Skip to content
Derbyshire Counts — Derbyshire, in numbers.Local help →

Spire · Chesterfield

Spire: your neighbourhood

Spire electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 16% across Chesterfield (19.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 21% across Chesterfield (9.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.7% here, compared with 26.8% across Chesterfield (7.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Spire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,267 out of 7,765.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Spire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

434 out of 7,739.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,745

21 March 2021 · Spire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,745 out of 7,745.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Spire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,240 out of 6,454.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Spire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,862 out of 3,715.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Spire

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

678 out of 3,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Spire

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,366 out of 6,474.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Spire

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,929 out of 6,474.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Spire

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

402 out of 6,474.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Spire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,026 out of 6,454.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Spire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,312 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Spire

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,255 out of 6,474.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Spire

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

405 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Spire

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

179 out of 6,474.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Spire ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,612 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,642 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Spire ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 215 mapped crimes in September 2024; 230 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Spire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202421544
October 202423751
November 20242670
December 202422442
January 202522929
February 202519025
March 202527051
April 202520038
May 202519245
June 202521432
July 202518739
August 202521794
September 202518154
October 202522034
November 202522846
December 202522934
January 202623653
February 202620831
March 202621144
April 202623735
May 202620223
June 202623040
July 202620045
August 202623059
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Spire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,096
shoplifting458
public order381
criminal damage arson181
other theft167
drugs90
vehicle crime50
other crime42
burglary41
theft from the person33
robbery32
possession of weapons29
bicycle theft12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chesterfield →