Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Amber Valley, in numbers

Average home prices reached £233,000 in Amber Valley.

Amber Valley local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Amber Valley is bringing Heanor’s former school buildings back into use alongside a redesigned marketplace. The main building has a council tenant, but the smaller buildings remain at different stages.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Amber Valley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £42,127 in August 1996; £233,295 in July 2026. 453.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £44,000 to £233,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (4.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Amber Valley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,729
February 199544,072
March 199543,771
April 199541,077
May 199540,208
June 199540,150
July 199541,064
August 199540,165
September 199539,311
October 199539,238
November 199539,760
December 199540,732
January 199640,788
February 199639,914
March 199639,421
April 199641,121
May 199641,926
June 199642,252
July 199641,837
August 199642,127
September 199642,214
October 199641,561
November 199641,062
December 199640,627
January 199740,638
February 199740,735
March 199741,250
April 199741,535
May 199742,916
June 199743,626
July 199745,020
August 199744,927
September 199743,560
October 199743,064
November 199742,999
December 199743,687
January 199844,820
February 199843,894
March 199844,057
April 199842,486
May 199843,572
June 199843,435
July 199844,438
August 199844,883
September 199846,344
October 199845,261
November 199846,028
December 199845,347
January 199946,243
February 199944,765
March 199944,469
April 199946,294
May 199946,927
June 199948,635
July 199948,067
August 199949,872
September 199949,554
October 199949,868
November 199950,245
December 199950,323
January 200050,332
February 200049,941
March 200050,398
April 200051,591
May 200051,175
June 200051,062
July 200052,625
August 200053,936
September 200054,805
October 200053,357
November 200054,484
December 200055,251
January 200156,309
February 200156,568
March 200158,796
April 200158,556
May 200159,273
June 200158,478
July 200159,733
August 200159,930
September 200160,375
October 200160,942
November 200161,996
December 200162,740
January 200263,829
February 200264,202
March 200262,965
April 200264,782
May 200265,463
June 200269,223
July 200269,605
August 200273,648
September 200275,636
October 200278,434
November 200279,665
December 200281,231
January 200383,878
February 200387,445
March 200388,794
April 200391,146
May 200389,384
June 200392,433
July 200392,254
August 200396,792
September 200397,579
October 200399,542
November 200399,847
December 2003103,206
January 2004103,674
February 2004104,106
March 2004106,171
April 2004109,475
May 2004112,543
June 2004111,855
July 2004113,290
August 2004115,481
September 2004122,480
October 2004125,211
November 2004126,936
December 2004123,464
January 2005121,782
February 2005122,847
March 2005122,490
April 2005126,003
May 2005126,294
June 2005129,078
July 2005127,970
August 2005126,297
September 2005124,372
October 2005123,671
November 2005123,733
December 2005123,630
January 2006125,833
February 2006126,285
March 2006128,074
April 2006127,900
May 2006132,261
June 2006132,046
July 2006132,329
August 2006133,813
September 2006134,123
October 2006138,133
November 2006137,157
December 2006140,277
January 2007138,268
February 2007137,831
March 2007137,593
April 2007138,829
May 2007139,614
June 2007141,218
July 2007142,636
August 2007144,654
September 2007144,309
October 2007146,928
November 2007145,023
December 2007144,646
January 2008143,010
February 2008137,696
March 2008140,678
April 2008137,114
May 2008141,131
June 2008139,598
July 2008138,940
August 2008137,417
September 2008132,691
October 2008130,978
November 2008127,885
December 2008127,185
January 2009124,870
February 2009123,590
March 2009121,907
