Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Chesterfield, in numbers

Your area: Chesterfield

Chesterfield local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.7% to 35.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.7% in Linacre to 35.3% in Spire — a gap of 28.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Linacre6.7%1602,399
Walton8.7%2683,095
Brimington South9.7%2352,414
Dunston10.9%4063,711
Staveley South11.3%3673,237
Brampton West & Loundsley Green12%4033,361
Brockwell13.2%3252,468
Staveley North13.7%3112,273
Staveley Central13.9%3152,274
Hasland14.7%5133,489
Whittington15.8%6664,215
Rother18.3%6933,781
Brimington North20.9%4842,312
Whittington Moor22.1%6222,815
Brampton East & Boythorpe27.8%6932,490
Spire35.3%1,3123,717
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6% to 9.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.6% in Walton to 9.1% in Rother — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walton4.6%3086,706
Brimington North5.5%2795,089
Spire5.6%4347,739
Brampton West & Loundsley Green5.7%4207,359
Brockwell6.2%3245,246
Hasland6.9%5257,636
Staveley South7.3%5577,669
Linacre7.3%3584,922
Whittington7.6%6688,750
Brimington South7.8%4035,175
Whittington Moor8.3%4785,783
Dunston8.4%6537,791
Brampton East & Boythorpe8.8%4435,045
Staveley North8.8%4775,407
Staveley Central8.9%4825,386
Rother9.1%7217,927
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.3% to 32.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.3% in Staveley Central to 32.1% in Walton — a gap of 16.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Staveley Central15.3%8265,382
Brimington North15.5%7905,101
Rother15.9%1,2577,902
Spire16.3%1,2677,765
Brampton East & Boythorpe17.6%8855,037
Staveley North18.2%9835,389
Whittington Moor18.4%1,0645,768
Dunston21.1%1,6447,788
Staveley South21.6%1,6567,649
Whittington22.3%1,9438,731
Hasland23.9%1,8187,607
Brockwell25%1,3045,225
Linacre26.1%1,2784,900
Brimington South27.5%1,4195,160
Brampton West & Loundsley Green27.9%2,0537,362
Walton32.1%2,1566,716
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3% to 28.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.3% in Walton to 28.5% in Staveley Central — a gap of 16.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walton12.3%7105,786
Spire15.9%1,0266,454
Brockwell16.1%7194,479
Linacre16.6%7064,254
Brampton West & Loundsley Green16.6%1,0206,143
Hasland18.5%1,1836,385
Brimington South21%9424,495
Brampton East & Boythorpe21.4%8984,193
Brimington North21.5%8874,123
Staveley South21.6%1,3556,279
Whittington22.2%1,6237,326
Whittington Moor22.3%1,0884,874
Rother22.8%1,4686,427
Dunston23.4%1,4916,370
Staveley North25.1%1,0854,322
Staveley Central28.5%1,1674,096
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3% to 39.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.3% in Staveley Central to 39.8% in Walton — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Staveley Central18.3%7514,096
Staveley North19.7%8514,322
Staveley South22%1,3806,279
Whittington22.7%1,6627,326
Dunston22.8%1,4516,370
Brampton East & Boythorpe23.1%9704,193
Brimington North23.1%9544,123
Whittington Moor23.4%1,1394,874
Rother23.7%1,5216,427
Brimington South26.1%1,1734,495
Hasland26.7%1,7036,385
Brockwell31.2%1,3994,479
Linacre31.5%1,3414,254
Spire34.7%2,2406,454
Brampton West & Loundsley Green36.4%2,2386,143
Walton39.8%2,3005,786
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4% to 31.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.4% in Walton to 31.8% in Staveley Central — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walton10.4%3203,086
Brampton West & Loundsley Green15.1%5053,348
Brockwell17.2%4262,471
Hasland17.7%6173,494
Brimington South17.8%4282,400
Brimington North18.1%4182,309
Spire18.3%6783,715
Staveley South20.3%6553,231
Linacre20.5%4932,405
Whittington21.9%9234,215
Brampton East & Boythorpe24.5%6112,491
Staveley North25.6%5822,271
Whittington Moor25.8%7252,815
Dunston26.2%9723,704
Rother27.5%1,0393,785
Staveley Central31.8%7242,276
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.5% to 43.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.5% in Walton to 43.8% in Staveley Central — a gap of 42.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walton1.5%463,095
Spire10.9%4053,717
Brampton West & Loundsley Green11.4%3823,361
Brockwell12.6%3122,468
Brimington North12.7%2932,312
Hasland13.2%4603,489
Staveley South14.5%4693,237
Brimington South17.8%4302,414
Whittington20.5%8664,215
Whittington Moor24.8%6982,815
Brampton East & Boythorpe25.1%6262,490
Linacre27.4%6572,399
Staveley North27.5%6252,273
Dunston35.6%1,3203,711
Rother36.6%1,3823,781
Staveley Central43.8%9972,274
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Brampton East & BoythorpeBrampton West & Loundsley GreenBrimington NorthBrimington SouthBrockwellDunstonHaslandLinacreRotherSpireStaveley CentralStaveley NorthStaveley SouthWaltonWhittingtonWhittington Moor
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.