Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Chesterfield, in numbers

Average home prices reached £203,000 in Chesterfield.

Chesterfield local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Chesterfield’s market and connecting streets are changing alongside the theatre and museum refurbishment. Archaeological delays and final works mean the wider programme is not one completed project.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Chesterfield local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £41,153 in August 1996; £203,367 in July 2026. 394.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £43,000 to £203,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (4.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Chesterfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199542,505
February 199540,029
March 199539,629
April 199538,526
May 199538,909
June 199539,212
July 199539,064
August 199539,453
September 199540,378
October 199540,136
November 199539,095
December 199538,150
January 199638,443
February 199639,356
March 199639,825
April 199640,107
May 199640,253
June 199640,333
July 199640,479
August 199641,153
September 199641,233
October 199641,155
November 199641,187
December 199641,927
January 199741,639
February 199741,407
March 199740,879
April 199741,602
May 199742,254
June 199741,501
July 199742,528
August 199742,508
September 199743,355
October 199742,100
November 199742,329
December 199742,314
January 199842,800
February 199842,370
March 199842,661
April 199842,914
May 199843,094
June 199843,238
July 199843,418
August 199843,724
September 199843,461
October 199843,623
November 199843,567
December 199842,927
January 199941,463
February 199941,145
March 199941,439
April 199942,957
May 199943,676
June 199944,245
July 199944,875
August 199945,491
September 199945,795
October 199944,996
November 199945,244
December 199945,706
January 200046,247
February 200045,618
March 200046,329
April 200046,999
May 200047,544
June 200047,521
July 200048,128
August 200049,505
September 200051,037
October 200052,748
November 200052,165
December 200051,662
January 200150,695
February 200151,822
March 200151,833
April 200151,551
May 200151,229
June 200151,601
July 200153,309
August 200153,853
September 200155,486
October 200156,440
November 200157,620
December 200157,514
January 200256,971
February 200256,400
March 200256,473
April 200257,042
May 200259,173
June 200261,203
July 200262,432
August 200263,501
September 200265,068
October 200267,374
November 200269,555
December 200270,980
January 200371,735
February 200373,709
March 200375,061
April 200375,945
May 200377,355
June 200377,750
July 200379,936
August 200381,232
September 200385,293
October 200387,775
November 200390,348
December 200392,495
January 200494,742
February 200495,100
March 200495,820
April 200497,730
May 2004100,745
June 2004103,484
July 2004105,923
August 2004110,339
September 2004109,573
October 2004112,199
November 2004110,710
December 2004113,627
January 2005112,275
February 2005110,175
March 2005113,021
April 2005114,805
May 2005119,020
June 2005116,812
July 2005116,423
August 2005113,502
September 2005117,320
October 2005122,360
November 2005125,974
December 2005124,341
January 2006121,041
February 2006122,444
March 2006122,788
April 2006121,657
May 2006121,945
June 2006123,866
July 2006127,428
August 2006129,260
September 2006128,019
October 2006127,581
November 2006126,866
December 2006131,047
January 2007131,034
February 2007130,634
March 2007128,183
April 2007129,746
May 2007130,326
June 2007132,887
July 2007134,081
August 2007134,553
September 2007135,300
October 2007136,895
November 2007137,554
December 2007137,547
January 2008135,454
February 2008136,389
March 2008136,663
April 2008135,997
May 2008133,611
June 2008130,894
July 2008129,361
August 2008127,784
September 2008127,265
October 2008127,944
November 2008127,641
December 2008123,419
January 2009120,738
February 2009119,809
March 2009117,735
