Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Little Hallam · Erewash

Little Hallam: your neighbourhood

Little Hallam electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 17% across Erewash (10 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 13% across Erewash (7.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.4% here, compared with 25.9% across Erewash (2.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,031 out of 4,708.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

273 out of 4,707.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,708

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,708 out of 4,708.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

930 out of 3,978.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,082 out of 2,124.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

362 out of 2,124.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,554 out of 3,986.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,326 out of 3,986.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 3,986.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

819 out of 3,978.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

569 out of 2,124.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,016 out of 3,986.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

112 out of 2,124.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Little Hallam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 3,986.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Little Hallam ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

992 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 947 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Little Hallam ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Little Hallam
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248725
October 20249321
November 2024760
December 20245518
January 20256310
February 20258022
March 20257615
April 20257616
May 20258122
June 20258922
July 20258933
August 20258225
September 20256526
October 20259919
November 20259417
December 20256913
January 20268515
February 20269512
March 20266718
April 20267323
May 20269619
June 20267811
July 20268814
August 20268320
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Little Hallam
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime451
public order127
shoplifting92
criminal damage arson69
other theft68
drugs62
burglary34
vehicle crime34
other crime21
possession of weapons16
theft from the person10
robbery6
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Erewash →