Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Derby Road East · Erewash

Derby Road East: your neighbourhood

Derby Road East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 17% across Erewash (12.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.4% here, compared with 20.8% across Erewash (7.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 13% across Erewash (3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

732 out of 5,469.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

280 out of 5,470.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,469

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,469 out of 5,469.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,261 out of 4,457.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,299 out of 2,509.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

451 out of 2,509.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,366 out of 4,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.7%

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,929 out of 4,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

214 out of 4,460.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

797 out of 4,457.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

743 out of 2,511.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

719 out of 4,460.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

245 out of 2,511.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Derby Road East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 4,460.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Derby Road East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

495 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 493 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Derby Road East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Derby Road East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243710
October 2024459
November 2024370
December 2024443
January 2025307
February 20253510
March 20253413
April 2025455
May 2025495
June 2025436
July 2025594
August 2025354
September 2025333
October 2025385
November 2025315
December 2025483
January 2026539
February 2026379
March 2026413
April 2026397
May 2026496
June 2026446
July 20264016
August 2026427
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Derby Road East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime239
criminal damage arson56
public order49
shoplifting47
other theft23
drugs20
other crime15
burglary14
vehicle crime14
possession of weapons7
robbery6
theft from the person4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Erewash →