Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Awsworth Road · Erewash

Awsworth Road: your neighbourhood

Awsworth Road electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.8% here, compared with 25.9% across Erewash (9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 13% across Erewash (8.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.1% here, compared with 18.1% across Erewash (7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

826 out of 5,149.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

393 out of 5,149.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,149

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,149 out of 5,149.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

698 out of 4,143.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,446 out of 2,349.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

589 out of 2,349.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,603 out of 4,147.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,391 out of 4,147.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

324 out of 4,147.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25%

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,036 out of 4,143.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

526 out of 2,355.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19%

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

786 out of 4,147.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

503 out of 2,355.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Awsworth Road

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 4,147.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Awsworth Road ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

539 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 609 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Awsworth Road ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Awsworth Road
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024568
October 2024578
November 2024640
December 2024535
January 20254413
February 2025406
March 20254410
April 2025476
May 20255814
June 20256314
July 2025425
August 2025415
September 2025437
October 2025425
November 2025425
December 2025564
January 2026514
February 2026427
March 2026497
April 2026486
May 2026497
June 2026495
July 2026378
August 20263111
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Awsworth Road
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime321
criminal damage arson61
public order42
other theft23
burglary21
vehicle crime20
drugs17
other crime12
possession of weapons8
theft from the person5
shoplifting4
robbery4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Erewash →