April 2009114,014
May 2009112,011
June 2009114,178
July 2009114,815
August 2009114,554
September 2009112,597
October 2009114,358
November 2009116,135
December 2009119,167
January 2010119,336
February 2010118,287
March 2010117,778
April 2010116,556
May 2010118,132
June 2010118,811
July 2010123,225
August 2010124,281
September 2010123,373
October 2010120,737
November 2010118,719
December 2010120,392
January 2011120,081
February 2011122,368
March 2011118,491
April 2011117,701
May 2011112,619
June 2011115,152
July 2011116,499
August 2011118,010
September 2011116,038
October 2011114,957
November 2011115,467
December 2011118,677
January 2012118,602
February 2012115,674
March 2012114,067
April 2012115,190
May 2012119,645
June 2012120,355
July 2012120,053
August 2012120,422
September 2012121,279
October 2012122,938
November 2012123,884
December 2012122,278
January 2013118,354
February 2013113,308
March 2013113,410
April 2013116,809
May 2013122,274
June 2013123,286
July 2013124,580
August 2013124,850
September 2013126,118
October 2013123,846
November 2013123,028
December 2013123,659
January 2014125,157
February 2014125,874
March 2014124,422
April 2014125,524
May 2014124,564
June 2014127,690
July 2014129,246
August 2014132,774
September 2014131,182
October 2014130,438
November 2014128,205
December 2014128,207
January 2015128,212
February 2015128,570
March 2015126,881
April 2015128,239
May 2015128,979
June 2015133,108
July 2015132,383
August 2015135,216
September 2015134,657
October 2015135,130
November 2015135,312
December 2015135,726
January 2016136,608
February 2016136,560
March 2016136,065
April 2016136,703
May 2016135,421
June 2016139,356
July 2016141,166
August 2016143,392
September 2016140,714
October 2016139,703
November 2016139,955
December 2016141,876
January 2017143,937
February 2017144,371
March 2017145,081
April 2017143,242
May 2017144,973
June 2017144,480
July 2017146,982
August 2017145,929
September 2017147,498
October 2017148,292
November 2017148,809
December 2017150,923
January 2018148,496
February 2018148,096
March 2018144,307
April 2018147,339
May 2018152,399
June 2018154,896
July 2018157,204
August 2018153,410
September 2018155,933
October 2018155,426
November 2018157,218
December 2018156,264
January 2019153,666
February 2019151,473
March 2019150,051
April 2019150,124
May 2019153,985
June 2019156,404
July 2019158,252
August 2019156,116
September 2019155,893
October 2019156,421
November 2019158,601
December 2019158,020
January 2020157,654
February 2020156,943
March 2020156,056
April 2020153,665
May 2020156,554
June 2020157,572
July 2020162,028
August 2020159,758
September 2020161,719
October 2020161,320
November 2020163,439
December 2020166,266
January 2021167,943
February 2021168,799
March 2021168,841
April 2021170,165
May 2021171,666
June 2021174,803
July 2021175,105
August 2021177,155
September 2021179,807
October 2021181,444
November 2021181,078
December 2021178,223
January 2022180,056
February 2022182,179
March 2022185,065
April 2022185,383
May 2022187,162
June 2022187,376
July 2022191,470
August 2022191,502
September 2022193,474
October 2022192,971
November 2022193,497
December 2022193,513
January 2023193,092
February 2023190,979
March 2023188,380
April 2023187,184
May 2023189,906
June 2023189,112
July 2023191,635
August 2023193,075
September 2023195,796
October 2023193,645
November 2023193,718
December 2023192,990
January 2024191,857
February 2024187,332
March 2024184,965
April 2024184,640
May 2024187,289
June 2024187,279
July 2024192,232
August 2024191,785
September 2024193,402
October 2024189,645
November 2024192,995
December 2024196,782
January 2025198,390
February 2025196,932
March 2025196,738
April 2025194,023
May 2025192,410
June 2025190,925
July 2025194,324
August 2025196,844
September 2025197,708
October 2025200,394
November 2025200,510
December 2025199,421
January 2026198,700
February 2026196,696
March 2026200,677
April 2026200,878
May 2026203,203
June 2026199,318
July 2026203,367
Source →

