Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →
Derbyshire Counts / Council areas / Erewash / Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale · Erewash

Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale: your neighbourhood

Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 13% across Erewash (10.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.4% here, compared with 18.1% across Erewash (8.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.3% here, compared with 25.9% across Erewash (7.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,387 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

441 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,406

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,406 out of 6,406.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

961 out of 5,245.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,687 out of 2,815.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

742 out of 2,815.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,193 out of 5,256.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,919 out of 5,256.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

344 out of 5,256.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26%

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,365 out of 5,245.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

336 out of 2,813.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,299 out of 5,256.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

663 out of 2,813.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 5,256.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

468 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 478 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024539
October 2024450
November 2024370
December 2024424
January 2025359
February 2025316
March 2025233
April 2025279
May 2025477
June 20254713
July 2025518
August 20254012
September 2025419
October 2025532
November 2025314
December 2025395
January 2026415
February 20263610
March 20264111
April 2026363
May 2026487
June 2026306
July 2026418
August 2026317
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime235
criminal damage arson54
public order47
other theft36
shoplifting28
vehicle crime21
burglary19
other crime10
drugs9
possession of weapons5
robbery2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Erewash →