Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →
Derbyshire Counts / Council areas / Amber Valley / Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar · Amber Valley

Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar: your neighbourhood

Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.3% here, compared with 28.8% across Amber Valley (9.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.9% here, compared with 17.5% across Amber Valley (5.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 13% across Amber Valley (5.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,894 out of 9,494.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

674 out of 9,506.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,506

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,506 out of 9,506.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,512 out of 7,835.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,480 out of 4,230.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

967 out of 4,230.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,187 out of 7,816.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,401 out of 7,816.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

480 out of 7,816.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25%

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,956 out of 7,835.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

798 out of 4,241.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,780 out of 7,816.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

766 out of 4,241.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

228 out of 7,816.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

928 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 902 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 115 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411514
October 20247614
November 2024610
December 2024857
January 2025817
February 2025477
March 2025655
April 20257424
May 20257215
June 20257412
July 20257313
August 20257914
September 20258113
October 20258010
November 2025676
December 20256114
January 20268012
February 2026747
March 20268613
April 20267213
May 20268220
June 20267514
July 20268419
August 20268621
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Codnor, Langley Mill & Aldercar
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime434
shoplifting127
criminal damage arson90
public order73
other theft71
vehicle crime34
burglary30
other crime25
drugs23
robbery8
possession of weapons8
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Amber Valley →