April 2009122,119
May 2009116,125
June 2009116,255
July 2009115,891
August 2009123,641
September 2009124,438
October 2009126,778
November 2009127,064
December 2009129,127
January 2010125,246
February 2010125,679
March 2010120,428
April 2010123,977
May 2010126,602
June 2010132,546
July 2010135,260
August 2010132,627
September 2010130,836
October 2010128,861
November 2010127,859
December 2010127,798
January 2011123,942
February 2011124,103
March 2011123,172
April 2011124,462
May 2011123,681
June 2011123,030
July 2011123,773
August 2011125,866
September 2011124,998
October 2011125,559
November 2011122,916
December 2011123,703
January 2012124,281
February 2012124,435
March 2012123,020
April 2012120,842
May 2012124,188
June 2012124,946
July 2012126,314
August 2012125,900
September 2012125,690
October 2012127,271
November 2012126,727
December 2012129,713
January 2013127,510
February 2013125,136
March 2013123,686
April 2013123,739
May 2013124,898
June 2013125,597
July 2013126,108
August 2013130,245
September 2013134,122
October 2013137,774
November 2013134,613
December 2013131,700
January 2014130,468
February 2014133,274
March 2014132,330
April 2014134,339
May 2014133,300
June 2014136,425
July 2014135,561
August 2014138,292
September 2014138,557
October 2014138,608
November 2014137,626
December 2014138,240
January 2015138,593
February 2015137,223
March 2015138,190
April 2015138,282
May 2015140,969
June 2015140,856
July 2015144,173
August 2015143,128
September 2015144,480
October 2015144,246
November 2015146,495
December 2015146,342
January 2016146,790
February 2016143,737
March 2016143,472
April 2016141,474
May 2016145,022
June 2016147,900
July 2016149,021
August 2016152,481
September 2016153,316
October 2016155,328
November 2016152,264
December 2016151,924
January 2017148,262
February 2017150,335
March 2017150,994
April 2017155,510
May 2017156,010
June 2017155,836
July 2017155,814
August 2017157,126
September 2017157,823
October 2017158,212
November 2017161,580
December 2017162,705
January 2018161,882
February 2018159,304
March 2018159,942
April 2018161,735
May 2018162,309
June 2018162,692
July 2018165,838
August 2018166,276
September 2018166,564
October 2018166,994
November 2018168,663
December 2018165,072
January 2019164,467
February 2019162,719
March 2019165,671
April 2019166,918
May 2019167,848
June 2019169,156
July 2019169,361
August 2019170,722
September 2019172,328
October 2019171,375
November 2019172,128
December 2019172,482
January 2020173,159
February 2020169,009
March 2020170,971
April 2020171,907
May 2020174,676
June 2020173,629
July 2020175,169
August 2020178,438
September 2020179,451
October 2020180,932
November 2020181,676
December 2020185,505
January 2021188,123
February 2021191,476
March 2021190,797
April 2021190,891
May 2021191,234
June 2021197,424
July 2021194,747
August 2021194,295
September 2021193,155
October 2021197,765
November 2021197,862
December 2021197,554
January 2022202,179
February 2022206,125
March 2022205,928
April 2022201,823
May 2022202,918
June 2022204,811
July 2022210,136
August 2022210,980
September 2022215,490
October 2022216,507
November 2022221,949
December 2022220,328
January 2023221,983
February 2023220,130
March 2023222,232
April 2023217,992
May 2023214,748
June 2023213,566
July 2023211,762
August 2023213,570
September 2023211,020
October 2023216,723
November 2023217,425
December 2023220,820
January 2024216,754
February 2024212,462
March 2024210,234
April 2024209,987
May 2024213,058
June 2024211,296
July 2024216,945
August 2024218,637
September 2024224,416
October 2024224,238
November 2024222,339
December 2024222,079
January 2025222,238
February 2025224,354
March 2025225,304
April 2025222,674
May 2025222,809
June 2025220,368
July 2025222,641
August 2025226,068
September 2025230,325
October 2025234,633
November 2025236,019
December 2025232,991
January 2026231,434
February 2026228,832
March 2026231,215
April 2026234,806
May 2026237,528
June 2026237,248
July 2026233,295
Source →

