Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Amber Valley, in numbers

Your area: Amber Valley

Amber Valley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.6% to 19.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.6% in Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse to 19.1% in Heanor West & Loscoe — a gap of 10.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse8.6%2072,406
Kilburn, Denby, Holbrook & Horsley10%3753,766
Crich & South Wingfield10.3%2322,257
Swanwick10.5%2392,269
Heage & Ambergate10.9%2362,171
Ripley & Marehay11.4%3322,917
Duffield & Quarndon11.6%2872,484
Belper East13.4%6024,496
Heanor East14.6%4503,079
Alport & South West Parishes15.3%3722,426
Belper South15.3%3942,567
Alfreton16.3%6503,990
Ironville & Riddings16.3%4572,802
Ripley17%7424,362
Belper North17.6%4752,706
Somercotes18.7%5102,733
Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar18.8%7984,241
Heanor West & Loscoe19.1%8884,644
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Duffield & Quarndon to 7.9% in Alfreton — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Duffield & Quarndon2.9%1746,071
Alport & South West Parishes3.3%1845,636
Belper East4%41110,271
Kilburn, Denby, Holbrook & Horsley4.3%3718,556
Belper North4.7%2625,609
Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse4.7%2655,586
Heage & Ambergate5.2%2514,817
Belper South5.2%2965,643
Swanwick5.4%2765,083
Crich & South Wingfield5.6%2804,964
Ripley5.9%5519,311
Ripley & Marehay6%4006,645
Heanor East6.2%4387,034
Ironville & Riddings6.5%3976,153
Heanor West & Loscoe6.8%70010,312
Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar7.1%6749,506
Somercotes7.4%4616,201
Alfreton7.9%6978,789
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.7% to 30%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.7% in Somercotes to 30% in Crich & South Wingfield — a gap of 14.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Somercotes15.7%9766,209
Heanor East19.3%1,3627,048
Alfreton19.8%1,7438,809
Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar19.9%1,8949,494
Heanor West & Loscoe20.1%2,07110,304
Belper East20.4%2,09310,277
Ironville & Riddings21.2%1,3046,148
Belper South21.5%1,2125,628
Ripley & Marehay22.9%1,5236,646
Ripley22.9%2,1389,321
Kilburn, Denby, Holbrook & Horsley23.8%2,0378,551
Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse24.4%1,3675,608
Alport & South West Parishes24.9%1,4015,631
Duffield & Quarndon25.4%1,5386,056
Heage & Ambergate26.6%1,2874,836
Swanwick28.2%1,4295,064
Belper North28.5%1,5985,607
Crich & South Wingfield30%1,4944,972
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.7% to 26.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.7% in Duffield & Quarndon to 26.7% in Alfreton — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Duffield & Quarndon9.7%4754,906
Alport & South West Parishes12.3%5754,683
Belper East15.1%1,2958,584
Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse15.9%7454,683
Kilburn, Denby, Holbrook & Horsley15.9%1,1297,094
Crich & South Wingfield16.4%6964,253
Belper North17.2%8484,943
Belper South17.7%8324,706
Swanwick18.1%7894,365
Heage & Ambergate18.1%7554,175
Ripley21.1%1,6607,876
Heanor East22.1%1,2805,800
Ripley & Marehay22.3%1,2045,396
Heanor West & Loscoe23.2%1,9848,538
Ironville & Riddings23.8%1,1995,032
Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar25%1,9567,835
Somercotes26.6%1,3174,960
Alfreton26.7%1,9327,244
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.7% to 52.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.7% in Somercotes to 52.9% in Duffield & Quarndon — a gap of 35.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Somercotes17.7%8774,960
Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar19.3%1,5127,835
Heanor West & Loscoe20.1%1,7198,538
Alfreton21.4%1,5477,244
Ironville & Riddings21.4%1,0775,032
Heanor East21.7%1,2575,800
Ripley & Marehay23.2%1,2545,396
Ripley24.1%1,8997,876
Swanwick28.7%1,2534,365
Kilburn, Denby, Holbrook & Horsley32.1%2,2797,094
Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse32.4%1,5164,683
Heage & Ambergate32.5%1,3584,175
Belper East33.9%2,9148,584
Belper South35.7%1,6804,706
Belper North37.7%1,8654,943
Crich & South Wingfield37.7%1,6054,253
Alport & South West Parishes43.9%2,0544,683
Duffield & Quarndon52.9%2,5944,906
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7% to 25.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.7% in Duffield & Quarndon to 25.2% in Somercotes — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Duffield & Quarndon8.7%2162,483
Alport & South West Parishes9.1%2202,420
Belper East12.8%5724,482
Heage & Ambergate13.3%2882,162
Belper North13.3%3612,710
Kilburn, Denby, Holbrook & Horsley13.9%5253,764
Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse14%3362,402
Crich & South Wingfield14.4%3242,250
Swanwick14.4%3272,268
Belper South15.9%4072,562
Ripley19.3%8434,374
Ripley & Marehay19.8%5772,912
Heanor East20%6173,091
Heanor West & Loscoe20.9%9724,646
Ironville & Riddings22.2%6222,802
Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar22.9%9674,230
Alfreton25%9973,989
Somercotes25.2%6902,740
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.9% to 23.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.9% in Swanwick to 23.6% in Alfreton — a gap of 18.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Swanwick4.9%1112,269
Heage & Ambergate5.6%1212,171
Belper North5.8%1582,706
Duffield & Quarndon5.9%1462,484
Alport & South West Parishes6%1462,426
Belper East6.8%3054,496
Smalley, Shipley & Horsley Woodhouse8.2%1972,406
Ripley11.5%5004,362
Kilburn, Denby, Holbrook & Horsley11.5%4323,766
Crich & South Wingfield11.8%2672,257
Belper South13%3332,567
Heanor West & Loscoe13.3%6174,644
Heanor East13.7%4233,079
Ripley & Marehay17.6%5142,917
Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar18.1%7664,241
Ironville & Riddings20%5592,802
Somercotes23.5%6432,733
Alfreton23.6%9403,990
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AlfretonAlport & South West ParishesBelper EastBelper NorthBelper SouthCodnor, Langley Mill & AldercarCrich & South WingfieldDuffield & QuarndonHeage & AmbergateHeanor EastHeanor West & LoscoeIronville & RiddingsKilburn, Denby, Holbrook & HorsleyRipleyRipley & MarehaySmalley, Shipley & Horsley WoodhouseSomercotesSwanwick
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.