Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →
Derbyshire Counts / Council areas / Amber Valley / Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse · Amber Valley

Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse: your neighbourhood

Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 15% across Amber Valley (6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 13% across Amber Valley (4.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.9% here, compared with 19.7% across Amber Valley (3.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,367 out of 5,608.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

265 out of 5,586.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,583

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,583 out of 5,583.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,516 out of 4,683.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.5%

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,094 out of 2,402.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14%

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

336 out of 2,402.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.9%

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,874 out of 4,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,740 out of 4,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

136 out of 4,693.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

745 out of 4,683.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

207 out of 2,406.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29%

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,360 out of 4,693.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

197 out of 2,406.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

79 out of 4,693.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

286 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 278 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241813
October 2024285
November 2024200
December 2024225
January 2025258
February 2025138
March 2025279
April 20251514
May 20252514
June 20252413
July 20253012
August 2025318
September 2025189
October 20252310
November 2025177
December 2025176
January 2026319
February 2026202
March 20263213
April 20262610
May 20263114
June 20261912
July 20263413
August 2026186
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime144
criminal damage arson34
public order33
other theft23
burglary20
vehicle crime11
other crime10
drugs7
robbery2
shoplifting1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Amber Valley →