20258517
December 202511315
January 20269718
February 20268830
March 202610131
April 20266816
May 20268617
June 20269417
July 202611743
August 202611712
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Long Eaton Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime483
shoplifting155
public order123
other theft80
criminal damage arson79
drugs47
vehicle crime30
burglary27
possession of weapons18
other crime16
bicycle theft12
robbery10
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Erewash →