People living in the area

131,894

Mid-2025 · Amber Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£233,000

July 2026 · Amber Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £233,295.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£799

August 2026 · Amber Valley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.6% to 19.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.6% in Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse to 19.1% in Heanor West & Loscoe — a gap of 10.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse8.6%2072,406
Kilburn, Denby, Holbrook & Horsley10%3753,766
Crich & South Wingfield10.3%2322,257
Swanwick10.5%2392,269
Heage & Ambergate10.9%2362,171
Ripley & Marehay11.4%3322,917
Duffield & Quarndon11.6%2872,484
Belper East13.4%6024,496
Heanor East14.6%4503,079
Alport & South West Parishes15.3%3722,426
Belper South15.3%3942,567
Alfreton16.3%6503,990
Ironville & Riddings16.3%4572,802
Ripley17%7424,362
Belper North17.6%4752,706
Somercotes18.7%5102,733
Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar18.8%7984,241
Heanor West & Loscoe19.1%8884,644
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Duffield & Quarndon to 7.9% in Alfreton — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Duffield & Quarndon2.9%1746,071
Alport & South West Parishes3.3%1845,636
Belper East4%41110,271
Kilburn, Denby, Holbrook & Horsley4.3%3718,556
Belper North4.7%2625,609
Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse4.7%2655,586
Heage & Ambergate5.2%2514,817
Belper South5.2%2965,643
Swanwick5.4%2765,083
Crich & South Wingfield5.6%2804,964
Ripley5.9%5519,311
Ripley & Marehay6%4006,645
Heanor East6.2%4387,034
Ironville & Riddings6.5%3976,153
Heanor West & Loscoe6.8%70010,312
Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar7.1%6749,506
Somercotes7.4%4616,201
Alfreton7.9%6978,789
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.7% to 30%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.7% in Somercotes to 30% in Crich & South Wingfield — a gap of 14.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Somercotes15.7%9766,209
Heanor East19.3%1,3627,048
Alfreton19.8%1,7438,809
Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar19.9%1,8949,494
Heanor West & Loscoe20.1%2,07110,304
Belper East20.4%2,09310,277
Ironville & Riddings21.2%1,3046,148
Belper South21.5%1,2125,628
Ripley & Marehay22.9%1,5236,646
Ripley22.9%2,1389,321
Kilburn, Denby, Holbrook & Horsley23.8%2,0378,551
Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse24.4%1,3675,608
Alport & South West Parishes24.9%1,4015,631
Duffield & Quarndon25.4%1,5386,056
Heage & Ambergate26.6%1,2874,836
Swanwick28.2%1,4295,064
Belper North28.5%1,5985,607
Crich & South Wingfield30%1,4944,972
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the restored building beyond office hours

The Grammar retains community hall and meeting-room use alongside a long-term council tenant.

Proposed response: Protect useful public booking hours.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Finish the story for the unused Science Block

The Science Block is still at preparation stage.

Proposed response: Turn the feasibility study into costed, fundable choices.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the marketplace work for daily travel

The redesigned corner and surfaces address earlier access problems.

Proposed response: Check how buses, pedestrians and events now share the space.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Heanor

The Grammar reuse

Derbyshire County Council will lease two-thirds of the restored building; community and business space remains in the other third.

Keys handed over; tenant fit-out pending · evidence dated 2026-09-15

Responsible body: Amber Valley Borough Council

What the source says: The 15 September 2026 update records key handover, with minor internal work before staff move in.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

The Grammar September update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the restored building beyond office hours →

Keep restored buildings financially sustainable →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Heanor

Heanor Marketplace redesign

Resurfacing, drainage and a widened corner address access problems and provide space for community events.

Completed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Amber Valley Borough Council

What the source says: The council describes completed redesign; the original problems included surface hazards and buses mounting the pavement.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
More than £1 million investment
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Heanor Marketplace transformation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the marketplace work for daily travel →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Heanor Grammar site

Former Science Block reuse study

Preparatory work is exploring a future for the unused Science Block.

Feasibility completed; further studies and funding needed · evidence dated 2026-09-15

Responsible body: Amber Valley Borough Council

What the source says: The September update says feasibility is complete, but further development depends on future funding.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

The Grammar and Science Block September update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Finish the story for the unused Science Block →

Keep restored buildings financially sustainable →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.