People living in the area

106,419

Mid-2025 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£203,000

July 2026 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £203,367.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£758

August 2026 · Chesterfield local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.7% to 35.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.7% in Linacre to 35.3% in Spire — a gap of 28.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Linacre6.7%1602,399
Walton8.7%2683,095
Brimington South9.7%2352,414
Dunston10.9%4063,711
Staveley South11.3%3673,237
Brampton West & Loundsley Green12%4033,361
Brockwell13.2%3252,468
Staveley North13.7%3112,273
Staveley Central13.9%3152,274
Hasland14.7%5133,489
Whittington15.8%6664,215
Rother18.3%6933,781
Brimington North20.9%4842,312
Whittington Moor22.1%6222,815
Brampton East & Boythorpe27.8%6932,490
Spire35.3%1,3123,717
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6% to 9.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.6% in Walton to 9.1% in Rother — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walton4.6%3086,706
Brimington North5.5%2795,089
Spire5.6%4347,739
Brampton West & Loundsley Green5.7%4207,359
Brockwell6.2%3245,246
Hasland6.9%5257,636
Staveley South7.3%5577,669
Linacre7.3%3584,922
Whittington7.6%6688,750
Brimington South7.8%4035,175
Whittington Moor8.3%4785,783
Dunston8.4%6537,791
Brampton East & Boythorpe8.8%4435,045
Staveley North8.8%4775,407
Staveley Central8.9%4825,386
Rother9.1%7217,927
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.3% to 32.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.3% in Staveley Central to 32.1% in Walton — a gap of 16.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Staveley Central15.3%8265,382
Brimington North15.5%7905,101
Rother15.9%1,2577,902
Spire16.3%1,2677,765
Brampton East & Boythorpe17.6%8855,037
Staveley North18.2%9835,389
Whittington Moor18.4%1,0645,768
Dunston21.1%1,6447,788
Staveley South21.6%1,6567,649
Whittington22.3%1,9438,731
Hasland23.9%1,8187,607
Brockwell25%1,3045,225
Linacre26.1%1,2784,900
Brimington South27.5%1,4195,160
Brampton West & Loundsley Green27.9%2,0537,362
Walton32.1%2,1566,716
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 16 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Connect the station route with town-centre destinations

Corporation Street has wider pavements and improved public space.

Proposed response: Check the complete walking journey to the market and cultural venues.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Turn renewed stalls into sustained trading

The market is recruiting additional traders after its renewal.

Proposed response: Track occupancy and trading support beyond introductory offers.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Join heritage and entertainment at 1435

The project brings theatre and museum space into one refurbished venue.

Proposed response: Connect programming with local audiences and town-centre businesses.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Chesterfield town centre

Corporation Street improvements

Wider pavements, paving, lighting and a one-way layout improve the route into the centre.

Main works complete; small items remained in September · evidence dated 2026-09-07

Responsible body: Chesterfield Borough Council

What the source says: The 7 September update describes delivery but explicitly says some small road elements remain before traffic reopening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Corporation Street completion update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect the station route with town-centre destinations →

Keep archaeological delays visible →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Stephenson Memorial Hall

1435 theatre and museum refurbishment

The historic hall is being remodelled as a theatre and museum destination with improved facilities.

Refurbishment; later-2026 opening forecast · evidence dated 2026-07-28

Responsible body: Chesterfield Borough Council

What the source says: The July page gives a later-2026 opening ambition, not evidence of opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£19 million renovation described; £695,000 additional Arts Council support reported
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Stephenson Memorial Hall development →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Join heritage and entertainment at 1435 →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Market Place

Chesterfield outdoor market renewal

New stalls, utilities and a more accessible layout support traditional market trading.

Main square renewed; trader recruitment underway · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Chesterfield Borough Council

What the source says: The recruitment update reports renewed facilities. Long-term occupancy is distinct from construction completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Revamped market trader campaign →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn renewed stalls into sustained trading →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.