Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Chesterfield, in numbers

Crime and safety: Chesterfield

Chesterfield local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Chesterfield · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

10,682

Offences per 1,000 residents

100.7

Population used for the rate

About 106,000

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2610,682About 106,000 (2024)100.7

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Chesterfield local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

10,832 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 10,493 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chesterfield local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 844 mapped crimes in September 2024; 957 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chesterfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024844185
October 2024936214
November 20248870
December 2024834142
January 2025835118
February 2025777190
March 20251,068222
April 2025846233
May 2025889218
June 2025878184
July 2025854187
August 2025845242
September 2025814154
October 2025908166
November 2025898161
December 2025879141
January 2026953170
February 2026788133
March 2026990222
April 2026881181
May 2026837146
June 2026939172
July 2026988209
August 2026957208
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chesterfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime5,365
public order1,143
shoplifting1,046
criminal damage arson836
other theft662
vehicle crime434
burglary384
drugs332
other crime225
robbery131
possession of weapons131
theft from the person100
bicycle theft43
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →