Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Somercotes · Amber Valley

Somercotes: your neighbourhood

Somercotes electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.7% here, compared with 28.8% across Amber Valley (11.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 13% across Amber Valley (10.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.2% here, compared with 17.5% across Amber Valley (7.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

976 out of 6,209.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

461 out of 6,201.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,206

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,206 out of 6,206.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

877 out of 4,960.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,670 out of 2,740.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

690 out of 2,740.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,911 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,879 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

353 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,317 out of 4,960.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

510 out of 2,733.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

929 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

643 out of 2,733.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Somercotes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

167 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Somercotes ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

762 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 708 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Somercotes ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 79 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Somercotes
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245914
October 20244813
November 2024600
December 20246114
January 20254911
February 2025468
March 2025607
April 2025568
May 20254212
June 20257313
July 20259010
August 2025646
September 2025548
October 2025547
November 2025668
December 2025607
January 2026784
February 2026649
March 2026908
April 20265718
May 20264320
June 20264814
July 20266916
August 20267912
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Somercotes
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime379
shoplifting85
criminal damage arson70
public order63
other theft39
burglary26
vehicle crime26
drugs25
other crime25
possession of weapons12
robbery7
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Amber Valley →