Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Staveley North · Chesterfield

Staveley North: your neighbourhood

Staveley North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.7% here, compared with 26.8% across Chesterfield (7.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 21% across Chesterfield (6.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.1% here, compared with 20.2% across Chesterfield (4.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

983 out of 5,389.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

477 out of 5,407.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,394

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,394 out of 5,394.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

851 out of 4,322.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60%

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,363 out of 2,271.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

582 out of 2,271.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,854 out of 4,326.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,336 out of 4,326.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

334 out of 4,326.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,085 out of 4,322.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

311 out of 2,273.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

962 out of 4,326.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

625 out of 2,273.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Staveley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

136 out of 4,326.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Staveley North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

425 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 475 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Staveley North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Staveley North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244510
October 2024537
November 2024340
December 2024234
January 2025403
February 2025334
March 2025406
April 2025306
May 20254511
June 2025458
July 20253810
August 20254910
September 2025401
October 2025338
November 2025194
December 2025275
January 2026386
February 2026312
March 2026457
April 2026386
May 2026485
June 2026326
July 20265010
August 2026246
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Staveley North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime245
public order40
criminal damage arson34
other theft32
burglary23
vehicle crime16
other crime15
drugs10
possession of weapons6
robbery1
shoplifting1
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chesterfield →