Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →
Derbyshire Counts / Council areas / Amber Valley / Heanor West & Loscoe

Heanor West & Loscoe · Amber Valley

Heanor West & Loscoe: your neighbourhood

Heanor West & Loscoe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.1% here, compared with 28.8% across Amber Valley (8.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 15% across Amber Valley (4.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.2% here, compared with 19.7% across Amber Valley (3.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,071 out of 10,304.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

700 out of 10,312.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,319

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,319 out of 10,319.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,719 out of 8,538.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,585 out of 4,646.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

972 out of 4,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,373 out of 8,537.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,956 out of 8,537.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

455 out of 8,537.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,984 out of 8,538.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

888 out of 4,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,027 out of 8,537.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

617 out of 4,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Heanor West & Loscoe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 8,537.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heanor West & Loscoe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

970 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,046 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heanor West & Loscoe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heanor West & Loscoe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410224
October 20247827
November 2024900
December 202411114
January 20256821
February 20257216
March 202510225
April 20255727
May 20259935
June 20257929
July 20258834
August 202510019
September 20259116
October 202510225
November 2025689
December 202510110
January 20267911
February 20267012
March 20266612
April 20269011
May 20268516
June 20266715
July 20267923
August 20267225
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Heanor West & Loscoe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime481
public order105
shoplifting100
criminal damage arson82
other theft52
vehicle crime47
burglary26
drugs26
other crime23
possession of weapons12
theft from the person8
robbery6
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Amber Valley →