Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Belper South · Amber Valley

Belper South: your neighbourhood

Belper South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.7% here, compared with 28.8% across Amber Valley (6.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.7% here, compared with 19.7% across Amber Valley (2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.9% here, compared with 17.5% across Amber Valley (1.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Belper South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,212 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Belper South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

296 out of 5,643.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,646

21 March 2021 · Belper South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,646 out of 5,646.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Belper South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,680 out of 4,706.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Belper South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,283 out of 2,562.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Belper South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

407 out of 2,562.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Belper South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,875 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Belper South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,702 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Belper South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

176 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Belper South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

832 out of 4,706.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Belper South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

394 out of 2,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27%

21 March 2021 · Belper South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,267 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Belper South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

333 out of 2,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Belper South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Belper South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

238 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 263 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Belper South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Belper South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024225
October 2024304
November 2024250
December 2024153
January 202570
February 2025321
March 2025246
April 2025179
May 2025197
June 2025306
July 20252014
August 2025221
September 2025191
October 2025233
November 2025165
December 2025173
January 2026132
February 2026232
March 2026218
April 2026143
May 20261610
June 2026226
July 2026247
August 2026306
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Belper South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime149
criminal damage arson23
public order21
other theft16
vehicle crime12
burglary5
drugs4
other crime3
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Amber Valley →